SAB Industries logo

SAB Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SABBSE: 539112ConstructionSmall Cap

SAB Industries Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 2015
Last close ₹165.45down ₹1.33 (0.80%)

Share price at the NSE close on 15 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹166.78.

15 Oct: open ₹165.45, high ₹165.45, low ₹165.45

52-week range of BSE trades to 8 Oct 2026
₹105.00Low, 23 Jan 2026₹221.50High, 20 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹252 Cr2,406th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
0.73
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−5.7%
ROCE
0.8%
Debt to equity
0.15
Volume, NSE
5100.0% delivered

SAB Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns SAB Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters73.57%
  • Indian institutions0.01%
  • Individuals and others26.43%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
73.57%0.01%73.57%0.01%26.43%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
73.63%73.63%73.63%73.63%73.63%73.63%73.63%73.63%73.63%73.63%73.63%73.63%73.63%73.63%73.63%73.63%73.63%73.63%73.63%73.63%73.53%73.57%73.57%73.57%73.57%73.57%73.57%73.57%73.57%73.57%73.57%73.57%73.57%73.57%73.57%73.57%73.57%73.57%73.57%73.57%
Indian promoters73.63%73.63%73.63%73.63%73.63%73.63%73.63%73.63%73.63%73.63%73.63%73.63%73.63%73.63%73.63%73.63%73.63%73.63%73.63%73.63%73.53%73.57%73.57%73.57%73.57%73.57%73.57%73.57%73.57%73.57%73.57%73.57%73.57%73.57%73.57%73.57%73.57%73.57%73.57%73.57%
26.37%26.37%26.37%26.37%26.37%26.37%26.37%26.37%26.37%26.37%26.37%26.37%26.37%26.37%26.37%26.37%26.37%26.37%26.37%26.37%26.47%26.43%26.43%26.43%26.43%26.43%26.43%26.43%26.43%26.43%26.43%26.43%26.43%26.43%26.43%26.43%26.43%26.43%26.43%26.43%
Shares in issue1,51,88,3721,51,88,3721,51,88,3721,51,88,3721,51,88,3721,51,88,3721,51,88,3721,51,88,3721,51,88,3721,51,88,3721,51,88,3721,51,88,3721,51,88,3721,51,88,3721,51,88,3721,51,88,3721,51,88,3721,51,88,3721,51,88,3721,51,88,3721,52,10,0781,52,10,0781,52,10,0781,52,10,0781,52,10,0781,52,10,0781,52,10,0781,52,10,0781,52,10,0781,52,10,0781,52,10,0781,52,10,0781,52,10,0781,52,10,0781,52,10,0781,52,10,0781,52,10,0781,52,10,0781,52,10,0781,52,10,078
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of SAB Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

527Dec 16536Mar 17538Jun 17654Sep 17685Dec 17691Mar 18680Jun 18686Sep 18687Dec 18689Mar 19690Jun 19691Sep 19693Dec 19696Mar 20703Jun 20723Sep 20758Dec 20763Mar 21791Jun 21784Sep 211,684Dec 211,686Mar 221,739Jun 221,787Sep 221,777Dec 221,773Mar 231,758Jun 231,689Sep 231,673Dec 231,904Mar 241,860Jun 241,866Sep 241,993Dec 241,965Mar 251,939Jun 251,931Sep 251,916Dec 251,903Mar 261,885Jun 261,886Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders5275365386546856916806866876896906916936967037237587637917841,6841,6861,7391,7871,7771,7731,7581,6891,6731,9041,8601,8661,9931,9651,9391,9311,9161,9031,8851,886
11111111111111111111111111111111111111111117171616161616161616161616161616161616
Indian promoters11111111111111111111111111111111111111111117171616161616161616161616161616161616
5165255276436746806696756766786796806826856927127477527807731,6731,6691,7221,7711,7611,7571,7421,6731,6571,8881,8441,8501,9771,9491,9231,9151,9001,8871,8691,870
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

SAB Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Priya Garg, 12.60%. The filing names 14 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Priya GargIndividuals and Hindu undivided families12.60%19,16,580
R K GargIndividuals and Hindu undivided families12.53%19,05,309
Munak Financiers (P) Ltd.Indian companies, trusts and others10.26%15,60,736
Dheeraj GargIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.60%13,07,897
Steel Strips Financiers Pvt LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others7.89%12,00,077
Munak Investments (P) Ltd.Indian companies, trusts and others7.89%12,00,000
Steel Strips Holdings (P) Ltd.Indian companies, trusts and others7.89%12,00,082
Steel Strips Industries LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others5.30%8,05,410
R K Garg & Sons HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.53%80,000
S.S. Credits (P) Ltd.Indian companies, trusts and others0.06%9,000
S A B Udyog LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.02%2,723
Steel Strips Infrastructures LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.01%1,168
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of SAB Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Bloomen Flora LimitedCompanies8.80%8.80%8.80%8.80%8.80%8.80%8.80%8.80%8.80%8.80%8.80%8.80%8.80%8.80%8.80%8.80%8.80%8.80%8.80%8.80%8.79%8.79%8.79%8.79%8.79%8.79%8.79%8.79%8.79%8.79%8.79%8.79%8.79%8.79%8.79%8.79%8.79%8.79%8.79%8.79%
Priya Tools Pvt. LimitedCompanies–8.26%8.26%8.26%8.26%8.26%8.26%8.26%8.26%8.26%8.26%8.26%8.26%8.26%8.26%8.26%8.26%8.26%8.26%8.26%8.25%8.26%8.26%8.26%8.26%8.26%8.26%8.26%8.26%8.26%8.26%8.26%8.26%8.26%8.26%8.26%8.26%8.26%8.26%8.25%
Steel Strips Wheels Investments LtdCompanies8.00%8.00%8.00%8.00%8.00%8.00%8.00%8.00%8.00%8.00%8.00%8.00%8.00%8.00%8.00%8.00%8.00%8.00%8.00%8.00%7.99%7.99%7.99%7.99%7.99%7.99%7.99%7.99%7.99%7.99%7.99%7.99%7.99%7.99%7.99%7.99%7.99%7.99%7.99%7.99%
Priya Tools LimitedOther non-institutions8.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Priya Tools Pvt. Limited 8.25%, −0.01 pts