Sal Automotive logo

Sal Automotive shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 539353Auto ComponentsSmall Cap

SAL AUTOMOTIVE LIMITED · Face value ₹10 · Listed Sep 2015
Last close ₹202.95₹0.00 (0.00%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹202.95.

28 Oct: open ₹202.95, high ₹202.95, low ₹202.45

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹164.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹258.45High, 7 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹97 Cr2,943rd largest listed
P/E
17.86
P/E without one-offs
16.14
P/B
2.11
Dividend yield
0.99%
ROE
12.2%
ROE without one-offs
13.5%
ROCE
10.7%
Debt to equity
0.72
Volume, BSE
612

Sal Automotive's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 7 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Sal Automotive, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters75.00%
  • Indian institutions4.44%
  • Individuals and others20.56%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
75.00%4.44%75.00%4.44%20.56%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
84.59%81.68%81.68%75.43%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%
Indian promoters84.59%81.68%81.68%75.43%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%
15.41%18.32%18.32%24.57%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%
Shares in issue23,97,71323,97,71323,97,71323,97,71323,97,71323,97,71323,97,71323,97,71323,97,71323,97,71323,97,71323,97,71323,97,71323,97,71323,97,71323,97,71323,97,71323,97,71323,97,71323,97,71323,97,71323,97,71323,97,71323,97,71323,97,71323,97,71323,97,71323,97,71323,97,71323,97,71323,97,71323,97,71323,97,71323,97,71347,95,42647,95,42647,95,42647,95,42647,95,42647,95,426
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Sal Automotive shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

678Dec 16750Mar 17743Jun 171,005Sep 17864Dec 17856Mar 181,147Jun 181,399Sep 181,581Dec 181,694Mar 191,781Jun 191,755Sep 191,698Dec 191,656Mar 201,665Jun 201,621Sep 201,546Dec 201,501Mar 211,518Jun 211,517Sep 211,546Dec 211,542Mar 221,577Jun 221,616Sep 221,560Dec 221,488Mar 231,604Jun 231,685Sep 231,924Dec 231,939Mar 241,920Jun 242,113Sep 242,128Dec 242,198Mar 252,662Jun 252,662Sep 252,611Dec 252,551Mar 262,501Jun 262,485Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders6787507431,0058648561,1471,3991,5811,6941,7811,7551,6981,6561,6651,6211,5461,5011,5181,5171,5461,5421,5771,6161,5601,4881,6041,6851,9241,9391,9202,1132,1282,1982,6622,6622,6112,5512,5012,485
1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
6777497421,0048638551,1461,3981,5801,6931,7801,7541,6971,6551,6641,6201,5451,5001,5171,5161,5451,5411,5761,6151,5591,4871,6031,6841,9231,9381,9192,1122,1272,1972,6612,6612,6102,5502,5002,484
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Sal Automotive promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is B4S SOLUTIONS PRIVATE LIMITED, 75.00%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
B4S SOLUTIONS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others75.00%35,96,570
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Sal Automotive, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ICICI BANK LIMITEDOther financial institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%
AUMIT CAPITAL ADVISORS LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%
P P ZIBI JOSEResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.25%1.25%1.25%––––1.00%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.16%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.24%1.24%1.24%
PRATIK RAJENDRABHAI GANDHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%–1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%–––––––––––––––
OFFICIAL LIQUIDATOR CHANDIGARHCompanies––––––––––––––––3.75%3.75%–3.75%–3.37%2.98%1.27%––––––––––––––––
PRATIK RAJENDRA GANDHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.00%––––––––––––––––––––––
Rajendra Dhirajlal GandhiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Share India Securities LimitedOther non-institutions–1.28%1.28%–1.08%––1.15%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Atul SethiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Share India Securities Private LimitedOther non-institutions–––1.38%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Sunstar Share Brokers Private LimitedOther non-institutions–1.10%1.10%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Century Finvest Pvt Ltd.Other non-institutions1.04%1.04%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Punjab Wireless Systems LimitedOther non-institutions3.75%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.