Sacheta Metals logo

Sacheta Metals shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 531869Non - Ferrous MetalsSmall Cap

Sacheta Metals Ltd. · Face value ₹2 · Listed Jul 1996
Last close ₹3.33₹0.00 (0.00%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹3.33.

28 Oct: open ₹3.33, high ₹3.34, low ₹3.25

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹3.16Low, 29 Sep 2026₹4.94High, 28 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹42 Cr3,442nd largest listed
P/E
20.81
P/B
0.77
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
3.8%
ROCE
2.7%
Debt to equity
0.43
Volume, BSE
36,825

Sacheta Metals' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 17 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Sacheta Metals, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters56.18%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others43.82%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
56.18%0.01%56.18%43.82%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
69.72%68.06%64.93%60.48%57.13%56.82%56.53%56.53%55.97%58.16%59.33%59.78%60.86%61.85%65.73%67.94%66.87%66.57%66.57%64.69%64.69%51.08%51.08%51.08%51.08%51.08%51.08%55.48%55.48%55.48%55.48%55.48%55.48%55.48%55.48%55.48%55.48%55.83%55.98%56.18%
Indian promoters69.72%68.06%64.93%60.48%57.13%56.82%56.53%56.53%55.97%58.16%59.33%59.78%60.86%61.85%65.73%67.94%66.87%66.57%66.57%64.69%64.69%51.08%51.08%51.08%51.08%51.08%51.08%55.48%55.48%55.48%55.48%55.48%55.48%55.48%55.48%55.48%55.48%55.83%55.98%56.18%
30.28%31.94%35.07%39.52%42.87%43.18%43.47%43.47%44.03%41.84%40.67%40.22%39.14%38.15%34.27%32.06%33.13%33.43%33.43%35.31%35.31%48.92%48.92%48.92%48.92%48.92%48.92%44.52%44.52%44.52%44.52%44.52%44.52%44.52%44.52%44.52%44.52%44.17%44.02%43.82%
Shares in issue1,89,40,0001,89,40,0001,89,40,0001,89,40,0001,89,40,0001,89,40,0001,89,40,0001,89,40,0001,89,40,0001,89,40,0001,89,40,0001,89,40,0001,89,40,0001,89,40,0001,89,40,0001,89,40,0001,89,40,0001,91,29,4001,91,29,4001,91,29,4001,91,29,4001,91,29,4001,91,29,4001,91,29,4001,91,29,4001,91,29,4001,91,29,4002,50,00,0002,50,00,0002,50,00,0002,50,00,0002,50,00,00012,50,00,00012,50,00,00012,50,00,00012,50,00,00012,50,00,00012,50,00,00012,50,00,00012,50,00,000
Shares locked in––––––––––––––––––––––––––97,70,6831,56,41,2831,56,41,2831,56,41,2831,56,41,28341,00,0002,05,00,0002,05,00,0002,05,00,000–––––
Promoters' shares locked in––––––––––––––––––––––––––97,70,6671,38,70,6671,38,70,6671,38,70,6671,38,70,66741,00,0002,05,00,0002,05,00,0002,05,00,000–––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Number of Sacheta Metals shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,711Dec 161,629Mar 171,713Jun 171,742Sep 171,801Dec 171,740Mar 181,649Jun 181,627Sep 181,635Dec 181,938Mar 191,935Jun 191,950Sep 191,899Dec 191,909Mar 201,943Jun 201,985Sep 202,037Dec 205,238Mar 215,083Jun 215,873Sep 215,889Dec 2132,512Mar 2229,985Jun 2227,963Sep 2226,949Dec 2225,433Mar 2324,138Jun 2322,750Sep 2321,796Dec 2321,366Mar 2420,416Jun 2419,753Sep 2426,508Dec 2427,549Mar 2526,867Jun 2528,411Sep 2529,052Dec 2529,013Mar 2628,450Jun 2627,932Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,7111,6291,7131,7421,8011,7401,6491,6271,6351,9381,9351,9501,8991,9091,9431,9852,0375,2385,0835,8735,88932,51229,98527,96326,94925,43324,13822,75021,79621,36620,41619,75326,50827,54926,86728,41129,05229,01328,45027,932
6666666666666666666444444444444444444444
Indian promoters6666666666666666666444444444444444444444
1,7051,6231,7071,7361,7951,7341,6431,6211,6291,9321,9291,9441,8931,9031,9371,9792,0315,2325,0775,8695,88532,50829,98127,95926,94525,42924,13422,74621,79221,36220,41219,74926,50427,54526,86328,40729,04829,00928,44627,928
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Sacheta Metals promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SATISHKUMAR KESHAVLAL SHAH, 21.17%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SATISHKUMAR KESHAVLAL SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families21.17%2,64,60,277
CHETNABEN S SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families15.52%1,93,99,611
ANKIT SATISHKUMAR SHAHIndian companies, trusts and others10.31%1,28,88,295
PRANAV SATISHKUMAR SHAHIndian companies, trusts and others9.18%1,14,79,201
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Sacheta Metals, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SUNANDABEN D SANGHVIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.27%
SHABBIR NAZMUDDIN PARATHAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.29%1.13%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.06%
JYOTSANA ATUL MEHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%
AAVISHKA CONSULTANTS LLPOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%1.10%1.10%––––
JYOTSNA CHANDRAKANT SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%1.78%1.55%1.55%1.08%––––
CHANDRAKANT MANILAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%1.80%1.47%1.47%–––––
SUNANDABEN DILIP SANGHAVIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.03%–––––––1.20%1.71%1.67%1.72%1.69%––––––––––––1.33%–––1.11%–––––––––
CHANDRAKANT SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.00%––––––––––––
JYOTSNA SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.00%––––––––––––
MAHENDRA GIRDHARILALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––1.07%1.14%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%–––––––––––––
LEAPS & BOUNDS PRIVATE LIMITED .Other non-institutions–––1.56%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%–––––––––––––––––––
ESKAY ALUMINIUM PVT LTDOther non-institutions2.09%2.09%2.09%2.03%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.87%––––––––––––––––––––––
SUNITHA KUMAR SHETHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––1.16%1.14%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
JAGRUTI SHAILESH SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.36%1.36%1.36%1.28%––––1.08%1.22%1.51%1.36%1.34%1.34%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
JIGNESH HEMANTBHAI DANIOther non-institutions––1.27%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.37%1.51%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ASHIKA STOCK BROKING LTD. - CLIENT A/COther non-institutions––––––––1.42%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SWAL LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––1.41%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RUJIRA BANERJEEResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.21%1.21%1.21%1.18%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ASHIKA STOCK BROKING LTD.Other non-institutions–––1.19%–––1.39%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RAINBOW SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––2.65%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SYSTEMATIX SHARES AND STOCKS (INDIA) LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KANTILAL CHHAGANLAL SECURITIES PVT.Other non-institutions–––2.11%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ASHWIN JAMNADAS MERCHANTResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.07%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ASHIKA STOCK BROKING LTD. - CLIENTOther non-institutions––1.06%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ARIHANT CAPITAL MKT. LTDOther non-institutions–1.38%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
JYOTSNA C SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.31%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CHANDRAKANT M SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.08%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: SUNANDABEN D SANGHVI newly named at 1.27%; SHABBIR NAZMUDDIN PARATHA 1.06%, −0.13 pts