Sanghvi Movers logo

Sanghvi Movers shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SANGHVIMOVBSE: 530073Commercial Services & SuppliesSmall Cap

Sanghvi Movers Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed May 1995 on BSE, Jan 2007 on NSE
Last close ₹366.30up ₹21.25 (6.16%)BSE ₹366.25

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹345.05.

30 Oct: open ₹356.00, high ₹374.65, low ₹353.80

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹223.80Low, 16 Mar 2026₹528.00High, 10 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹3,171 Cr1,022nd largest listed
P/E
15.91
P/B
2.42
Dividend yield
0.55%
ROE
16.2%
ROCE
14.5%
Debt to equity
0.51
Volume, NSE
17,90,89929.5% delivered

Sanghvi Movers' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Sanghvi Movers, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters47.25%
  • Foreign institutions2.28%
  • Indian institutions1.50%
  • Individuals and others48.97%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
50.15%1.03%47.25%2.28%1.50%48.97%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
46.88%46.88%46.88%46.88%46.88%46.88%46.88%46.88%46.88%46.88%46.88%47.10%47.10%47.25%47.25%47.25%47.25%47.25%47.25%47.25%47.25%47.25%47.25%47.25%47.25%47.25%47.25%47.25%47.25%47.25%47.25%47.25%47.25%47.25%47.25%47.25%47.25%47.25%47.25%47.25%
Indian promoters46.88%46.88%46.88%46.88%46.88%46.88%46.88%46.88%46.88%46.88%46.88%47.10%47.10%47.25%47.25%47.25%47.25%47.25%47.25%47.25%47.25%47.25%47.25%47.25%47.25%47.25%47.25%47.25%47.25%47.25%47.25%47.25%47.25%47.25%47.25%47.25%47.25%47.25%47.25%47.25%
53.12%53.12%53.12%53.12%53.12%53.12%53.12%53.12%53.12%53.12%53.12%52.90%52.90%52.75%52.75%52.75%52.75%52.75%52.75%52.75%52.75%52.75%52.75%52.75%52.75%52.75%52.75%52.75%52.75%52.75%52.75%52.75%52.75%52.75%52.75%52.75%52.75%52.75%52.75%52.75%
Shares in issue4,32,88,0004,32,88,0004,32,88,0004,32,88,0004,32,88,0004,32,88,0004,32,88,0004,32,88,0004,32,88,0004,32,88,0004,32,88,0004,32,88,0004,32,88,0004,32,88,0004,32,88,0004,32,88,0004,32,88,0004,32,88,0004,32,88,0004,32,88,0004,32,88,0004,32,88,0004,32,88,0004,32,88,0004,32,88,0004,32,88,0004,32,88,0004,32,88,0004,32,88,0004,32,88,0004,32,88,0008,65,76,0008,65,76,0008,65,76,0008,65,76,0008,65,76,0008,65,76,0008,65,76,0008,65,76,0008,65,76,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Sanghvi Movers shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

16,200Dec 1616,382Mar 1716,573Jun 1718,386Sep 1718,529Dec 1717,448Mar 1817,000Jun 1816,967Sep 1817,028Dec 1816,833Mar 1916,154Jun 1915,948Sep 1915,848Dec 1915,400Mar 2015,334Jun 2014,966Sep 2014,111Dec 2013,481Mar 2118,420Jun 2119,360Sep 2121,279Dec 2126,508Mar 2227,145Jun 2227,324Sep 2225,286Dec 2227,053Mar 2331,715Jun 2339,442Sep 2344,902Dec 2349,310Mar 2466,371Jun 2465,948Sep 2467,463Dec 2468,155Mar 2568,561Jun 2566,754Sep 2563,907Dec 2560,472Mar 2657,904Jun 2663,538Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders16,20016,38216,57318,38618,52917,44817,00016,96717,02816,83316,15415,94815,84815,40015,33414,96614,11113,48118,42019,36021,27926,50827,14527,32425,28627,05331,71539,44244,90249,31066,37165,94867,46368,15568,56166,75463,90760,47257,90463,538
5555555555555555444455555555555555555555
Indian promoters5555555555555555444455555555555555555555
16,19516,37716,56818,38118,52417,44316,99516,96217,02316,82816,14915,94315,84315,39515,32914,96114,10713,47718,41619,35621,27426,50327,14027,31925,28127,04831,71039,43744,89749,30566,36665,94367,45868,15068,55666,74963,90260,46757,89963,533
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Sanghvi Movers promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Rishi Chandrakant Sanghvi, 16.63%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Rishi Chandrakant SanghviIndividuals and Hindu undivided families16.63%1,43,96,880
Maithili Rishi SanghviIndividuals and Hindu undivided families13.19%1,14,19,374
Mina Chandrakant SanghviIndividuals and Hindu undivided families11.60%1,00,40,000
Niyoshi Chandrakant SanghviIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.78%50,00,000
Jethi Builders and Traders Pvt. Ltd.Indian companies, trusts and others0.06%50,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Sanghvi Movers, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Kedar Dattatraya BorgaonkarResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.64%4.84%4.85%5.05%5.16%5.34%5.34%5.61%6.82%5.53%5.53%5.55%5.19%4.11%4.23%5.05%5.05%5.05%5.05%5.05%5.13%5.12%5.17%5.19%5.20%5.32%5.40%5.40%5.40%5.40%5.40%5.40%5.83%6.20%6.33%7.02%7.02%7.21%7.21%7.51%
Arun NaharResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.03%1.72%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.79%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%
Anil Kumar GoelResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%–––––––––1.00%1.01%1.01%1.00%
Remcom Sales Services Pvt LtdCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.00%1.00%–
Girish Gulati Huf .Other non-institutions–––––––––––––––––2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%1.99%1.98%1.98%1.97%1.87%1.74%1.57%1.53%–––––
Aequitas Equity Scheme IAlternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––––––––1.11%1.21%1.44%1.48%1.39%1.25%1.36%1.16%–––––––––
Sanghvi Erectors Pvt LtdCompanies1.37%1.05%1.38%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.38%1.39%––––1.90%1.36%1.87%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.47%1.44%1.37%1.27%1.23%1.17%1.08%–––––––––––––––
Dattatraya Shankar BorgaonkarResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.01%1.01%––1.02%1.02%1.02%–1.10%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
TVF Fund LtdInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.67%1.50%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
UTIOther Institutions0.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Remcom Sales Services Pvt Ltd no longer named, from 1.00%; Kedar Dattatraya Borgaonkar 7.51%, +0.30 pts; Anil Kumar Goel 1.00%, −0.01 pts