Samtel (India) logo

Samtel (India) shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 500371Consumer DurablesSmall Cap

Samtel (India) Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jan 1984
Last close ₹40.90down ₹0.82 (1.97%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹41.72.

28 Oct: open ₹40.90, high ₹40.90, low ₹40.90

Market cap
₹29 Cr4,228th largest listed
P/E
49.05
P/B
15.15
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
31.4%
ROCE
−10.0%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
1,398

Samtel (India)'s shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Samtel (India), filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters43.92%
  • Foreign institutions5.86%
  • Indian institutions4.94%
  • Individuals and others45.28%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
50.94%0.01%43.92%5.86%4.94%45.28%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
50.74%50.74%50.74%50.74%50.74%44.11%44.11%44.11%44.11%44.11%44.11%44.11%44.11%44.11%44.11%44.11%44.11%44.11%44.11%44.11%44.11%44.11%44.11%44.11%44.11%44.11%44.11%44.11%44.11%44.11%44.11%44.11%44.11%44.11%44.11%44.11%44.11%44.11%43.93%43.92%
Indian promoters0.78%50.74%50.74%50.74%50.74%44.11%44.11%44.11%44.11%44.11%44.11%44.11%0.84%0.84%0.84%44.11%44.11%0.84%44.11%0.84%44.11%44.11%44.11%44.11%44.11%44.11%44.11%44.11%44.11%44.11%44.11%44.11%44.11%44.11%44.11%44.11%44.11%44.11%43.93%43.92%
Foreign promoters49.96%–––––––––––43.27%43.27%43.27%––43.27%–43.27%––––––––––––––––––––
49.26%49.26%49.26%49.26%49.26%55.89%55.89%55.89%55.89%55.89%55.89%55.89%55.89%55.89%55.89%55.89%55.89%55.89%55.89%55.89%55.89%55.89%55.89%55.89%55.89%55.89%55.89%55.89%55.89%55.89%55.89%55.89%55.89%55.89%55.89%55.89%55.89%55.89%56.07%56.08%
Shares in issue70,87,94370,87,94370,87,94370,87,94370,87,94370,87,94370,87,94370,87,94370,87,94370,87,94370,87,94370,87,94370,87,94370,87,94370,87,94370,87,94370,87,94370,87,94370,87,94370,87,94370,87,94370,87,94570,87,94370,87,94370,87,94370,87,94370,87,94370,87,94370,87,94370,87,94370,87,94370,87,94370,87,94370,87,94370,87,94370,87,94370,87,94370,87,94370,87,94370,87,943
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Samtel (India) shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

7,131Dec 167,110Mar 177,100Jun 177,103Sep 177,101Dec 177,069Mar 187,071Jun 187,075Sep 187,089Dec 187,077Mar 197,087Jun 197,067Sep 197,067Dec 197,070Mar 207,072Jun 207,072Sep 207,072Dec 207,072Mar 217,072Jun 217,072Sep 217,072Dec 217,072Mar 227,072Jun 227,097Sep 227,095Dec 227,095Mar 237,098Jun 237,090Sep 237,045Dec 237,043Mar 247,100Jun 247,105Sep 247,104Dec 247,108Mar 257,055Jun 257,058Sep 257,053Dec 257,024Mar 267,058Jun 267,386Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders7,1317,1107,1007,1037,1017,0697,0717,0757,0897,0777,0877,0677,0677,0707,0727,0727,0727,0727,0727,0727,0727,0727,0727,0977,0957,0957,0987,0907,0457,0437,1007,1057,1047,1087,0557,0587,0537,0247,0587,386
131313131399999999999999999999999999999999988
Indian promoters41313131399999994449949499999999999999999988
Foreign promoters9–––––––––––555––5–5––––––––––––––––––––
7,1187,0977,0877,0907,0887,0607,0627,0667,0807,0687,0787,0587,0587,0617,0637,0637,0637,0637,0637,0637,0637,0637,0637,0887,0867,0867,0897,0817,0367,0347,0917,0967,0957,0997,0467,0497,0447,0157,0507,378
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Samtel (India) promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SAMTEL MACHINE & PROJECTS LTD., 20.22%.

