Sapphire Foods India logo

Sapphire Foods India shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SAPPHIREBSE: 543397Leisure ServicesSmall Cap

Sapphire Foods India Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Nov 2021 · Issue price ₹1,180
Last close ₹199.92up ₹4.37 (2.23%)BSE ₹200.50

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹195.55.

27 Oct: open ₹195.55, high ₹201.50, low ₹193.26

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹139.91Low, 2 Apr 2026₹310.50High, 30 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹6,425 Cr720th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
4.58
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−0.3%
ROE without one-offs
1.5%
ROCE
8.8%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
4,46,24947.1% delivered

Sapphire Foods India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2021: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Sapphire Foods India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters26.07%
  • Foreign institutions24.02%
  • Indian institutions43.14%
  • Individuals and others6.77%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
51.26%4.52%26.07%24.02%43.14%6.77%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
51.26%51.26%51.26%51.26%44.90%44.90%44.86%41.68%31.30%30.84%30.82%26.20%26.13%26.08%26.07%26.07%26.07%26.07%26.07%26.07%
Indian promoters4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.27%4.27%4.27%3.70%3.51%3.06%3.06%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%
Foreign promoters46.76%46.76%46.76%46.76%40.62%40.62%40.60%37.99%27.79%27.78%27.76%23.93%23.87%23.83%23.81%23.81%23.81%23.81%23.81%23.81%
48.74%48.74%48.74%48.74%55.10%55.10%55.14%58.32%68.70%69.16%69.18%73.80%73.87%73.92%73.93%73.93%73.93%73.93%73.93%73.93%
Shares in issue6,35,42,5416,35,42,5416,35,42,5416,35,42,5416,35,42,5416,35,42,5416,35,88,3246,36,79,6256,36,89,8316,37,04,4166,37,56,52231,98,24,69532,06,73,97532,11,90,89432,13,82,90532,13,82,90532,13,82,90532,13,82,90532,13,82,90532,13,82,905
Shares locked in4,08,63,9034,08,63,9034,08,63,9034,05,39,5391,27,08,5101,27,08,5101,27,08,5101,27,08,5101,27,08,5101,27,08,5101,27,08,5106,35,42,55000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in3,25,69,9303,25,69,9303,25,69,9303,25,69,9301,27,08,5101,27,08,5101,27,08,5101,27,08,5101,27,08,5101,27,08,5101,27,08,5106,35,42,55000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Sapphire Foods India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

92,119Dec 2165,790Mar 2266,462Jun 2262,293Sep 2260,178Dec 2259,136Mar 2355,531Jun 2353,845Sep 2351,840Dec 2353,150Mar 2451,602Jun 2454,062Sep 2454,905Dec 2454,414Mar 2551,421Jun 2552,417Sep 2553,545Dec 2556,668Mar 2658,178Jun 2656,882Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders92,11965,79066,46262,29360,17859,13655,53153,84551,84053,15051,60254,06254,90554,41451,42152,41753,54556,66858,17856,882
44455555333222222222
Indian promoters11111111111111111111
Foreign promoters33344444222111111111
92,11565,78666,45862,28860,17359,13155,52653,84051,83753,14751,59954,06054,90354,41251,41952,41553,54356,66658,17656,880
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Sapphire Foods India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Sapphire Foods Mauritius Limited, 23.81%. The filing names 9 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Sapphire Foods Mauritius LimitedForeign companies and others23.81%7,65,34,850
Sagista Realty Advisors Private Limited (Trustee of QSR Management Trust)Indian companies, trusts and others2.25%72,43,375
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Sapphire Foods India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Sapphire Foods India

HolderDec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Kotak Funds - India Midcap FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––1.56%1.71%1.94%2.81%3.22%3.11%3.11%3.61%3.60%3.59%3.59%3.68%3.68%3.68%3.68%3.68%
Fidelity Funds - India Focus FundForeign portfolio investors, category I2.00%2.00%1.91%1.91%2.89%2.89%3.27%3.50%3.50%3.62%3.90%3.89%3.88%3.87%3.87%3.48%3.35%3.46%3.15%3.65%
T. Rowe Price International Discovery FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––1.39%1.38%1.36%1.31%1.62%2.02%2.02%1.99%2.75%2.61%
Abu Dhabi Investment Authority - MonsoonForeign portfolio investors, category I–––1.17%1.17%1.08%1.08%1.07%1.09%1.21%1.56%1.55%1.59%1.60%1.55%1.53%1.54%1.88%1.88%1.88%
Government Pension Fund GlobalForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––1.81%
ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies2.33%3.05%3.93%4.23%2.43%2.27%2.84%2.59%2.30%1.08%–––––1.08%–1.52%1.82%1.79%
Bajaj Life Insurance LimitedInsurance companies––––––––––––––––1.25%1.43%1.56%1.78%
Kuwait Investment Authority Fund F238Foreign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––1.34%
Vanguard Total International Stock Index FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––1.02%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.08%1.08%
Vanguard Emerging Markets Stock Index FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.04%
Government of SingaporeForeign portfolio investors, category I2.56%2.05%1.73%1.79%1.90%1.90%1.89%1.83%6.63%7.84%7.89%7.86%7.85%7.82%7.82%7.82%7.00%6.72%3.75%–
Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance Company Ltd.Insurance companies–––1.04%1.51%1.84%1.85%1.87%1.87%1.75%1.34%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.16%––––
Monetary Authority of SingaporeForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––1.03%1.10%1.10%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%––––
Eastspring Investments India Consumer Equity Open LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––1.05%1.05%1.04%1.04%1.04%–––––
Wellington Trust CompanyForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––1.77%1.95%1.23%1.32%1.24%––––––––
Fidelity Global Investment Fund-Asia Pacific Equity FundForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––1.00%1.04%–––––––––
Sanjay PurohitDirectors and their relatives1.42%1.42%1.42%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%–––––––––
Wwd Ruby LimitedForeign companies9.77%9.77%9.77%9.77%4.77%4.77%––––––––––––––
Fennel Private LimitedForeign companies2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%1.65%–––––––––––––––
Edelweiss Alternative Investment Opportunities Trust - Edelweiss Crossover Opportunities FundOther non-institutions4.14%4.06%4.06%–––––––––––––––––
Edelweiss Alternative Investment Opportunities Trust-Edelweiss Crossover Opportunities Fund SIIAlternative investment funds1.73%1.73%1.73%–––––––––––––––––
Abu Dhabi Investment Authority - BehaveInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.78%1.60%1.17%–––––––––––––––––
HSBC Global Investment Funds - Asia Ex Japan Equity Smaller CompaniesInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.20%1.06%1.02%–––––––––––––––––
Morgan Stanley Asia (Singapore) Pte. - OdiInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.13%1.49%––––––––––––––––––
Ashoka India Opportunities FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.29%–––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: Government of Singapore no longer named, from 3.75%; Government Pension Fund Global newly named at 1.81%; Kuwait Investment Authority Fund F238 newly named at 1.34%; 3 more moved
  • Indian institutions: Bajaj Life Insurance Limited 1.78%, +0.22 pts; ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company Limited 1.79%, −0.03 pts