Sangal Papers logo

Sangal Papers shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 516096Paper, Forest & Jute ProductsSmall Cap

Sangal Papers Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Nov 1994
Last close ₹189.65up ₹11.25 (6.31%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹178.40.

28 Oct: open ₹180.00, high ₹189.70, low ₹180.00

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹143.05Low, 7 Apr 2026₹229.00High, 29 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹25 Cr4,058th largest listed
P/E
5.84
P/B
0.53
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
9.3%
ROCE
9.3%
Debt to equity
0.67
Volume, BSE
462

Sangal Papers' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Sangal Papers, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters39.48%
  • Individuals and others60.52%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
60.52%39.48%39.48%60.52%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
37.23%37.23%37.23%37.23%37.24%37.24%37.24%38.81%38.84%38.84%38.84%39.40%39.40%39.43%39.47%39.47%39.47%39.47%39.47%39.47%39.48%39.48%39.48%39.48%39.48%39.48%39.48%39.48%39.48%39.48%39.48%39.48%39.48%39.48%39.48%39.48%39.48%39.48%39.48%39.48%
Indian promoters37.23%37.23%37.23%37.23%37.24%37.24%37.24%38.81%38.84%38.84%38.84%39.40%39.40%39.43%39.47%39.47%39.47%39.47%39.47%39.47%39.48%39.48%39.48%39.48%39.48%39.48%39.48%39.48%39.48%39.48%39.48%39.48%39.48%39.48%39.48%39.48%39.48%39.48%39.48%39.48%
62.77%62.77%62.77%62.77%62.76%62.76%62.76%61.19%61.16%61.16%61.16%60.60%60.60%60.57%60.53%60.53%60.53%60.53%60.53%60.53%60.52%60.52%60.52%60.52%60.52%60.52%60.52%60.52%60.52%60.52%60.52%60.52%60.52%60.52%60.52%60.52%60.52%60.52%60.52%60.52%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares41.10%41.10%41.09%41.09%41.08%41.08%41.08%39.42%39.39%39.39%39.39%38.83%38.83%38.80%38.76%38.76%38.76%38.76%38.76%38.76%38.76%38.76%38.76%38.76%38.76%38.76%38.76%38.76%38.76%38.76%38.76%38.76%38.76%38.76%38.76%38.76%38.76%38.76%38.76%38.76%
Shares in issue13,07,26013,07,26013,07,26013,07,26013,07,26013,07,26013,07,26013,07,26013,07,26013,07,26013,07,26013,07,26013,07,26013,07,26013,07,26013,07,26013,07,26013,07,26013,07,26013,07,26013,07,26013,07,26013,07,26013,07,26013,07,26013,07,26013,07,26013,07,26013,07,26013,07,26013,07,26013,07,26013,07,26013,07,26013,07,26013,07,26013,07,26013,07,26013,07,26013,07,260
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Number of Sangal Papers shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

9,335Dec 169,271Mar 179,221Jun 179,182Sep 179,075Dec 178,995Mar 188,908Jun 188,877Sep 188,794Dec 188,729Mar 198,651Jun 198,631Sep 198,599Dec 198,577Mar 208,542Jun 208,485Sep 208,445Dec 208,390Mar 218,332Jun 218,306Sep 218,286Dec 218,316Mar 228,301Jun 228,356Sep 228,342Dec 228,286Mar 238,274Jun 238,252Sep 238,206Dec 238,128Mar 248,020Jun 248,015Sep 248,024Dec 247,997Mar 257,994Jun 257,964Sep 257,951Dec 257,925Mar 267,913Jun 267,901Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders9,3359,2719,2219,1829,0758,9958,9088,8778,7948,7298,6518,6318,5998,5778,5428,4858,4458,3908,3328,3068,2868,3168,3018,3568,3428,2868,2748,2528,2068,1288,0208,0158,0247,9977,9947,9647,9517,9257,9137,901
8899999999999999999999999999999999999999
Indian promoters8899999999999999999999999999999999999999
9,3279,2639,2129,1739,0668,9868,8998,8688,7858,7208,6428,6228,5908,5688,5338,4768,4368,3818,3238,2978,2778,3078,2928,3478,3338,2778,2658,2438,1978,1198,0118,0068,0157,9887,9857,9557,9427,9167,9047,892
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Sangal Papers promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is AMIT SANGAL, 9.26%.

Holder
AMIT SANGALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.26%1,21,10082.58%
RENU SANGALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.61%1,12,5400.00%
HIMANSHU SANGALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.26%1,07,94092.64%
CHARU SANGALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.15%93,5000.00%
TANMAY SANGALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.50%45,7310.00%
VINAYAK SANGALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.11%14,4870.00%
AMIT SANGAL AND SONS HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.54%7,0800.00%
ISHITA NIYOGIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.53%6,8640.00%
HIMANSHU SANGAL AND SONS HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.52%6,8000.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Sangal Papers, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
MAHENDRA GIRDHARILAL WADHWANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––2.72%2.72%––2.72%––2.72%2.72%––2.72%––2.72%–––2.72%2.72%
RATHINASAMY NARAYANASAMY RUBESHResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value3.24%3.24%3.24%1.60%–––––––––––––––––3.28%–1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.38%1.35%–1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%
RAJENDRA DHIRAJLAL GANDHI HUFResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%–––––––––––––––––––––––1.30%––1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%
MANJU GAGGARResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.03%–1.06%1.06%1.15%1.15%1.15%
SURESH DINDAYAL KHATRIResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%–1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%
JYOTI SANTLANIResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%
ASHOK KUMAR MADRECHAResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.14%1.21%1.20%1.01%–
MAHENDRA GIRDHARILALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––1.26%1.60%1.93%2.19%2.53%2.56%––2.72%2.72%–2.72%2.72%–––2.72%–2.72%2.72%–2.72%2.72%2.72%––
RAJENDRA DHIRAJLAL GANDHI (HUF0Resident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.30%––––
GANDHI RAJENDRA DHIRAJLALResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––1.30%–––––––––––––1.30%––1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%–––––––
SUJIT KRISHNA PUTHRANResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%–––––––––
MAHENDRA GIDHARILALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.72%––––––––––
DEEPAK ARORAResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%––––––––––
ROHAN GUPTAResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.30%1.49%1.45%–––––––––––––
GANDHI RAJENDRA DHEERAJLALResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.30%–––––––––––––
GANDHI RAJENDRA DHIRAJLAL HUFResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%–1.30%––––––––––––––
R N RUBESHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.65%3.36%3.36%3.36%3.36%3.36%3.36%3.36%3.36%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.34%–3.28%–––––––––––––––––
VARSHA RAMESH PARIKHResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.30%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.04%––––––––––––––––––––
SUSHMA JAINResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––––3.44%2.31%1.36%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VSG SHARE SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
N LALITHAResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.44%1.44%1.40%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: ASHOK KUMAR MADRECHA no longer named, from 1.01%