Holder
SAMTEL MACHINE & PROJECTS LTD.Indian companies, trusts and others20.22%14,33,344
SAMTEL COLOR LTD. (UNDER LIQUIDATION)Indian companies, trusts and others18.86%13,36,812
SAMTEL AVIONICS LTDIndian companies, trusts and others3.69%2,61,859
SATISH KUMAR KAURAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.53%37,722
PARAMOUNT CAPFIN LEASE PVT. LTDIndian companies, trusts and others0.46%32,754
ALKA KAURAIndian companies, trusts and others0.12%8,273
KAURA PROPERTIES PVT. LTDIndian companies, trusts and others0.03%2,350
PUNEET KAURAIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%172
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Samtel (India), filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
VISTRA ITCL (INDIA) LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––9.50%9.50%9.50%–9.50%9.50%9.50%9.50%9.50%–9.50%9.50%––––5.50%
PUNJAB NATIONAL BANKBanks–4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%–4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%–––––4.85%–4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%–4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%
FAME MERCANTILE PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––4.83%4.83%4.83%4.83%4.83%4.83%4.83%4.83%4.83%4.83%4.83%4.83%4.83%4.83%4.83%4.83%4.83%4.83%4.76%4.82%4.82%–4.82%4.83%4.83%4.83%4.83%–4.83%4.83%4.83%4.83%4.83%4.83%4.83%
PORTAIRE INTERNATIONAL LTD.Other foreign institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.20%
URMIL MAHASUKH GOPANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%–––1.99%–––––––––––––1.99%–1.99%––2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.17%2.16%
GUTTIKONDA RAJASEKHARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.10%
SUPRAKASH MUKHERJEANon-resident Indians3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%––––––––––––––––––1.96%–1.96%–1.96%1.96%1.96%1.96%1.96%1.96%1.96%1.96%1.96%1.96%1.96%1.96%1.96%
GIRISH GULATI (HUF) .Other non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.70%
RODE ISLE LTD.Other foreign institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.40%
SAMTEL GLASS LTDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––1.10%–––––––––––––––1.10%
VISTARA ITCL (INDIA) LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––9.50%9.50%9.50%9.50%–
PROTAIRE INTERNATONAL LIMITEDOther foreign institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.20%4.20%4.20%4.20%4.20%4.20%4.20%4.20%4.20%4.20%4.20%4.20%4.20%–
RHODE ISLE LIMITEDOther foreign institutions–1.40%0.24%–0.24%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%–
Protaire International LimtiedOther non-institutions–––––––––4.20%4.20%4.20%4.20%4.20%4.20%4.20%4.20%4.20%4.20%4.20%4.20%4.20%4.20%––4.20%––––––––––––––
PROTAIRE INTERNATIONAL LIMITEDForeign companies––4.20%4.20%4.20%4.20%4.20%4.20%4.20%––––––––––––––4.20%4.20%–––––––––––––––
SUPRAKASH MUKHARJEANon-resident Indians––––––––––––1.96%–1.96%1.96%1.96%1.96%1.96%1.96%1.96%1.96%1.96%–1.96%–––––––––––––––
I L AND FS TRUST CO. LTD.Other Institutions–––––––––9.50%9.39%9.39%9.39%9.39%9.39%9.39%9.39%9.39%9.39%9.39%9.39%9.39%9.39%–––––––––––––––––
Suprakash KukherjeaOther non-institutions–––––2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%1.96%1.96%1.96%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Keswani HareshOther non-institutions7.02%7.02%7.02%7.02%7.02%7.02%7.02%7.02%7.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Ricky Ishwardas KirpalaniOther non-institutions2.70%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PROTAIRE INTERNATINAL LIMITEDOther non-institutions–4.20%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PROTAIRE INTERATIONAL LIMITEDOther non-institutions4.20%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RHODE ISLE LIMTIEDOther non-institutions1.40%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: PORTAIRE INTERNATIONAL LTD. newly named at 4.20%; PROTAIRE INTERNATONAL LIMITED no longer named, from 4.20%; RHODE ISLE LIMITED no longer named, from 1.40%; 1 more moved
  • Individuals and others: VISTARA ITCL (INDIA) LIMITED no longer named, from 9.50%; VISTRA ITCL (INDIA) LIMITED newly named at 5.50%; GUTTIKONDA RAJASEKHAR newly named at 2.10%; 3 more moved