Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores logo

Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SANDUMABSE: 504918Ferrous MetalsSmall Cap

Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jun 1966 on BSE, Sep 2023 on NSE
Last close ₹169.83up ₹6.76 (4.15%)BSE ₹169.55

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹163.07.

28 Oct: open ₹163.53, high ₹172.38, low ₹161.29

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹153.30Low, 23 Oct 2026₹273.00High, 5 Jan 2026
Market cap
₹8,256 Cr546th largest listed
P/E
11.51
P/B
2.54
Dividend yield
0.29%
ROE
24.5%
ROCE
24.4%
Debt to equity
0.30
Volume, NSE
5,63,72734.8% delivered

Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.22%
  • Foreign institutions1.97%
  • Indian institutions0.58%
  • Individuals and others23.23%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
74.37%0.30%74.22%1.97%0.58%23.23%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
72.43%72.43%72.43%72.43%72.43%72.43%72.45%72.45%72.45%72.45%72.45%72.46%72.47%73.24%73.24%73.24%73.24%73.22%73.22%73.22%73.18%73.18%73.23%74.37%74.37%74.37%74.30%74.25%74.22%74.22%74.22%74.22%74.22%74.22%74.22%74.22%74.22%74.22%74.22%74.22%
Indian promoters72.43%72.43%72.43%72.43%72.43%72.43%72.45%72.45%72.45%72.45%72.45%72.46%72.47%73.24%73.24%73.24%73.24%73.22%73.22%73.22%73.18%73.18%73.23%74.37%74.37%74.37%74.30%74.25%74.22%74.22%74.22%74.22%74.22%74.22%74.22%74.22%74.22%74.22%74.22%74.22%
27.57%27.57%27.57%27.57%27.57%27.57%27.55%27.55%27.55%27.55%27.55%27.54%27.53%26.76%26.76%26.76%26.76%26.78%26.78%26.78%26.82%26.82%26.77%25.63%25.63%25.63%25.70%25.75%25.78%25.78%25.78%25.78%25.78%25.78%25.78%25.78%25.78%25.78%25.78%25.78%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%55.21%55.21%55.20%55.20%53.09%53.09%53.09%53.09%53.10%53.10%53.10%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue87,50,00087,50,00087,50,00087,50,00087,50,00087,50,00087,50,00087,50,00087,50,00087,50,00087,50,00087,50,00087,50,00090,01,94190,01,94190,01,94190,01,94190,01,94190,01,94190,01,94190,01,94190,01,94190,01,9412,70,05,8232,70,05,8232,70,05,8232,70,05,8232,70,05,8232,70,05,82316,20,34,93816,20,34,93816,20,34,93816,20,34,93816,20,34,93816,20,34,93848,61,04,81448,61,04,81448,61,04,81448,61,04,81448,61,04,814
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

7,679Dec 167,915Mar 177,833Jun 178,471Sep 178,317Dec 179,150Mar 189,404Jun 189,131Sep 189,337Dec 189,513Mar 199,586Jun 199,709Sep 199,953Dec 199,958Mar 209,926Jun 2010,103Sep 209,238Dec 209,620Mar 219,908Jun 2112,955Sep 2112,253Dec 2112,716Mar 2224,214Jun 2230,560Sep 2230,243Dec 2227,458Mar 2325,803Jun 2324,757Sep 2334,621Dec 2357,023Mar 2452,803Jun 2454,523Sep 2455,636Dec 2455,408Mar 2555,747Jun 2562,156Sep 2581,705Dec 2585,207Mar 2687,803Jun 2688,877Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders7,6797,9157,8338,4718,3179,1509,4049,1319,3379,5139,5869,7099,9539,9589,92610,1039,2389,6209,90812,95512,25312,71624,21430,56030,24327,45825,80324,75734,62157,02352,80354,52355,63655,40855,74762,15681,70585,20787,80388,877
18181818181818181817171717171717171717171717161313131313131414141414141411111111
Indian promoters18181818181818181817171717171717171717171717161313131313131414141414141411111111
7,6617,8977,8158,4538,2999,1329,3869,1139,3199,4969,5699,6929,9369,9419,90910,0869,2219,6039,89112,93812,23612,69924,19830,54730,23027,44525,79024,74434,60857,00952,78954,50955,62255,39455,73362,14281,69485,19687,79288,866
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SKAND PRIVATE LIMITED, 52.41%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SKAND PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others52.41%25,47,88,128
LOHAGIRI INDUSTRIALS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others18.19%8,84,08,836
BAHIRJI AJAI GHORPADEIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.15%1,52,89,806
AJAI MURAR RAO GHORPADEIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.26%12,77,406
S Y GHORPADEIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.16%7,68,420
YASHODARA DEVI SHIVA RAO GHORPADEIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.04%1,82,682
SURYAPRABHA A GHORPADEIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%27,432
ADITYA SHIVRAO GHORPADEIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%27,432
DHANANJAI SHIVRAO GHORPADEIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%600
EKAMBAR AJAI GHORPADEIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%4,200
MOHAMMED ABDUL SALEEMIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%1,332
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ANAND SHANKAR MALLResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.00%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.07%2.07%2.07%2.01%2.00%1.99%1.96%1.63%1.61%1.61%1.57%
SAGAR MAL MALLResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.69%1.70%1.72%1.72%1.66%1.65%1.65%–1.70%1.70%–1.70%1.70%1.65%1.65%1.64%–1.64%1.64%––1.60%1.63%1.67%1.67%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.13%–––––––––––
Dolly KhannaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.53%––––––––––––––––––
SAGAR MALLResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.64%–––––––––––––––––––––––
SAGAR MALL MALLResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––1.70%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MADHURI OMPRAKASH DAMANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.15%1.15%1.15%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
THE NEW INDIA ASSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDFinancial Institution Or Banks1.14%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: ANAND SHANKAR MALL 1.57%, −0.04 pts