Sagarsoft (India) logo

Sagarsoft (India) shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 540143IT - SoftwareSmall Cap

Sagarsoft (India) Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Oct 2016
Last close ₹95.00up ₹12.74 (15.49%)

Share price at the BSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹82.26.

27 Oct: open ₹90.00, high ₹95.89, low ₹82.26

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹56.20Low, 30 Mar 2026₹137.50High, 12 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹61 Cr3,401st largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
0.87
Dividend yield
1.58%
ROE
−4.3%
ROCE
−13.3%
Debt to equity
0.01
Volume, BSE
152

Sagarsoft (India)'s shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Sagarsoft (India), filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters51.36%
  • Indian institutions6.46%
  • Individuals and others42.17%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
51.36%6.46%51.36%6.46%42.17%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
51.61%51.61%51.61%51.91%51.91%52.12%51.78%52.08%52.08%52.26%52.26%52.31%52.32%52.32%52.32%52.33%52.35%52.35%52.35%47.10%47.10%47.10%47.10%47.10%47.10%47.10%47.10%50.83%51.35%51.35%51.35%51.35%51.36%51.36%51.36%51.36%51.36%51.36%51.36%51.36%
Indian promoters51.61%51.61%51.61%51.91%51.91%52.12%51.78%52.08%52.08%52.26%52.26%52.31%52.32%52.32%52.32%52.33%52.35%52.35%52.35%47.10%47.10%47.10%47.10%47.10%47.10%47.10%47.10%50.83%51.35%51.35%51.35%51.35%51.36%51.36%51.36%51.36%51.36%51.36%51.36%51.36%
48.39%48.39%48.39%48.09%48.09%47.88%48.22%47.92%47.92%47.74%47.74%47.69%47.68%47.68%47.68%47.67%47.65%47.65%47.65%52.90%52.90%52.90%52.90%52.90%52.90%52.90%52.90%49.17%48.65%48.65%48.65%48.65%48.64%48.64%48.64%48.64%48.64%48.64%48.64%48.64%
Shares in issue55,60,00055,60,00055,60,00055,60,00055,60,00055,60,00055,60,00055,60,00055,60,00055,60,00055,60,00055,60,00055,60,00055,60,00055,60,00055,60,00055,60,00055,60,00055,60,00063,92,23863,92,23863,92,23863,92,23863,92,23863,92,23863,92,23863,92,23863,92,23863,92,23863,92,23863,92,23863,92,23863,92,23863,92,23863,92,23863,92,23863,92,23863,92,23863,92,23863,92,238
Shares locked in28,43,83028,43,83028,43,83028,43,830––––––––––––––7008,32,9388,32,9388,32,2388,32,2381,00,0001,00,0001,00,0001,00,0001,00,0001,00,0001,00,0001,00,000–––––––––
Promoters' shares locked in28,43,83028,43,83028,43,83028,43,830––––––––––––––7001,00,7001,00,7001,00,0001,00,0001,00,0001,00,0001,00,0001,00,0001,00,0001,00,0001,00,0001,00,000–––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Number of Sagarsoft (India) shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,163Dec 162,139Mar 172,112Jun 172,105Sep 172,261Dec 172,371Mar 182,456Jun 182,504Sep 182,706Dec 182,578Mar 192,547Jun 192,522Sep 192,516Dec 192,475Mar 202,550Jun 202,833Sep 202,886Dec 202,949Mar 213,239Jun 213,291Sep 213,409Dec 213,372Mar 223,418Jun 223,426Sep 223,413Dec 223,324Mar 233,388Jun 233,388Sep 233,669Dec 233,514Mar 243,866Jun 243,629Sep 243,811Dec 243,805Mar 253,887Jun 253,861Sep 253,534Dec 253,475Mar 263,581Jun 263,525Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,1632,1392,1122,1052,2612,3712,4562,5042,7062,5782,5472,5222,5162,4752,5502,8332,8862,9493,2393,2913,4093,3723,4183,4263,4133,3243,3883,3883,6693,5143,8663,6293,8113,8053,8873,8613,5343,4753,5813,525
12121212121212121212121212131314141414141414141414141414141414141414141414141414
Indian promoters12121212121212121212121212131314141414141414141414141414141414141414141414141414
2,1512,1272,1002,0932,2492,3592,4442,4922,6942,5662,5352,5102,5042,4622,5372,8192,8722,9353,2253,2773,3953,3583,4043,4123,3993,3103,3743,3743,6553,5003,8523,6153,7973,7913,8733,8473,5203,4613,5673,511
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Sagarsoft (India) promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SREEKANTH REDDY SAMMIDI, 18.28%. The filing names 7 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SREEKANTH REDDY SAMMIDIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families18.28%11,68,597
RACHANA SAMMIDIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families10.11%6,46,574
R V CONSULTING SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others5.83%3,72,506
ANAND REDDY SAMMIDIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.38%1,52,200
VANAJATHA SAMMIDIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.30%1,47,100
MALATHI REDDY WDARUIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.89%1,20,900
ARUNA SAMMIDIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.85%1,18,400
MADHAVI NADIKATTUIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.82%1,16,400
PRODDHUTOORI SUCHARITHA REDDYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.65%1,05,200
ANEESH REDDY SAMMIDIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.41%90,100
SIDDARTH SAMMIDIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.41%90,100
M RADHIKA REDDYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.86%55,200
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Sagarsoft (India), filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SATISH CHANDER REDDY KALVADirectors and their relatives––––––––––––––––––––9.89%9.89%9.89%9.89%9.89%9.89%9.89%9.89%9.89%9.89%9.89%9.89%9.89%9.89%9.89%9.89%9.89%9.89%9.89%9.89%
THE MADHAVPURA MERCANTILE CO-OP. BANK LTD.Banks7.19%7.19%7.19%7.19%7.19%7.19%7.19%7.19%7.19%7.19%7.19%7.19%7.19%7.19%7.19%7.19%7.19%7.19%7.19%6.26%6.26%6.26%6.26%6.26%6.26%6.26%6.26%6.26%6.26%6.26%6.26%6.26%6.26%6.26%6.26%6.26%6.26%6.26%6.26%6.26%
Investor Education and Protection FundInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.23%4.26%4.26%4.29%
SAVYASACHI CONSTRUCTIONS PVT LTDCompanies–––––––––––1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.48%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%
SAPPLICA INFO TECHNOLOGIES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%
RAVINDER REDDY KOTHAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.45%1.38%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%
GUTTIKONDA VARA LAKSHMIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––1.19%1.19%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%
BYNA MURALIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.03%1.03%––––––––––––––1.05%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.17%
NARASIMHA SWAMY YALAMANCHILIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.11%1.11%
RAGHAVA RAO VENKATA NANDANAVANAMResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.26%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.05%––––––––
TWINVEST FINANCIAL SERVICES LIMITEDCompanies4.29%4.29%4.29%4.29%4.29%4.29%4.29%4.29%4.29%4.53%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.25%4.25%4.25%4.25%4.25%4.25%4.25%4.25%–––––––––––––
KOTAK SECURITIES LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––1.53%––––––––––––––––––
KALVA SATISH CHANDER REDDYOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––9.89%––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: BYNA MURALI 1.17%, +0.07 pts; Investor Education and Protection Fund 4.29%, +0.03 pts