Salzer Electronics logo

Salzer Electronics shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SALZERELECBSE: 517059Electrical EquipmentSmall Cap

Salzer Electronics Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jan 1987 on BSE, Dec 2015 on NSE
Last close ₹473.05down ₹2.45 (0.52%)BSE ₹474.75

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹475.50.

28 Oct: open ₹478.60, high ₹484.00, low ₹471.10

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹459.80Low, 23 Oct 2026₹889.70High, 30 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹836 Cr1,432nd largest listed
P/E
19.14
P/B
1.41
Dividend yield
0.53%
ROE
7.7%
ROCE
9.6%
Debt to equity
0.88
Volume, NSE
21,14146.3% delivered

Salzer Electronics' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Salzer Electronics, filing by filing

Per cent of all the company's shares, counting those held against depositary receipts traded abroad where a filing has them.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters37.48%
  • Foreign institutions5.92%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others56.61%
  • Depositary receiptsNone

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
  • Depositary receipts
61.89%0.00%37.48%5.92%56.61%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
26.92%28.68%29.32%29.65%29.65%32.00%34.50%35.83%35.84%35.87%35.96%35.96%35.69%35.74%35.74%35.74%35.76%35.83%32.63%32.38%32.34%32.34%32.34%32.34%32.34%33.18%33.94%35.13%37.21%37.32%37.53%37.53%37.54%37.54%37.54%37.47%37.48%37.48%37.48%37.48%
Indian promoters26.92%28.68%29.32%29.65%29.65%32.00%34.50%35.83%35.84%35.87%35.96%35.96%35.69%35.74%35.74%31.02%31.04%31.11%27.73%27.48%27.44%27.44%27.44%27.44%27.44%28.34%29.16%30.43%32.68%32.66%32.95%32.95%32.96%32.96%32.96%32.89%32.90%32.90%32.90%32.90%
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––4.72%4.72%4.72%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.84%4.78%4.70%4.53%4.66%4.58%4.58%4.58%4.58%4.58%4.58%4.58%4.58%4.58%4.58%
73.08%71.32%70.68%70.35%70.31%68.00%65.50%64.17%64.16%64.13%64.04%64.04%64.31%64.26%64.26%64.26%64.24%64.17%67.37%67.62%67.66%67.66%67.66%67.66%67.66%66.82%66.06%64.87%62.79%62.68%62.47%62.47%62.46%62.46%62.46%62.53%62.52%62.52%62.52%62.52%
Depositary receipts––––0.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%22.99%22.92%17.17%17.17%17.16%17.16%17.16%17.20%17.20%17.20%17.20%17.20%
Shares in issue1,39,45,6871,43,48,1871,43,48,1871,44,96,6871,44,96,6871,49,96,6871,56,23,7371,59,47,0871,59,47,0871,59,82,7371,59,82,7371,59,82,7371,59,82,7371,59,82,7371,59,82,7371,59,82,7371,59,82,7371,59,82,7371,59,82,7371,59,82,7371,59,82,7371,59,82,7371,59,82,7371,59,82,7371,59,82,7371,61,82,7371,63,82,7371,66,82,7371,73,82,7371,73,82,7371,76,82,7371,76,82,7371,76,82,7371,76,82,7371,76,82,7371,76,82,7371,76,82,7371,76,82,7371,76,82,7371,76,82,737
Shares locked in38,24,05942,26,80940,06,65941,55,15913,52,05017,73,50023,74,05019,42,05019,42,05019,00,55018,55,55016,32,05015,44,05014,88,05010,30,00010,30,00010,30,00010,30,00010,30,0000000030,19,80032,19,8004,00,0007,00,00014,00,00014,00,00017,00,00017,00,00017,00,00012,00,00010,00,0003,00,0003,00,000–––
Promoters' shares locked in34,42,10938,03,35938,03,10938,03,10910,00,00015,00,00020,30,00016,55,00016,55,00016,55,00016,10,00015,35,00014,47,00013,91,00010,30,00010,30,00010,30,00010,30,0005,02,8680000030,19,80032,19,8004,00,0007,00,00014,00,00014,00,00017,00,00017,00,00017,00,00012,00,00010,00,0003,00,0003,00,000–––
Shares underlying depositary receipts––––5,901––––––––––––––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Salzer Electronics shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

