Sanmit Infra logo

Sanmit Infra shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 532435Petroleum ProductsSmall Cap

Sanmit Infra Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Oct 2001
Last close ₹46.57up ₹0.73 (1.59%)

Share price at the BSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹45.84.

29 Oct: open ₹49.80, high ₹50.04, low ₹45.80

Market cap
₹74 Cr3,002nd largest listed
P/E
34.84
P/B
Shares changed
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
5.6%
ROCE
6.0%
Debt to equity
0.37
Volume, BSE
2,070

Sanmit Infra's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Sanmit Infra, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters72.33%
  • Individuals and others27.67%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
72.33%27.67%72.33%27.67%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
61.91%61.91%61.91%61.91%61.91%61.91%61.91%61.91%61.91%66.00%66.00%66.00%66.00%66.00%66.00%66.00%66.00%60.15%60.15%60.15%72.33%72.33%72.33%72.33%72.33%72.33%72.33%72.33%72.33%72.33%72.33%72.33%72.33%72.33%72.33%72.33%72.33%72.33%72.33%72.33%
Indian promoters61.91%61.91%61.91%61.91%61.91%61.91%61.91%61.91%61.91%66.00%66.00%66.00%66.00%66.00%66.00%66.00%66.00%60.15%60.15%60.15%72.33%72.33%72.33%72.33%72.33%72.33%72.33%72.33%72.33%72.33%72.33%72.33%72.33%72.33%72.33%72.33%72.33%72.33%72.33%72.33%
38.09%38.09%38.09%38.09%38.09%38.09%38.09%38.09%38.09%34.00%34.00%34.00%34.00%34.00%34.00%34.00%34.00%39.85%39.85%39.85%27.67%27.67%27.67%27.67%27.67%27.67%27.67%27.67%27.67%27.67%27.67%27.67%27.67%27.67%27.67%27.67%27.67%27.67%27.67%27.67%
Shares in issue98,98,40098,98,40098,98,40098,98,40098,98,40098,98,40098,98,40014,84,76014,84,7601,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,09,72,5001,09,72,5001,09,72,5001,58,00,7501,58,00,7501,58,00,7501,58,00,75015,80,07,50015,80,07,50015,80,07,50015,80,07,50015,80,07,50015,80,07,50015,80,07,50015,80,07,50015,80,07,50015,80,07,50015,80,07,50015,80,07,50015,80,07,50015,80,07,5001,58,00,7501,58,00,750
Shares locked in–––––––8,28,3278,28,32793,43,56793,43,56793,43,56785,15,24020,00,00020,00,00072,39,31572,39,32082,11,82082,11,82082,11,8201,23,39,8101,23,09,8101,13,37,31048,28,2503,16,01,5003,16,01,5003,16,01,5003,16,01,5003,16,01,5003,16,01,5003,16,01,5003,16,01,500––––––––
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––8,28,3278,28,32765,09,06065,09,06065,09,06056,80,73320,00,00020,00,00065,09,06065,09,06065,09,06065,09,06065,09,0601,13,37,3101,13,37,3101,13,37,31048,28,2503,16,01,5003,16,01,5003,16,01,5003,16,01,5003,16,01,5003,16,01,5003,16,01,5003,16,01,500––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Sanmit Infra shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,178Dec 161,166Mar 171,176Jun 171,179Sep 171,180Dec 171,180Mar 181,163Jun 181,122Sep 181,122Dec 181,154Mar 191,158Jun 191,149Sep 191,125Dec 191,112Mar 201,138Jun 201,146Sep 201,252Dec 201,328Mar 211,342Jun 211,412Sep 212,538Dec 212,885Mar 222,760Jun 223,693Sep 226,698Dec 227,229Mar 236,859Jun 236,867Sep 238,281Dec 2315,462Mar 2424,016Jun 2437,829Sep 2444,368Dec 2445,359Mar 2544,076Jun 2542,790Sep 2541,593Dec 2540,703Mar 2631,691Jun 2630,344Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,1781,1661,1761,1791,1801,1801,1631,1221,1221,1541,1581,1491,1251,1121,1381,1461,2521,3281,3421,4122,5382,8852,7603,6936,6987,2296,8596,8678,28115,46224,01637,82944,36845,35944,07642,79041,59340,70331,69130,344
6666666666666666666666665555555555555555
Indian promoters6666666666666666666666665555555555555555
1,1721,1601,1701,1731,1741,1741,1571,1161,1161,1481,1521,1431,1191,1061,1321,1401,2461,3221,3361,4062,5322,8792,7543,6876,6937,2246,8546,8628,27615,45724,01137,82444,36345,35444,07142,78541,58840,69831,68630,339
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Sanmit Infra promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is KAMAL K MAKHIJA, 17.96%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
KAMAL K MAKHIJAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families17.96%28,37,191
HARESH K. MAKHIJAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families17.94%28,34,328
SANJAY K. MAKHIJAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families17.94%28,34,327
DINESH KANAYALAL MAKHIJAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families17.94%28,34,328
SUSHILA KANAYALAL MAKHIJAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.56%88,024
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Sanmit Infra, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
POONAM VISHNU RUPANINon-resident Indians–––––––––2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.51%2.51%2.51%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%–1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%
VISHNU JAMNADAS RUPANINon-resident Indians–––––––––2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.51%2.51%2.51%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%–1.74%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%
DHEERAJ D MULCHANDANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.64%1.64%1.64%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%
NARENDRA PARMANAND MAJETHIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––5.00%–5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%4.56%4.56%4.56%3.16%3.16%3.16%3.16%3.16%3.16%3.13%2.90%2.76%1.70%1.29%–––––––––
KAILASH D MULCHANDANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.64%1.64%1.64%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.12%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.05%–––––––––
HANSABEN PARMANAND THAKKARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––3.85%–3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.50%3.50%3.50%2.43%2.43%2.18%2.11%1.71%1.70%1.64%1.55%1.49%–––––––––––
USHA MAYUR THAKKARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.39%1.39%1.39%––––––––––––––––––––
VATSAL MAYUR THAKKARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.39%1.39%1.39%––––––––––––––––––––
ROHIT SHARMAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.11%1.09%1.15%1.15%––––––––––––––––––––
GAGANBASE VINCOM PVT. LTD.Other non-institutions–––––––––––––––1.08%1.08%–––––––––––––––––––––––
SPECIE FINANCE PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
MILIND G BHINDEResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––2.00%–2.00%2.00%2.00%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HORA FINANCE INVESTMENTOther non-institutions7.25%7.25%7.25%7.25%7.25%7.25%7.25%7.25%7.25%1.08%1.08%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NET AXIS SOFTWARE SERVICES LIMITEDOther non-institutions4.40%4.40%4.40%4.40%4.40%4.40%4.40%–4.40%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
COVERAGE AND CONSULTANTS LIMITEDOther non-institutions4.28%4.28%4.28%4.28%4.28%4.28%4.28%–4.28%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SHIV PARVATI LEASING LIMITEDOther non-institutions3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%–3.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RAMASWAMYREDDY PEDINEKALUVA .Resident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%–1.26%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
P RAMASWAMY REDDYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.26%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.