Safari Industries (India) logo

Safari Industries (India) shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SAFARIBSE: 523025Consumer DurablesSmall Cap

Safari Industries (India) Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Sep 1986 on BSE, Sep 2019 on NSE
Last close ₹1,181.10down ₹16.90 (1.41%)BSE ₹1,180.50

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,198.00.

30 Oct: open ₹1,195.00, high ₹1,212.30, low ₹1,172.00

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹1,172.00Low, 30 Oct 2026₹2,507.10High, 26 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹5,787 Cr611th largest listed
P/E
35.15
P/B
5.19
Dividend yield
0.34%
ROE
15.9%
ROCE
17.5%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
47,25265.3% delivered

Safari Industries (India)'s shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Safari Industries (India), filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters44.70%
  • Foreign institutions10.95%
  • Indian institutions28.55%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others15.81%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
47.24%0.00%44.70%10.95%28.55%15.81%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
61.98%61.98%61.98%61.98%57.80%57.80%57.69%57.69%57.64%57.61%57.61%57.56%56.69%56.67%56.67%56.67%56.63%55.27%50.36%49.90%49.89%50.02%50.01%47.24%47.23%47.23%47.23%46.97%46.88%45.73%45.73%45.42%45.41%45.41%45.41%44.91%44.70%44.70%44.70%44.70%
Indian promoters61.98%61.98%61.98%61.98%57.80%57.80%57.69%57.69%57.64%57.61%57.61%57.56%56.69%56.67%56.67%56.67%56.63%55.27%50.36%49.90%49.89%50.02%50.01%47.24%47.23%47.23%47.23%46.97%46.88%45.73%45.73%45.42%45.41%45.41%45.41%44.91%44.70%44.70%44.70%44.70%
38.02%38.02%38.02%38.02%42.20%42.20%42.31%42.31%42.36%42.39%42.39%42.44%43.31%43.33%43.33%43.33%43.37%44.73%49.64%50.10%50.11%49.98%49.99%52.76%52.77%52.77%52.77%53.03%53.12%54.27%54.27%54.58%54.59%54.59%54.59%55.09%55.30%55.30%55.30%55.30%
Shares in issue41,50,00041,50,00041,50,0002,07,50,0002,22,50,0002,22,50,0002,22,94,0002,22,94,0002,23,13,5002,23,25,5002,23,25,5002,23,43,0002,23,55,0002,23,64,0002,23,64,0002,23,64,0002,23,77,5002,23,86,5002,23,86,5002,23,86,5002,23,89,5002,23,89,5002,23,93,5002,37,09,2902,37,11,2902,37,11,2902,37,14,2902,37,82,1074,75,67,2144,87,67,2144,87,67,2144,88,81,7954,88,85,9954,88,86,5444,88,86,5444,89,91,0794,89,92,2794,89,93,9274,89,95,5514,89,97,306
Shares locked in3,30,0003,30,0003,30,00017,28,02532,28,02528,28,02523,25,00023,25,0008,25,000––––––––––000000000012,00,00012,00,000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in3,30,0003,30,0003,30,00016,50,00016,50,00012,50,0008,25,0008,25,0008,25,000––––––––––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Safari Industries (India) shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

