Sakthi Sugars logo

Sakthi Sugars shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SAKHTISUGBSE: 507315Agricultural Food & other ProductsSmall Cap

Sakthi Sugars Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 1971 on BSE, Sep 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹16.35up ₹0.21 (1.30%)BSE ₹16.26

Share price at the NSE close on 2 Nov 2026. Previous close ₹16.14.

2 Nov: open ₹16.15, high ₹16.50, low ₹16.15

52-week range of traded prices to 2 Nov 2026
₹13.52Low, 23 Mar 2026₹23.29High, 24 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹194 Cr2,389th largest listed
P/E
7.09
P/B
0.85
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
12.8%
ROCE
5.0%
Debt to equity
3.15
Volume, NSE
62,57262.7% delivered

Sakthi Sugars' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Sakthi Sugars, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters59.83%
  • Foreign institutions0.08%
  • Indian institutions0.01%
  • Governments0.77%
  • Individuals and others39.30%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
59.83%0.01%59.83%0.08%0.01%0.77%39.30%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
60.67%60.67%60.67%60.67%60.67%60.67%60.67%60.67%60.67%59.97%59.86%59.83%59.83%59.83%59.83%59.83%59.83%59.83%59.83%59.83%59.83%59.83%59.83%59.83%59.83%59.83%59.83%59.83%59.83%59.83%59.83%59.83%59.83%59.83%59.83%59.83%59.83%59.83%59.83%59.83%
Indian promoters60.67%60.67%60.67%60.67%60.67%60.67%60.67%60.67%60.67%59.97%59.86%59.83%59.83%59.83%59.83%59.83%59.83%59.83%59.83%59.83%59.83%59.83%59.83%59.83%59.83%59.83%59.83%59.83%59.83%59.83%59.83%59.83%59.83%59.83%59.83%59.83%59.83%59.83%59.83%59.83%
39.33%39.33%39.33%39.33%39.33%39.33%39.33%39.33%39.33%40.03%40.14%40.17%40.17%40.17%40.17%40.17%40.17%40.17%40.17%40.17%40.17%40.17%40.17%40.17%40.17%40.17%40.17%40.17%40.17%40.17%40.17%40.17%40.17%40.17%40.17%40.17%40.17%40.17%40.17%40.17%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares96.68%96.68%96.68%96.68%96.68%96.68%96.68%96.68%96.68%96.64%96.63%96.63%96.63%96.63%96.63%14.49%14.49%14.49%14.49%14.49%14.49%14.49%96.63%96.63%55.61%14.60%14.60%14.49%51.99%70.77%76.79%81.91%96.38%96.38%86.82%90.61%87.80%81.77%62.24%68.29%
Shares in issue11,88,49,03611,88,49,03611,88,49,03611,88,49,03611,88,49,03611,88,49,03611,88,49,03611,88,49,03611,88,49,03611,88,49,03611,88,49,03611,88,49,03611,88,49,03611,88,49,03611,88,49,03611,88,49,03611,88,49,03611,88,49,03611,88,49,03611,88,49,03611,88,49,03611,88,49,03611,88,49,03611,88,49,03611,88,49,03611,88,49,03611,88,49,03611,88,49,03611,88,49,03611,88,49,03611,88,49,03611,88,49,03611,88,49,03611,88,49,03611,88,49,03611,88,49,03611,88,49,03611,88,49,03611,88,49,03611,88,49,036
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Sakthi Sugars shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

41,159Dec 1640,714Mar 1740,182Jun 1739,806Sep 1738,982Dec 1738,617Mar 1838,601Jun 1838,817Sep 1838,546Dec 1838,367Mar 1937,918Jun 1937,818Sep 1937,477Dec 1937,360Mar 2038,035Jun 2037,577Sep 2037,402Dec 2036,952Mar 2142,914Jun 2145,797Sep 2145,620Dec 2148,221Mar 2249,311Jun 2249,780Sep 2251,685Dec 2251,305Mar 2351,360Jun 2355,312Sep 2356,748Dec 2366,448Mar 2467,584Jun 2466,988Sep 2467,175Dec 2468,444Mar 2567,712Jun 2567,194Sep 2566,038Dec 2564,948Mar 2664,496Jun 2664,453Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders41,15940,71440,18239,80638,98238,61738,60138,81738,54638,36737,91837,81837,47737,36038,03537,57737,40236,95242,91445,79745,62048,22149,31149,78051,68551,30551,36055,31256,74866,44867,58466,98867,17568,44467,71267,19466,03864,94864,49664,453
13131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313
Indian promoters13131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313
41,14640,70140,16939,79338,96938,60438,58838,80438,53338,35437,90537,80537,46437,34738,02237,56437,38936,93942,90145,78445,60748,20849,29849,76751,67251,29251,34755,29956,73566,43567,57166,97567,16268,43167,69967,18166,02564,93564,48364,440
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Sakthi Sugars promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is A B T Investments India Private Limited, 41.75%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
A B T Investments India Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others41.75%4,96,13,54066.03%
Dr.M.ManickamIndividuals and Hindu undivided families15.80%1,87,74,20082.05%
Sri Chamundeswari Sugars LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.05%12,45,2000.00%
Sakthi Finance LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.47%5,52,8330.00%
Mr.M.BalasubramaniamIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.28%3,37,32559.29%
Late Mrs.Karunambal VanavarayarIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.17%2,05,0000.00%
Mr.M.SrinivaasanIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.17%2,01,00099.50%
Late Dr.N.MahalingamIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.12%1,45,1000.00%
Mrs.Vinodhini BalasubramaniamIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%16,8600.00%
Mrs.K.KarpakavalliIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%12,0000.00%
Mr.K.Shankar VanavarayarIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%5,0000.00%
Mr.B.K.Krishnaraj VanavarayarIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%5,0190.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Sakthi Sugars, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Jaideep Narendra SampatResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%2.23%2.23%1.82%1.82%–––
Quadrature Capital Vector Sp LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.16%––––––––––––
Asset Reconstruction Company (India)LimitedAsset reconstruction companies19.05%19.05%19.05%19.05%19.05%19.05%19.05%19.05%19.05%19.05%19.05%19.05%19.05%19.05%19.05%19.05%19.05%18.20%12.53%11.24%11.24%11.24%10.52%––8.07%6.32%–––––––––––––
Asset Reconstruction Company (India) Ltd.( Trust Holdings)Asset reconstruction companies–––––––––––––––––––––––10.52%8.07%–––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.