Sandu Pharmaceuticals logo

Sandu Pharmaceuticals shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 524703Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologySmall Cap

Sandu Pharmaceuticals Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Dec 1994
Last close ₹35.95up ₹0.64 (1.81%)

Share price at the BSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹35.31.

30 Oct: open ₹35.56, high ₹36.40, low ₹35.01

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹30.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹50.00High, 27 Apr 2026
Market cap
₹35 Cr3,677th largest listed
P/E
19.61
P/B
0.80
Dividend yield
2.78%
ROE
4.1%
ROCE
5.3%
Debt to equity
0.01
Volume, BSE
2,591

Sandu Pharmaceuticals' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 17 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Sandu Pharmaceuticals, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters37.79%
  • Indian institutions0.02%
  • Individuals and others62.20%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
62.21%0.01%37.79%0.02%62.20%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
44.99%44.99%44.99%44.99%44.99%44.99%44.99%44.99%44.99%44.99%44.99%44.99%44.99%44.99%45.04%45.04%45.04%45.04%45.04%45.04%48.02%50.43%50.43%50.43%50.43%52.41%52.41%42.90%42.90%42.90%42.90%42.90%42.90%42.90%42.90%42.90%37.79%37.79%37.79%37.79%
Indian promoters44.99%44.99%44.99%44.99%44.99%44.99%44.99%44.99%44.99%44.99%44.99%44.99%44.99%44.99%45.04%45.04%45.04%45.04%45.04%45.04%48.02%50.43%50.43%50.43%50.43%52.41%52.41%42.90%42.90%42.90%42.90%42.90%42.90%42.90%42.90%42.90%37.79%37.79%37.79%37.79%
55.01%55.01%55.01%55.01%55.01%55.01%55.01%55.01%55.01%55.01%55.01%55.01%55.01%55.01%54.96%54.96%54.96%54.96%54.96%54.96%51.98%49.57%49.57%49.57%49.57%47.59%47.59%57.10%57.10%57.10%57.10%57.10%57.10%57.10%57.10%57.10%62.21%62.21%62.21%62.21%
Shares in issue70,81,00070,81,00070,81,00070,81,00070,81,00070,81,00070,81,00070,81,00070,81,00070,81,00070,81,00070,81,00070,81,00070,81,00070,81,00070,81,00070,81,00070,81,00070,81,00070,81,00079,20,99788,10,66488,10,66488,10,66488,10,66496,60,99096,60,99096,60,99096,60,99096,60,99096,60,99096,60,99096,60,99096,60,99096,60,99096,60,99096,60,99096,60,99096,60,99096,60,990
Shares locked in––––––––––––100100–13,77,13513,77,13513,77,13513,77,13513,77,13522,17,13231,06,79931,06,79931,06,79931,06,79925,79,99021,04,82521,04,82521,04,82521,04,82521,04,82518,74,49518,74,49518,74,4956,19,9966,19,9966,19,9966,19,9966,19,996–
Promoters' shares locked in––––––––––––00–13,77,13513,77,13513,77,13513,77,13513,77,13519,91,96726,31,63426,31,63426,31,63426,31,63418,74,49518,74,49518,74,49518,74,49518,74,49518,74,49518,74,49518,74,49518,74,4956,19,9966,19,9964,73,0004,73,0004,73,000–
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Sandu Pharmaceuticals shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

10,656Dec 1610,590Mar 1710,522Jun 1710,453Sep 1710,305Dec 1710,152Mar 1810,125Jun 1810,084Sep 1810,057Dec 1810,037Mar 1910,008Jun 199,981Sep 199,939Dec 199,901Mar 209,918Jun 209,909Sep 209,753Dec 209,670Mar 2110,108Jun 2110,508Sep 2110,374Dec 2110,386Mar 2210,320Jun 2210,228Sep 2210,264Dec 2210,141Mar 2310,121Jun 2310,103Sep 2310,021Dec 2310,001Mar 2410,012Jun 2410,246Sep 2410,333Dec 2410,287Mar 2510,226Jun 2510,284Sep 2510,284Dec 2510,298Mar 2610,268Jun 2610,441Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders10,65610,59010,52210,45310,30510,15210,12510,08410,05710,03710,0089,9819,9399,9019,9189,9099,7539,67010,10810,50810,37410,38610,32010,22810,26410,14110,12110,10310,02110,00110,01210,24610,33310,28710,22610,28410,28410,29810,26810,441
1010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010107777777776666
Indian promoters1010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010107777777776666
10,64610,58010,51210,44310,29510,14210,11510,07410,04710,0279,9989,9719,9299,8919,9089,8999,7439,66010,09810,49810,36410,37610,31010,21810,25410,13110,11110,09610,0149,99410,00510,23910,32610,28010,21910,27710,27810,29210,26210,435
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Sandu Pharmaceuticals promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is UMESH BHASKAR SANDU, 14.37%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
UMESH BHASKAR SANDUIndividuals and Hindu undivided families14.37%13,88,693
SHASHANK BHASKAR SANDUIndividuals and Hindu undivided families14.17%13,68,755
JAYSHREE BHASKAR SANDUIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.63%7,37,000
GEETA U SANDUIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.88%85,000
MINAL SHASHANK SANDUIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.63%61,100
SHUBHADA PRABHAKAR SANDUIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.10%10,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Sandu Pharmaceuticals, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SANMARK REALTY AND FINANCE PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.63%5.63%5.63%5.63%5.63%5.63%5.63%5.63%5.63%5.63%5.63%5.63%5.63%
AKSHATH FINVEST AND PROPERTIES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.12%5.12%5.12%5.12%
NEELAMBER LEASING AND FINVEST PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––3.50%3.50%3.50%3.50%4.71%4.71%4.71%4.71%4.71%4.71%4.71%4.71%4.71%4.71%4.71%4.71%4.71%4.71%4.71%
TANVI JIGNESH MEHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––2.08%2.33%2.33%2.11%2.11%2.12%2.12%2.13%2.24%2.34%2.54%3.42%4.20%4.61%4.56%4.54%3.77%3.39%3.32%3.24%3.12%2.82%2.78%2.63%2.60%2.57%2.41%2.54%2.42%3.29%4.54%4.71%4.53%4.66%4.61%4.30%
SANBRO MARKETING SERVICES PVT LTDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%
NOUMURA REALTY AND CONSTRUCTIONS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%
PHYBRICHEM ENGINEERS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%
HITESH KUVELKARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.47%1.49%1.51%1.52%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.57%1.60%1.67%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.72%1.73%1.54%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%
YOGISH SHETTYNon-resident Indians––––––––––––––––––––––––1.16%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.07%–––––––––
TRANS SCAN SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.10%1.04%–––––––––
Neelambar Leasing and Finvest Private LimitedResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.79%–––––––––––––––––––
MUKESH RAOJIBHAI PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.72%3.10%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.65%2.65%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%–2.44%1.03%–––––––––––––––––––––
MUKESH RAOJIBHAI PATEL (HUF)Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––2.51%–––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: TANVI JIGNESH MEHTA 4.30%, −0.31 pts