Sar Auto Products logo

Sar Auto Products shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 538992Auto ComponentsSmall Cap

Sar Auto Products Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 2015
Last close ₹3,786.10down ₹199.25 (5.00%)

Share price at the BSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹3,985.35.

30 Oct: open ₹3,786.10, high ₹3,786.10, low ₹3,786.10

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹1,840.95Low, 28 Jan 2026₹8,999.80High, 1 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹1,804 Cr1,465th largest listed
P/E
1,393.25
P/B
95.52
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
7.1%
ROCE
0.5%
Debt to equity
1.80
Volume, BSE
10

Sar Auto Products' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Sar Auto Products, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.05%
  • Indian institutions4.63%
  • Individuals and others21.33%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
74.86%4.63%74.05%4.63%21.33%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
69.51%69.51%69.51%69.51%68.94%70.41%70.41%70.41%70.41%74.65%74.65%74.65%74.47%74.47%74.47%74.47%74.47%74.47%74.48%74.01%74.01%74.01%74.01%72.27%71.79%69.08%68.67%68.37%67.91%71.16%74.86%74.74%74.67%74.67%74.67%74.67%74.67%74.49%74.49%74.05%
Indian promoters69.51%69.51%69.51%69.51%68.94%70.41%70.41%70.41%70.41%74.65%74.65%74.65%74.47%74.47%74.47%74.47%74.47%74.47%74.48%74.01%74.01%74.01%74.01%72.27%71.79%69.08%68.67%68.37%67.91%71.16%74.86%74.74%74.67%74.67%74.67%74.67%74.67%74.49%74.49%74.05%
30.49%30.49%30.49%30.49%31.06%29.59%29.59%29.59%29.59%25.35%25.35%25.35%25.53%25.53%25.53%25.53%25.53%25.53%25.52%25.99%25.99%25.99%25.99%27.73%28.21%30.92%31.33%31.63%32.09%28.84%25.14%25.26%25.33%25.33%25.33%25.33%25.33%25.51%25.51%25.95%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%40.40%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue47,64,74047,64,64047,64,74047,64,74047,64,74047,64,74047,64,74047,64,74047,64,74047,64,74047,64,74047,64,74047,64,74047,64,74047,64,74047,64,74047,64,74047,64,74047,64,74047,64,74047,64,74047,64,74047,64,74047,64,74047,64,74047,64,74047,64,74047,64,74047,64,74047,64,74047,64,74047,64,74047,64,74047,64,74047,64,74047,64,74047,64,74047,64,74047,64,74047,64,740
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Number of Sar Auto Products shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

656Dec 16671Mar 17666Jun 17666Sep 17649Dec 17622Mar 18611Jun 18611Sep 18601Dec 18596Mar 19595Jun 19596Sep 19610Dec 19603Mar 20607Jun 20624Sep 20619Dec 20614Mar 21635Jun 21616Sep 21616Dec 21614Mar 22622Jun 22615Sep 22621Dec 22638Mar 23633Jun 23654Sep 23666Dec 23708Mar 24717Jun 24739Sep 24744Dec 24737Mar 25754Jun 25725Sep 25718Dec 25724Mar 26720Jun 26884Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders656671666666649622611611601596595596610603607624619614635616616614622615621638633654666708717739744737754725718724720884
5444444444444444444444444444444433333333
Indian promoters5444444444444444444444444444444433333333
651667662662645618607607597592591592606599603620615610631612612610618611617634629650662704713735741734751722715721717881
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Sar Auto Products promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is URVI SHREYAS VIRANI, 28.68%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
URVI SHREYAS VIRANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families28.68%13,66,631
SHREYAS RAMESHBHAI VIRANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families27.05%12,88,998
RAJESHREEBEN RAMESHBHAI VIRANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families18.31%8,72,510
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Sar Auto Products, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Gujarat State Financial CorporationOther financial institutions4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%
Chirag Rajendrabhai KothariNon-resident Indians4.13%4.13%4.13%4.13%–4.13%4.13%4.13%4.13%4.13%4.13%4.13%4.13%4.13%4.13%4.13%4.13%4.13%4.13%4.13%4.13%4.13%4.13%4.13%4.13%4.13%4.13%4.13%4.13%4.13%4.13%4.13%4.13%4.13%4.13%4.13%4.13%4.13%4.13%4.13%
Gsd Trading and Financial Services Pvt LtdCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––2.61%3.02%3.02%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.39%3.46%3.46%3.46%3.46%3.46%3.65%3.65%3.95%
Rajendra Hiralal KothariResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.61%1.96%1.96%1.96%–2.27%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.88%
Shree Samji Velji Virani and Smt Kadviben Virani Smarak TrustOther non-institutions––––––––––––2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.75%2.79%2.79%4.13%2.80%2.81%2.81%2.82%2.83%2.83%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.85%2.84%2.85%2.86%2.86%2.88%2.87%
Minal Rajendrabhai KothariResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.23%1.41%1.41%1.83%1.98%1.98%2.14%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%
Skaria Chacko KolasserilResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.23%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%
Pramod HapaniResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%3.70%––––––––––
Harsha HapaniResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.40%2.40%2.40%2.40%2.40%2.40%2.40%2.40%2.40%2.40%2.40%2.40%2.40%2.40%2.40%2.40%2.40%2.40%–––––––––––
Matalia Stock Broking Pvt LtdOther non-institutions4.13%5.20%5.20%4.18%3.85%3.84%4.01%3.35%3.23%3.09%3.10%2.77%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RAJENDRA HIRALAL KOTHARI HARSHIDA RAJENDRA KOTHARIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.61%––––2.11%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
TEJAS HAPANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.24%4.24%4.24%4.24%4.24%4.24%4.24%4.24%4.24%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CHINTAN HARESHBHAI SODHAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.23%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Gsd Trading and Financial Services Pvt Ltd 3.95%, +0.30 pts; Shree Samji Velji Virani and Smt Kadviben Virani Smarak Trust 2.87%, −0.01 pts