Rupa & Company logo

Rupa & Company shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: RUPABSE: 533552Textiles & ApparelsSmall Cap

Rupa & Company Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Sep 2011 on BSE, Dec 2011 on NSE
Last close ₹122.03up ₹1.71 (1.42%)BSE ₹122.15

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹120.32.

28 Oct: open ₹119.22, high ₹123.98, low ₹118.40

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹109.21Low, 30 Mar 2026₹206.00High, 13 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹970 Cr1,397th largest listed
P/E
12.90
P/B
0.91
Dividend yield
2.46%
ROE
7.2%
ROCE
7.9%
Debt to equity
0.23
Volume, NSE
66,87742.1% delivered

Rupa & Company's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Rupa & Company, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters73.28%
  • Foreign institutions0.24%
  • Indian institutions2.63%
  • Individuals and others23.85%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
73.28%0.12%73.28%0.24%2.63%23.85%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.93%73.29%73.29%73.29%73.29%73.29%73.29%73.29%73.29%73.29%73.29%73.29%73.28%73.28%73.28%73.28%73.28%73.28%73.28%73.28%73.28%73.28%73.28%73.28%73.28%73.28%73.28%73.28%73.28%73.28%73.28%73.28%73.28%73.28%73.28%73.28%73.28%73.28%73.28%73.28%
Indian promoters74.93%73.29%73.29%73.29%73.29%73.29%73.29%73.29%73.29%73.29%73.29%73.29%73.28%73.28%73.28%73.28%73.28%73.28%73.28%73.28%73.28%73.28%73.28%73.28%73.28%73.28%73.28%73.28%73.28%73.28%73.28%73.28%73.28%73.28%73.28%73.28%73.28%73.28%73.28%73.28%
25.07%26.71%26.71%26.71%26.71%26.71%26.71%26.71%26.71%26.71%26.71%26.71%26.72%26.72%26.72%26.72%26.72%26.72%26.72%26.72%26.72%26.72%26.72%26.72%26.72%26.72%26.72%26.72%26.72%26.72%26.72%26.72%26.72%26.72%26.72%26.72%26.72%26.72%26.72%26.72%
Shares in issue7,95,24,5607,95,24,5607,95,24,5607,95,24,5607,95,24,5607,95,24,5607,95,24,5607,95,24,5607,95,24,5607,95,24,5607,95,24,5607,95,24,5607,95,24,5607,95,24,5607,95,24,5607,95,24,5607,95,24,5607,95,24,5607,95,24,5607,95,24,5607,95,24,5607,95,24,5607,95,24,5607,95,24,5607,95,24,5607,95,24,5607,95,24,5607,95,24,5607,95,24,5607,95,24,5607,95,24,5607,95,24,5607,95,24,5607,95,24,5607,95,24,5607,95,24,5607,95,24,5607,95,24,5607,95,24,5607,95,24,560
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Rupa & Company shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

4,357Dec 167,445Mar 177,749Jun 1710,381Sep 179,931Dec 1710,793Mar 1810,888Jun 1811,383Sep 1811,839Dec 1812,039Mar 1912,233Jun 1912,745Sep 1912,835Dec 1912,591Mar 2012,926Jun 2014,214Sep 2012,192Dec 2014,895Mar 2127,530Jun 2149,913Sep 2153,530Dec 2163,525Mar 2269,753Jun 2272,963Sep 2273,181Dec 2272,535Mar 2369,611Jun 2369,015Sep 2367,113Dec 2363,847Mar 2461,503Jun 2462,601Sep 2462,571Dec 2461,645Mar 2561,191Jun 2561,995Sep 2561,329Dec 2559,987Mar 2660,378Jun 2659,700Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders4,3577,4457,74910,3819,93110,79310,88811,38311,83912,03912,23312,74512,83512,59112,92614,21412,19214,89527,53049,91353,53063,52569,75372,96373,18172,53569,61169,01567,11363,84761,50362,60162,57161,64561,19161,99561,32959,98760,37859,700
28292828282828282828282727272727273535353535353535353535353535353535353535353535
Indian promoters28292828282828282828282727272727273535353535353535353535353535353535353535353535
4,3297,4167,72110,3539,90310,76510,86011,35511,81112,01112,20512,71812,80812,56412,89914,18712,16514,86027,49549,87853,49563,49069,71872,92873,14672,50069,57668,98067,07863,81261,46862,56662,53661,61061,15661,96061,29459,95260,34359,665
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Rupa & Company promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is ULLAS SALES PROMOTION LLP, 27.20%. The filing names 103 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
ULLAS SALES PROMOTION LLPIndian companies, trusts and others27.20%2,16,30,860
Prahlad Rai AgarwalaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families23.79%1,89,16,162
Vikash AgarwalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.37%18,83,600
Ravi AgarwalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.19%17,42,630
SIDHANT CREDIT CAPITAL LTD.Indian companies, trusts and others2.13%16,92,020
Rajnish AgarwalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.67%13,27,180
Ghanshyam Prasad AgarwalaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.66%13,17,148
Manish AgarwalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.61%12,82,550
Kunj Bihari AgarwalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.61%12,77,965
Suresh AgarwalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.35%10,74,260
Ramesh AgarwalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.33%10,59,230
Shanti Devi AgarwalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.98%7,76,320
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Rupa & Company, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ABAKKUS EMERGING OPPORTUNITIES FUND-1Alternative investment funds––––––––––––––––1.51%1.51%2.01%2.03%2.04%2.04%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.24%2.24%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.20%2.20%1.94%1.64%1.57%
ABAKKUS GROWTH FUND-2Alternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––––––1.14%1.82%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%–
ZIYAN DEVELOPERS LLPOther non-institutions–––––10.88%10.88%10.88%10.88%10.88%10.88%10.88%10.88%10.88%10.88%10.88%10.88%10.88%10.88%8.51%8.49%–––––––––––––––––––
GMO EMERGING DOMESTIC OPPORTUNITIES FUND, A SERIES OF GMO TRUSTInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––––1.29%–1.01%–––––––––––––––––––
Lambodar Ferro Alloys Ltd.Other non-institutions3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%1.97%–––––––––––––––––––––
GIRIKA ADVISORY SERVICES LLPOther non-institutions–3.77%3.77%3.77%3.77%3.77%3.77%3.77%3.77%3.77%3.77%3.77%3.77%3.77%3.77%3.77%3.77%3.77%––––––––––––––––––––––
SATVICHAR CONSULTANCY SERVICES LLPOther non-institutions–2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%1.71%––––––––––––––––––––––
SUVICHAR ADVISORS LLPOther non-institutions–2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%––––––––––––––––––––––––
Ziyan Developers Private LimitedOther non-institutions–––10.88%10.88%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MLD COMMERCIAL PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–10.88%10.88%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Karuna Impex Enterprises LimitedOther non-institutions10.88%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Shri Krishna Creative Ideas LLPOther non-institutions3.77%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Standard Textiles Private LimitedOther non-institutions2.32%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Standard Credit Capital Private LimitedOther non-institutions2.30%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: ABAKKUS GROWTH FUND-2 no longer named, from 1.78%; ABAKKUS EMERGING OPPORTUNITIES FUND-1 1.57%, −0.07 pts