Samhi Hotels logo

Samhi Hotels shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SAMHIBSE: 543984Leisure ServicesSmall Cap

Samhi Hotels Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Sep 2023 · Issue price ₹126
Last close ₹149.48down ₹4.43 (2.88%)BSE ₹149.65

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹153.91.

27 Oct: open ₹155.00, high ₹156.00, low ₹148.72

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹127.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹217.30High, 29 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹3,324 Cr906th largest listed
P/E
6.60
P/E without one-offs
8.33
P/B
1.52
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
30.3%
ROE without one-offs
24.0%
ROCE
7.8%
Debt to equity
0.75
Volume, NSE
6,46,11444.9% delivered

Samhi Hotels' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Sep 2023: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Samhi Hotels, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Foreign institutions48.32%
  • Indian institutions14.55%
  • Individuals and others37.13%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
69.48%12.92%64.64%64.42%69.48%63.51%58.37%54.75%51.94%47.47%45.87%44.14%44.29%44.62%48.32%22.43%21.43%16.70%17.89%19.68%18.55%13.96%15.05%16.48%18.07%16.39%17.35%14.55%12.92%14.15%13.82%18.59%21.95%26.69%34.09%37.48%37.65%37.79%39.32%38.03%37.13%Sep 23Mar 24Sep 24Mar 25Sep 25Mar 26Sep 26
Per centSep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%
64.64%64.42%69.48%63.51%58.37%54.75%51.94%47.47%45.87%44.14%44.29%44.62%48.32%
Foreign portfolio investors, category I23.02%23.35%31.03%33.72%32.38%29.00%26.64%27.29%25.80%23.06%24.83%24.66%28.30%
Foreign portfolio investors, category II0.60%0.05%2.10%2.17%3.12%2.88%2.54%3.02%2.91%3.92%2.36%2.87%2.95%
Foreign direct investment41.02%41.02%36.35%27.62%22.88%22.88%22.76%17.16%17.16%17.16%17.09%17.09%17.07%
22.43%21.43%16.70%17.89%19.68%18.55%13.96%15.05%16.48%18.07%16.39%17.35%14.55%
Mutual funds12.82%12.44%12.41%15.74%16.53%15.10%10.21%10.78%12.05%13.29%12.14%12.57%11.66%
Insurance companies0.03%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.14%0.20%0.19%0.00%0.08%0.08%
Alternative investment funds9.59%8.97%4.17%2.09%3.12%3.44%3.74%4.14%4.23%4.59%4.25%4.70%2.81%
Non-bank lenders registered with RBI0.00%0.00%0.10%0.04%0.00%Under 0.01%0.00%––––––
Other financial institutionsUnder 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
12.92%14.15%13.82%18.59%21.95%26.69%34.09%37.48%37.65%37.79%39.32%38.03%37.13%
Resident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value4.18%5.88%7.13%11.07%12.92%16.89%20.61%22.48%22.54%22.88%22.67%22.41%21.37%
Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.68%2.66%1.99%2.16%2.81%3.44%5.09%5.64%5.64%5.46%5.82%5.27%5.77%
Companies3.96%3.44%2.45%2.90%3.56%3.44%4.66%5.35%5.22%5.25%6.25%5.75%5.59%
Non-resident Indians0.13%0.18%0.32%0.53%0.69%0.81%1.09%1.30%1.50%1.40%1.40%1.36%1.23%
Foreign companies0.23%0.23%0.23%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%–0.00%––––
Directors and their relatives1.05%1.06%1.06%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.49%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.69%1.72%1.72%
Key managers0.00%0.00%0.00%0.21%0.21%0.21%0.33%0.33%0.33%0.33%0.45%0.45%0.45%
0.70%0.71%0.64%0.44%0.47%0.61%0.83%0.89%0.93%0.99%1.04%1.07%1.01%
Shares in issue21,80,35,32621,80,35,32621,80,35,32621,96,40,57722,00,52,63622,00,52,63622,12,06,15422,12,06,15422,12,06,15422,12,06,15422,21,34,73622,21,34,73622,23,59,672
Shares locked in15,00,26,95510,10,94,8123,44,22,7133,40,10,6543,44,22,7133,44,22,7130––––––
Samhi Hotels has no promoter group: no filing in this table names one. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Samhi Hotels shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

34,619Sep 2335,416Dec 2344,601Mar 2460,389Jun 2466,705Sep 2479,725Dec 2488,892Mar 2593,568Jun 2594,278Sep 2590,845Dec 2588,889Mar 2683,908Jun 2680,587Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders34,61935,41644,60160,38966,70579,72588,89293,56894,27890,84588,88983,90880,587
34,61935,41644,60160,38966,70579,72588,89293,56894,27890,84588,88983,90880,587
42395560707668828684919188
17152019222928313433293129
34,56035,36244,52660,31066,61379,62088,79693,45594,15890,72888,76983,78680,470
Resident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value33,34833,93442,58957,71163,76576,18684,66588,77289,10285,88983,94379,46776,343
Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value563491014222321211719
Companies99183250351388473579771847791775578555
Non-resident Indians2864057081,0131,1981,4611,8451,9952,2512,1202,1122,0071,878
Foreign companies1110000–0––––
Directors and their relatives4443333333333
Key managers0002222222222
8178299711,2261,2481,4851,6881,8901,9301,9021,9131,7121,670
Trusts11–––––222211
Hindu undivided families815826–––––1,8841,9241,8981,9091,7101,667
Clearing Members11–––––442212
Others–1–––––––––––
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Largest public holders of Samhi Hotels, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Samhi Hotels

