Sansera Engineering logo

Sansera Engineering shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SANSERABSE: 543358Auto ComponentsSmall Cap

Sansera Engineering Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Sep 2021 · Issue price ₹744
Last close ₹4,290.60up ₹142.90 (3.45%)BSE ₹4,292.40

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹4,147.70.

27 Oct: open ₹4,125.00, high ₹4,333.00, low ₹4,089.50

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹1,445.10Low, 27 Oct 2025₹4,743.50High, 23 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹26,781 Cr440th largest listed
P/E
76.94
P/B
8.67
Dividend yield
0.09%
ROE
11.9%
ROCE
13.3%
Debt to equity
0.15
Volume, NSE
1,89,78544.2% delivered

Sansera Engineering's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Sep 2021: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Sansera Engineering, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters29.04%
  • Foreign institutions22.96%
  • Indian institutions29.59%
  • Governments0.04%
  • Individuals and others18.38%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
39.58%0.00%29.04%22.96%29.59%0.04%18.38%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
36.56%36.09%36.02%35.70%35.51%35.51%35.49%35.23%35.23%35.05%35.03%34.78%34.78%30.33%30.35%30.34%30.24%30.18%30.10%29.21%29.04%
Indian promoters36.56%36.09%36.02%35.70%35.51%35.51%35.49%35.23%35.23%35.05%35.03%34.78%34.78%30.33%30.35%30.34%30.24%30.18%30.10%29.21%29.04%
63.44%63.91%63.98%64.30%64.49%64.49%64.51%64.77%64.77%64.95%64.97%65.22%65.22%69.67%69.65%69.66%69.76%69.82%69.90%70.79%70.96%
Shares in issue5,13,77,8505,20,50,6905,21,55,8155,26,28,1405,29,01,4155,29,01,4155,29,29,5405,33,26,6625,33,26,6625,35,85,8005,36,15,1505,39,98,3245,39,98,3246,19,21,8316,19,21,8316,19,33,2256,20,95,7496,22,24,2686,23,32,0486,24,03,5686,24,17,757
Shares locked in2,43,62,1401,92,26,9781,92,26,9781,92,26,9781,07,47,9801,07,47,9801,07,47,9801,07,47,9801,07,47,9801,07,47,9801,07,47,9801,07,47,980000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in1,87,86,1781,87,86,1781,87,86,1781,87,86,1781,07,47,9801,07,47,9801,07,47,9801,07,47,9801,07,47,9801,07,47,9801,07,47,9801,07,47,980000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Sansera Engineering shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,65,859Sep 2197,760Dec 2190,207Mar 2283,518Jun 2279,381Sep 2274,054Dec 2272,398Mar 2367,697Jun 2371,930Sep 2374,344Dec 2375,212Mar 2472,028Jun 2469,225Sep 2479,726Dec 2476,609Mar 2578,921Jun 2577,136Sep 2577,445Dec 2594,980Mar 261,04,350Jun 261,17,923Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,65,85997,76090,20783,51879,38174,05472,39867,69771,93074,34475,21272,02869,22579,72676,60978,92177,13677,44594,9801,04,3501,17,923
666666666666666699999
Indian promoters666666666666666699999
1,65,85397,75490,20183,51279,37574,04872,39267,69171,92474,33875,20672,02269,21979,72076,60378,91577,12777,43694,9711,04,3411,17,914
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Sansera Engineering promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Sekhar Vasan, 16.44%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Sekhar VasanIndividuals and Hindu undivided families16.44%1,02,63,164
Unni Kothenath RajagopalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.32%26,95,549
Fatheraj SinghviIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.15%25,88,840
D NamithaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.11%6,90,700
D NivedithaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.09%6,77,689
D Devaraj HufIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.98%6,10,424
BhagyalakshmiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.80%5,00,000
Devappa DevarajIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.15%96,374
P Singhvi Charitable TrustIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%500
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Sansera Engineering, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Sansera Engineering

HolderSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Kotak Funds - India Midcap FundForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––1.32%1.32%4.97%5.96%5.93%5.93%6.06%6.06%5.23%5.23%5.22%5.13%4.97%4.96%4.81%4.78%
Sbi Life Insurance Co. LtdInsurance companies1.38%1.70%1.41%1.48%1.41%1.41%1.56%2.54%2.74%3.08%3.54%3.04%2.44%2.26%2.45%2.45%2.74%3.16%3.25%2.93%2.95%
Pioneer Investment Fund Scheme IiAlternative investment funds––––––––––––1.08%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.49%2.49%2.48%2.48%
Catamaran Ventures LlpOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––1.68%2.07%
Border To Coast Emerging Markets Equity Fund, A Sub Fund of Border To Coast Authorised Contractual SchemeForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––1.75%1.75%1.80%1.73%1.73%1.63%
Vanguard Total International Stock Index FundForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––1.00%1.02%1.01%1.03%
Invesco India Equity FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––1.04%1.29%2.20%2.73%2.84%2.84%2.51%2.28%1.41%––
Hdfc Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies–––––––––2.11%2.72%3.29%2.45%2.05%2.05%2.03%1.96%1.66%1.12%––
Custody Bank of Japan, Ltd. Re: Rb Amundi India Small Cap Equity Mother FundForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––2.03%2.04%2.30%–2.10%1.61%1.19%–––
Custody Bank of Japan, LtdForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––2.10%––––––
Border To Coast Emerging Markets Equity FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––1.52%1.51%1.67%––––––
Icici Prudential Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies–1.48%2.30%2.58%3.41%3.82%3.89%3.63%3.28%3.42%3.09%3.00%2.01%1.24%–––––––
Client Ebene LimitedForeign venture capital investors18.60%18.36%18.32%18.16%18.06%18.06%18.05%9.43%9.43%9.39%9.38%––––––––––
Cvcigp Ii Employee Ebene LimitedForeign venture capital investors10.42%10.28%10.26%10.17%10.12%10.12%10.11%4.54%4.54%2.28%2.28%––––––––––
Government of SingaporeForeign portfolio investors, category I3.64%4.91%4.90%4.86%4.94%4.19%3.76%3.30%2.67%––––––––––––
Abu Dhabi Investment Authority - StableForeign portfolio investors, category I1.79%1.76%1.76%1.30%1.29%1.29%1.38%1.37%–––––––––––––
Mirae Asset India Sector Leader Equity FundForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––1.18%–––––––––––––
Morgan Stanley Asia (Singapore) Pte.Foreign portfolio investors, category I–––––––1.02%–––––––––––––
The Nomura Trust and Banking Co., Ltd As The Trustee of Nomura India Stock Mother FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.75%1.54%1.38%–––––––––––––––––
Monetary Authority of SingaporeInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.36%1.36%1.35%–––––––––––––––––
MAX LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED A/C - ULIF01108/02/07LIFEGRWSUP104 - GROWTH SUPER FUNDInsurance companies––1.38%––––––––––––––––––
MAX LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED A/C - ULIF00225/06/04LIFEBALANC104 - BALANCED FUNDInsurance companies–1.41%–––––––––––––––––––
THE NOMURA TRUST AND BANKING CO., LTD AS THE TRUST OF NOMURA INDIA STOCK MOTHER FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.77%––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: Border To Coast Emerging Markets Equity Fund, A Sub Fund of Border To Coast Authorised Contractual Scheme 1.63%, −0.10 pts; Kotak Funds - India Midcap Fund 4.78%, −0.03 pts; Vanguard Total International Stock Index Fund 1.03%, +0.02 pts
  • Indian institutions: Sbi Life Insurance Co. Ltd 2.95%, +0.02 pts
  • Individuals and others: Catamaran Ventures Llp 2.07%, +0.39 pts