Shree Ajit Pulp & Paper logo

Shree Ajit Pulp & Paper shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SAPPLBSE: 538795Paper, Forest & Jute ProductsSmall Cap

Shree Ajit Pulp & Paper Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Nov 2014
Last close ₹325.95up ₹27.40 (9.18%)BSE ₹329.00

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹298.55.

27 Oct: open ₹304.45, high ₹330.00, low ₹304.45

52-week range of BSE trades to 27 Oct 2026
₹212.00Low, 3 Feb 2026₹386.95High, 14 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹290 Cr2,297th largest listed
P/E
6.98
P/B
1.04
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
15.8%
ROCE
16.2%
Debt to equity
0.92
Volume, NSE
1,72290.9% delivered

Shree Ajit Pulp & Paper's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Shree Ajit Pulp & Paper, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters59.60%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others40.40%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
59.60%40.40%59.60%40.40%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
47.43%47.43%57.68%57.72%57.72%57.72%57.72%49.28%55.60%55.60%55.60%55.60%55.60%55.60%55.60%55.60%55.60%55.60%55.60%55.60%55.60%55.60%55.60%55.60%56.30%56.30%56.83%56.84%56.84%59.34%59.39%59.39%59.39%59.39%59.39%59.39%59.60%59.60%59.60%59.60%
Indian promoters47.43%47.43%57.68%57.72%57.72%57.72%57.72%49.28%55.60%55.60%55.60%55.60%55.60%55.60%55.60%55.60%55.60%55.60%55.60%55.60%55.60%55.60%55.60%55.60%56.30%56.30%56.83%56.84%56.84%59.34%59.39%59.39%59.39%59.39%59.39%59.39%59.60%59.60%59.60%59.60%
52.57%52.57%42.32%42.28%42.28%42.28%42.28%50.72%44.40%44.40%44.40%44.40%44.40%44.40%44.40%44.40%44.40%44.40%44.40%44.40%44.40%44.40%44.40%44.40%43.70%43.70%43.17%43.16%43.16%40.66%40.61%40.61%40.61%40.61%40.61%40.61%40.40%40.40%40.40%40.40%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares30.45%30.45%25.04%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%29.31%25.98%25.98%25.98%25.98%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.01%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue53,56,70053,56,70053,56,70053,56,70053,56,70053,56,70053,56,70053,56,70053,56,70053,56,70053,56,70053,56,70053,56,70053,56,70053,56,70053,56,70053,56,70053,56,70053,56,70053,56,70053,56,70053,56,70053,56,70053,56,70053,56,70053,56,70053,56,70053,56,70053,56,70089,27,83389,27,83389,27,83389,27,83389,27,83389,27,83389,27,83388,95,21788,95,21788,95,21788,95,217
Shares locked in–––––––––––1,5001,500–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Shree Ajit Pulp & Paper shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,481Dec 161,424Mar 171,317Jun 171,365Sep 171,325Dec 171,265Mar 181,214Jun 181,195Sep 181,254Dec 181,176Mar 191,146Jun 191,119Sep 191,019Dec 191,008Mar 201,050Jun 201,068Sep 201,003Dec 201,067Mar 211,481Jun 211,834Sep 211,852Dec 211,867Mar 221,952Jun 221,929Sep 221,978Dec 221,906Mar 231,921Jun 231,899Sep 231,895Dec 232,592Mar 242,398Jun 242,482Sep 242,525Dec 242,402Mar 252,349Jun 252,276Sep 252,130Dec 252,146Mar 262,143Jun 262,186Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,4811,4241,3171,3651,3251,2651,2141,1951,2541,1761,1461,1191,0191,0081,0501,0681,0031,0671,4811,8341,8521,8671,9521,9291,9781,9061,9211,8991,8952,5922,3982,4822,5252,4022,3492,2762,1302,1462,1432,186
6688888666666666666666666666666666666666
Indian promoters6688888666666666666666666666666666666666
1,4751,4181,3091,3571,3171,2571,2061,1891,2481,1701,1401,1131,0131,0021,0441,0629971,0611,4751,8281,8461,8611,9461,9231,9721,9001,9151,8931,8892,5862,3922,4762,5192,3962,3432,2702,1242,1402,1372,180
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Shree Ajit Pulp & Paper promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Gautam D Shah, 20.79%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Gautam D ShahIndividuals and Hindu undivided families20.79%18,49,402
Suresh Chimanlal ShahIndividuals and Hindu undivided families16.86%14,99,854
Varun ShahIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.35%7,42,833
Bela G ShahIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.56%6,72,899
Sunita S ShahIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.67%3,26,501
Devashri Gautam ShahIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.36%2,10,333
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Shree Ajit Pulp & Paper, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Mayur Jayantilal ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––9.17%9.17%9.20%9.20%9.20%9.20%
Swetal M ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%3.80%3.79%3.80%3.81%3.81%3.81%3.81%3.81%3.81%3.81%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%
Mahesh Hemraj ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.50%3.50%3.50%3.50%3.50%3.50%3.51%3.51%3.51%3.51%
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate AffairsInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––3.75%3.75%––––––––––––2.30%2.32%2.28%2.25%2.25%
Rushabh Maheshbhai ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.61%2.18%2.18%2.18%
Bharat Mafatlal ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value5.06%5.06%5.06%5.06%5.06%5.06%5.06%5.06%5.06%5.06%5.06%5.06%5.06%5.06%5.06%5.06%5.06%5.06%5.06%5.06%5.06%5.06%5.06%5.06%5.06%5.06%4.29%4.29%4.29%4.29%4.24%4.24%4.24%4.24%3.64%2.97%2.24%1.67%1.67%1.67%
Damyantiben Maheshbhai ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.40%1.40%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%
Ritu GargResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.02%1.02%1.02%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%
Mayur J ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––9.12%9.12%9.12%9.12%9.16%9.16%9.16%9.17%9.17%––––––
IEPFInvestor education fund––––––––––––––1.42%3.70%3.70%3.70%3.70%3.70%3.75%–––––––––2.28%–––––––––
Mahesh H ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.28%4.28%4.28%4.28%4.28%4.31%4.31%4.31%4.31%4.31%4.31%4.31%4.31%4.31%4.33%4.33%4.32%4.31%4.31%3.85%3.61%3.32%3.32%3.29%3.30%3.26%3.26%3.26%3.27%3.49%––––––––––
Chandra C ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%1.40%1.40%––––––––––––––
Jayantilal Mafatlal ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––8.13%8.13%8.13%8.13%8.13%8.13%8.13%8.13%8.13%8.13%8.13%8.13%8.13%8.13%8.13%8.13%8.12%8.12%–––––––––––––––
Swetal Mayur ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.62%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.93%2.93%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%–––––––––––––––––––
Dipak R. ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Bela Piyush ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value6.79%6.79%6.79%6.79%6.79%6.80%6.80%6.80%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Chanra C ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––2.09%2.09%2.09%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.