3,007Dec 163,038Mar 173,113Jun 173,334Sep 173,697Dec 173,488Mar 184,062Jun 185,816Sep 186,723Dec 187,603Mar 197,542Jun 197,266Sep 197,626Dec 198,790Mar 2010,967Jun 2011,711Sep 2010,520Dec 2012,041Mar 2112,176Jun 2114,011Sep 2114,567Dec 2114,346Mar 2213,741Jun 2215,581Sep 2214,583Dec 2215,148Mar 2324,023Jun 2331,307Sep 2345,251Dec 2335,078Mar 2432,050Jun 2445,148Sep 2442,218Dec 2438,387Mar 2536,080Jun 2536,628Sep 2535,017Dec 2534,886Mar 2636,853Jun 2635,380Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders3,0073,0383,1133,3343,6973,4884,0625,8166,7237,6037,5427,2667,6268,79010,96711,71110,52012,04112,17614,01114,56714,34613,74115,58114,58315,14824,02331,30745,25135,07832,05045,14842,21838,38736,08036,62835,01734,88636,85335,380
2222222222222222222222222222222222222222
Indian promoters2222222222222222222222222222222222222222
3,0053,0363,1113,3323,6953,4864,0605,8146,7217,6017,5407,2647,6248,78810,96511,70910,51812,03912,17414,00914,56514,34413,73915,57914,58115,14624,02131,30545,24935,07632,04845,14642,21638,38536,07836,62635,01534,88436,85135,378
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Safari Industries (India) promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SUDHIR MOHANLAL JATIA, 36.74%. The filing names 5 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SUDHIR MOHANLAL JATIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families36.74%1,80,00,000
SAFARI COMMERCIAL LLPIndian companies, trusts and others7.96%39,00,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Safari Industries (India), filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Safari Industries (India)

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Malabar India Fund LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I––––5.90%8.55%8.53%8.53%8.52%8.52%8.52%8.66%9.67%9.68%9.68%9.68%9.67%9.67%9.67%9.67%9.67%9.67%9.44%8.64%8.55%8.47%7.62%7.35%7.03%6.83%6.01%5.36%4.86%4.86%4.86%4.85%4.82%4.76%4.76%5.16%
Lighthouse India Fund IV AIFAlternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.46%2.51%2.88%3.08%3.09%3.09%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.08%
PI Opportunities AIF V LLPAlternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.24%1.24%1.54%2.20%2.20%
ASHISH KACHOLIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––1.71%1.73%2.64%2.67%2.67%2.69%2.74%2.74%2.74%2.74%2.59%2.59%2.31%2.29%2.10%2.10%1.85%1.85%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.61%
Rajeev Chitrabhanu HUFOther non-institutions–––––––––––––1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.62%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.58%1.58%1.54%1.54%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%
SBI Life Insurance Co. LtdInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.50%1.50%1.50%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.44%
Shalini Sanjay JatiaRelatives of promoters––––––––––––––––––4.91%4.91%4.91%4.91%4.91%4.58%4.58%4.15%4.15%3.36%3.15%3.02%2.83%2.13%2.05%2.02%1.95%1.93%1.93%1.66%1.45%1.05%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.59%1.52%1.45%–
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUNDInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.55%––––
ARISAIG ASIA FUND LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.11%––––––
INVESTCORP PRIVATE EQUITY FUND IIAlternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––––––––3.44%3.16%1.22%1.22%–––––––––––––
ELEVATION CAPITAL VI FII HOLDINGS LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––4.24%4.24%4.24%4.24%4.01%4.01%4.01%––––––––––––––
Malabar Value FundOther Institutions––––1.19%1.82%1.82%1.80%1.80%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.80%1.80%–1.31%1.16%–––––––––––––––––––
OLD WELL EMERGING MARKETS MASTER FUND L.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––1.93%1.92%1.92%––––1.07%––––––––––––––––––––
ELEVATION CAPITAL VI FII HOLDINGS LIMITEInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––––4.24%–––––––––––––––––––––
SAIF INDIA VI FII HOLDINGS LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––2.75%3.45%4.25%4.25%4.25%4.24%––––––––––––––––––––––
TANO INDIA PRIVATE EQUITY FUND IIOther Institutions20.00%20.00%20.00%20.00%18.65%14.16%14.02%12.18%12.17%12.16%12.16%12.15%5.44%5.43%5.43%5.43%5.15%–––––––––––––––––––––––
CENTRAL PARK SECURITIES HOLDING PRIVATEOther non-institutions2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%–1.87%1.87%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ROHINTON SOLI SCREWVALAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.29%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: Malabar India Fund Limited 5.16%, +0.40 pts
  • Individuals and others: INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND A no longer named, from 1.45%; INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRS newly named at 1.44%; Shalini Sanjay Jatia 1.05%, −0.40 pts; 1 more moved