HolderSep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ACIC MAURITIUS 1Foreign direct investment15.20%15.20%15.20%15.09%15.06%15.06%14.98%14.98%14.98%14.98%14.92%14.92%14.91%
GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPOREForeign portfolio investors, category I–7.11%8.02%8.12%8.10%8.10%8.06%7.68%7.29%7.29%7.26%7.26%6.36%
STEINBERG INDIA EMERGING OPPORTUNITIES FUND LIMITEForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––3.51%
FIDELITY FUNDS - ASIAN SMALLER COMPANIES POOLForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––1.17%3.43%
ABU DHABI INVESTMENT AUTHORITY - MONSOONForeign portfolio investors, category I––2.75%2.73%3.06%3.06%2.67%2.67%2.67%2.67%2.58%2.58%2.54%
FLC INVESTCO, LLCForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––1.55%2.29%2.29%2.15%
ACIC MAURITIUS 2Foreign direct investment1.98%1.98%1.98%1.97%1.96%1.96%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.94%1.94%1.94%
ATLA GLOBAL URBANIZATION LISTED FUND, LPForeign portfolio investors, category II––––––––––––1.62%
FIDELITY ASIAN VALUES PLCForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––1.53%
AJAY KUMAR AGGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.10%1.19%1.24%
ASHISH JAKHANWALADirectors and their relatives––––––1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.23%1.23%1.23%
STEINBERG INDIA EMERGING OPPORTUNITIES FUND LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––1.27%3.01%3.01%3.01%3.51%3.51%–
PERSISTENCE CAPITAL FUND IAlternative investment funds––––1.07%1.20%1.30%1.29%1.30%1.46%1.47%2.05%–
TT EMERGING MARKETS UNCONSTRAINED FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––3.24%3.09%3.09%2.57%2.20%2.46%1.91%1.26%1.13%1.03%–
TT EM UNCONSTRAINED OPPORTUNITIES FUND LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category II––1.16%1.17%1.17%1.17%–1.06%–––––
BLUE CHANDRA PTE. LTD.Foreign direct investment8.67%8.67%4.00%3.97%3.96%3.96%3.94%––––––
MADHURI MADHUSUDAN KELAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.72%1.72%–1.70%1.70%1.69%––––––
GTI CAPITAL ALPHA PVT LTDForeign direct investment6.24%6.24%6.24%6.20%1.49%1.49%1.48%––––––
HSBC GLOBAL INVESTMENT FUNDS - ASIA EX JAPAN EQUITForeign portfolio investors, category I–1.70%–1.27%1.45%1.51%1.19%––––––
LION GLOBAL ASIA PACIFIC FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–1.42%1.22%1.21%1.08%1.02%1.01%––––––
MORGAN STANLEY ASIA (SINGAPORE) PTE. - ODIForeign portfolio investors, category I––1.04%1.44%1.05%1.11%–––––––
BOFA SECURITIES EUROPE SA - ODIForeign portfolio investors, category I–2.61%1.94%1.73%1.71%––––––––
AL MEHWAR COMMERCIAL INVESTMENTS L.L.C. - (TREEFIS)Foreign portfolio investors, category I–1.47%1.70%1.69%1.44%––––––––
BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS - ODIForeign portfolio investors, category I–––1.50%–––––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS INVESTMENTS HOLDINGS (ASIA) LIMITEDForeign direct investment7.84%7.84%7.84%––––––––––
TIMF HOLDINGSForeign direct investment1.09%1.09%1.09%––––––––––
GREAT EASTERN LIFE-SINGAPORE LIFE INSURANCE FUND-PForeign portfolio investors, category I–1.13%1.01%––––––––––
SARVARA INVESTMENT FUND IAlternative investment funds–3.76%–––––––––––
NUVAMA PRIVATE INVESTMENTS TRUST - NUVAMA CROSSOVAlternative investment funds–1.34%–––––––––––
NUVAMA PRIVATE INVESTMENTS TRUST - NUVAMA CROSSOVEAlternative investment funds–1.04%–––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: STEINBERG INDIA EMERGING OPPORTUNITIES FUND LIMITE newly named at 3.51%; STEINBERG INDIA EMERGING OPPORTUNITIES FUND LIMITED no longer named, from 3.51%; FIDELITY FUNDS - ASIAN SMALLER COMPANIES POOL 3.43%, +2.26 pts; 7 more moved
  • Indian institutions: PERSISTENCE CAPITAL FUND I no longer named, from 2.05%
  • Individuals and others: AJAY KUMAR AGGARWAL 1.24%, +0.05 pts