21,099Dec 1621,157Mar 1721,168Jun 1721,662Sep 1722,338Dec 1723,049Mar 1822,691Jun 1822,524Sep 1819,704Dec 1819,379Mar 1919,037Jun 1919,128Sep 1918,134Dec 1917,700Mar 2017,748Jun 2018,159Sep 2020,463Dec 2019,532Mar 2122,155Jun 2123,605Sep 2123,229Dec 2125,886Mar 2225,197Jun 2223,939Sep 2223,643Dec 2224,022Mar 2324,264Jun 2325,134Sep 2328,291Dec 2335,035Mar 2442,501Jun 2442,578Sep 2445,673Dec 2449,630Mar 2551,081Jun 2551,669Sep 2551,709Dec 2548,817Mar 2648,818Jun 2647,612Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders21,09921,15721,16821,66222,33823,04922,69122,52419,70419,37919,03719,12818,13417,70017,74818,15920,46319,53222,15523,60523,22925,88625,19723,93923,64324,02224,26425,13428,29135,03542,50142,57845,67349,63051,08151,66951,70948,81748,81847,612
12121212121313131314141413131313131313131313131314141414131313131414141313131313
Indian promoters12121212121313131314141413131312121212121212121213131313121212121313131212121212
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––1111111111111111111111111
21,08721,14521,15621,65022,32523,03622,67822,51119,69119,36519,02319,11418,12117,68717,73518,14620,45019,51922,14223,59223,21625,87325,18423,92623,62924,00824,25025,12028,27835,02242,48842,56545,65949,61651,06751,65651,69648,80448,80547,599
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Salzer Electronics promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is QUEBEC INFORMATION SERVICES INDIA LIMITED, 6.26%. The filing names 8 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
QUEBEC INFORMATION SERVICES INDIA LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others6.26%11,06,8470.00%
SARADHA INVESTMENTS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others5.10%9,01,4680.00%
SRVE INDUSTRIES LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others4.65%8,21,73350.58%
DORAISWAMY VISHNURANGASWAMY .Non-resident and foreign individuals4.58%8,09,7400.00%
SALZER EXPORTS LTDIndian companies, trusts and others4.16%7,35,68230.42%
K.R. HEALTH CARE (P) LTDIndian companies, trusts and others2.86%5,04,9870.00%
SALZER SPINNERS LTDIndian companies, trusts and others2.83%5,00,0000.00%
R THILAGAM .Individuals and Hindu undivided families2.75%4,86,0440.00%
R DORAISWAMY .Individuals and Hindu undivided families1.79%3,16,61978.96%
D RAJESHKUMAR .Individuals and Hindu undivided families1.48%2,62,42095.27%
SALZER SECURITIES HOLDINGS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.61%1,08,0070.00%
SAMHITA RAJESHIndian companies, trusts and others0.28%49,3000.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Salzer Electronics, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
HMG GLOBETROTTERForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––2.56%3.26%3.26%6.03%6.03%6.03%6.03%6.03%6.03%6.03%6.03%6.03%6.03%6.03%6.03%5.59%5.59%5.28%5.09%4.45%4.15%4.08%3.13%2.59%2.37%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.34%2.47%3.93%4.11%5.63%
SHALU AGGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.20%1.15%1.50%1.17%1.01%1.40%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.72%1.66%1.61%1.61%
TARUN KANTILAL VAKHARIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.51%1.51%1.46%1.40%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.53%1.51%1.48%1.42%1.41%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%
EVERLON FINANCIALS LIMITED .Companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.39%1.39%1.28%1.28%1.25%1.25%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.15%1.22%1.21%1.19%1.19%
VIKAS VIJAYKUMAR KHEMANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.13%1.13%1.13%
DOLLY KHANNAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%1.00%1.04%––––––––––
CARNELIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLP .Companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.08%1.07%1.05%1.01%1.01%––––––––––
ASHOK KUMAR LODHAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.01%–––1.01%–––––––––––––––
ZAKI ABBAS NASSERResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––1.53%––––––––––––––––
SHARMIN NASSERResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.10%1.15%1.32%1.32%1.28%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.38%1.31%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.16%––––––––––––––––
MANISHA LODHAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.01%–––––––––––––––––––
SHRUTI LODHAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.01%–––––––––––––––––––
DIPAK KANAYALAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.00%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.03%1.04%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.00%––––––––––––––––––––
ASHOK KUMAR JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.21%––––––––––––––––––––––
ELARA INDIA OPPORTUNITIES FUND LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.46%2.39%2.39%2.37%1.65%1.60%1.53%1.50%1.37%1.37%1.37%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ALGOT HOLDING APSInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––1.11%1.64%1.60%1.60%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LILJEBORG INVEST 2 APSInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––1.20%1.17%1.17%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
WALLFORT FINANCIAL SERVICES LTDFinancial Institution Or Banks––––1.93%1.61%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SIDHARTH R AJWANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.01%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: HMG GLOBETROTTER 5.63%, +1.52 pts