Rungta Irrigation logo

Rungta Irrigation shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 530449Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Rungta Irrigation Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jun 1995
Last close ₹46.44down ₹2.24 (4.60%)

Share price at the BSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹48.68.

30 Oct: open ₹48.06, high ₹48.06, low ₹44.99

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹43.00Low, 23 Mar 2026₹68.00High, 18 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹93 Cr2,877th largest listed
P/E
21.63
P/B
0.93
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
4.4%
ROCE
4.6%
Debt to equity
0.27
Volume, BSE
963

Rungta Irrigation's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Rungta Irrigation, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters41.59%
  • Governments0.25%
  • Individuals and others58.15%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
61.17%0.25%41.59%0.25%58.15%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
38.31%38.31%38.31%38.31%39.97%40.39%40.39%40.39%40.39%40.10%40.10%38.86%38.86%38.86%38.86%38.27%38.27%38.27%38.27%38.27%38.27%38.27%38.27%41.59%41.59%41.59%41.59%41.59%41.59%41.59%41.59%41.59%41.59%41.59%41.59%41.59%41.59%41.59%41.59%
Indian promoters38.31%38.31%38.31%38.31%39.97%40.39%40.39%40.39%40.39%40.10%40.10%38.86%38.86%38.86%38.86%38.27%38.27%38.27%38.27%38.27%38.27%38.27%38.27%41.59%41.59%41.59%41.59%41.59%41.59%41.59%41.59%41.59%41.59%41.59%41.59%41.59%41.59%41.59%41.59%
61.69%61.69%61.69%61.69%60.03%59.61%59.61%59.61%59.61%59.90%59.90%61.14%61.14%61.14%61.14%61.73%61.73%61.73%61.73%61.73%61.73%61.73%61.73%58.41%58.41%58.41%58.41%58.41%58.41%58.41%58.41%58.41%58.41%58.41%58.41%58.41%58.41%58.41%58.41%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%13.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue88,56,10088,56,10088,56,10088,56,10088,56,10088,56,10088,56,10088,56,10088,56,10088,56,10088,56,10088,56,10088,56,10088,56,10088,56,10088,56,10088,56,10088,56,10088,56,10088,56,10088,56,10088,56,10088,56,1001,99,26,2251,99,26,2251,99,26,2251,99,26,2251,99,26,2251,99,24,1971,99,26,2251,99,25,6111,99,25,6111,99,21,7831,99,21,7831,99,21,7831,99,21,7831,99,21,7831,99,21,7831,99,21,783
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Rungta Irrigation shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,383Dec 162,390Mar 172,356Jun 172,367Sep 172,267Dec 172,283Mar 182,288Jun 182,284Sep 182,294Dec 182,284Mar 192,273Jun 192,295Sep 192,310Dec 192,312Jun 202,304Sep 202,299Dec 202,317Mar 212,314Jun 212,328Sep 212,334Dec 212,374Mar 222,374Jun 222,407Sep 222,638Dec 222,846Mar 232,800Jun 233,298Sep 233,463Dec 233,739Mar 243,808Jun 243,980Sep 244,033Dec 244,064Mar 254,052Jun 254,020Sep 253,986Dec 253,996Mar 264,000Jun 263,973Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,3832,3902,3562,3672,2672,2832,2882,2842,2942,2842,2732,2952,3102,3122,3042,2992,3172,3142,3282,3342,3742,3742,4072,6382,8462,8003,2983,4633,7393,8083,9804,0334,0644,0524,0203,9863,9964,0003,973
1937202020222222221717161514141313121110101010101010101099999999999
Indian promoters1937202020222222221717161514141313121110101010101010101099999999999
2,3642,3532,3362,3472,2472,2612,2662,2622,2722,2672,2562,2792,2952,2982,2902,2862,3042,3022,3172,3242,3642,3642,3972,6282,8362,7903,2883,4533,7303,7993,9714,0244,0554,0434,0113,9773,9873,9913,964
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Rungta Irrigation promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is MAHABIR PRASAD RUNGTA, 17.21%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
MAHABIR PRASAD RUNGTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families17.21%34,27,96634,27,966
PRIYA JAINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families10.38%20,67,61620,67,616
SHRUTI RUNGTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.53%13,00,74813,00,748
URMILA RUNGTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.40%12,75,31312,75,313
NAND KISHORE RUNGTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.72%1,42,8000
SKYBLUE EARTHMOVERS AND INVESTMENT(P) LTDIndian companies, trusts and others0.17%34,3000
RAM CHANDRA RUNGTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.17%34,2000
BIR AUTO AGENCIES PVT. LTD.Indian companies, trusts and others0.02%3,0000
RUNGTA PROJECTS LTD.Indian companies, trusts and others0.00%5000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates.

Largest public holders of Rungta Irrigation, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SAMARA REALTY PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies16.22%14.53%14.53%14.53%14.53%14.53%14.53%14.53%14.53%16.84%16.84%18.12%18.12%18.12%18.12%18.12%18.12%18.12%18.12%18.12%18.12%18.12%18.12%20.49%20.49%20.49%20.49%20.49%20.49%20.49%20.49%20.49%20.49%20.49%20.49%20.49%20.49%20.49%20.49%
GLADIOLUS FINANCE CONSULTANTS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––17.02%15.81%15.81%15.81%15.81%15.81%15.81%15.81%15.81%15.81%15.81%15.81%15.81%15.81%15.81%15.81%
MANORATH DISTRIBUTORS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies14.19%––5.68%–5.68%5.68%5.68%5.68%5.68%5.68%5.68%5.68%5.68%5.68%5.68%5.68%5.68%5.68%5.68%5.68%5.68%5.68%6.43%6.43%6.43%6.43%6.43%6.43%6.43%6.43%6.43%6.43%6.43%6.43%6.43%6.43%6.43%6.43%
JISL IRRIGATION PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies1.85%––1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%––––1.39%1.39%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%
APEX FINANCE LIMITEDCompanies5.65%5.65%5.65%5.65%5.65%5.65%5.65%5.65%5.65%5.65%5.65%5.65%5.65%5.65%5.65%5.65%5.65%5.65%5.65%5.65%5.65%5.65%5.65%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%––2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%
Apex Fianance LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.51%2.51%––––––––––
Arvind Overseas Project Services Private LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––1.72%1.72%1.72%1.26%–––––––––––
Pleasure Investment Private LimitedCompanies3.55%14.93%14.93%14.93%14.93%14.93%14.93%14.93%14.93%15.55%15.55%15.55%15.55%15.55%15.55%15.55%15.55%15.55%15.55%15.55%15.55%15.55%15.55%––––––––––––––––
Jisl Irrigation LimitedCompanies––1.85%––––––1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%––––––––––––––––
Orbit Vyapar Private LimitedCompanies2.22%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%––––––––––––––––
Manorath Distributors P LtdOther non-institutions–5.68%5.68%–5.68%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Jewelrock Tracon Pvt.Ltd.Other non-institutions–––1.69%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Jewelroch Tracon Pvt LtdOther non-institutions1.69%1.69%1.69%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
JISL Irriogation Ltd.Other non-institutions–1.85%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.