The Ruby Mills logo

The Ruby Mills shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: RUBYMILLSBSE: 503169Textiles & ApparelsSmall Cap

The Ruby Mills Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Aug 1957 on BSE, Mar 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹473.75down ₹7.20 (1.50%)BSE ₹474.35

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹480.95.

30 Oct: open ₹477.40, high ₹487.95, low ₹469.00

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹169.02Low, 2 Mar 2026₹583.75High, 15 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹1,584 Cr1,621st largest listed
P/E
36.55
P/B
2.35
Dividend yield
0.53%
ROE
6.6%
ROCE
5.3%
Debt to equity
0.55
Volume, NSE
5,78967.6% delivered

The Ruby Mills' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns The Ruby Mills, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.90%
  • Foreign institutions0.01%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others25.09%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
74.90%0.00%74.90%0.01%0.00%25.09%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%
Indian promoters74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%
25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.02%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue1,67,20,0001,67,20,0001,67,20,0001,67,20,0001,67,20,0001,67,20,0001,67,20,0001,67,20,0001,67,20,0001,67,20,0001,67,20,0001,67,20,0001,67,20,0001,67,20,0001,67,20,0001,67,20,0001,67,20,0001,67,20,0001,67,20,0001,67,20,0001,67,20,0001,67,20,0001,67,20,0003,34,40,0003,34,40,0003,34,40,0003,34,39,2003,34,40,0003,34,40,0003,34,40,0003,34,40,0003,34,40,0003,34,40,0003,34,40,0003,34,40,0003,34,40,0003,34,40,0003,34,40,0003,34,40,0003,34,40,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of The Ruby Mills shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

6,611Dec 166,929Mar 176,790Jun 177,204Sep 176,687Dec 176,559Mar 186,735Jun 186,709Sep 186,799Dec 186,831Mar 196,809Jun 196,971Sep 196,780Dec 196,669Mar 206,674Jun 206,691Sep 206,801Dec 206,765Mar 217,205Jun 218,034Sep 217,832Dec 218,900Mar 228,266Jun 2216,216Sep 2215,262Dec 2214,564Mar 2314,250Jun 2314,469Sep 2313,738Dec 2313,149Mar 2412,792Jun 2413,356Sep 2414,080Dec 2413,961Mar 2513,633Jun 2513,115Sep 2512,747Dec 2512,510Mar 2610,544Jun 269,625Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders6,6116,9296,7907,2046,6876,5596,7356,7096,7996,8316,8096,9716,7806,6696,6746,6916,8016,7657,2058,0347,8328,9008,26616,21615,26214,56414,25014,46913,73813,14912,79213,35614,08013,96113,63313,11512,74712,51010,5449,625
19181818181818181817171717171717171716161616161616161616161616161616161616161616
Indian promoters19181818181818181817171717171717171716161616161616161616161616161616161616161616
6,5926,9116,7727,1866,6696,5416,7176,6916,7816,8146,7926,9546,7636,6526,6576,6746,7846,7487,1898,0187,8168,8848,25016,20015,24614,54814,23414,45313,72213,13312,77613,34014,06413,94513,61713,09912,73112,49410,5289,609
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

The Ruby Mills promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is HIREN BROTHERS INVESTMENT CO PVT LTD, 14.29%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
HIREN BROTHERS INVESTMENT CO PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others14.29%47,77,800
MANUBHAI AND SONS INVESTMENT CO PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others14.29%47,77,800
M.C SHAH AND SONS INVESTMENT CO PVT.LTDIndian companies, trusts and others14.28%47,76,680
ARUNA MANHARLAL SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.94%26,55,440
BHARAT MANHARLAL SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.67%15,62,000
VIRAJ MANHARLAL SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.05%13,54,640
HIREN MANHARLAL SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.93%9,80,600
PURAV HIREN SHAHIndian companies, trusts and others2.30%7,69,016
RISHABH VIRAJ SHAHIndian companies, trusts and others1.87%6,26,224
JAYSHREE HIREN SHAHIndian companies, trusts and others1.87%6,25,240
VIRAJ MANHARLALIndian companies, trusts and others1.41%4,70,400
HIREN MANHARLALIndian companies, trusts and others1.41%4,70,400
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of The Ruby Mills, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderMar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ADRIK TRADERS PVT.LTD.Companies2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%
UMESH KISHOREKANT SANGHVIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%–1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.79%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%2.15%1.32%1.32%1.13%1.13%1.13%2.19%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%
RAJENDRAKUMAR JUGALKISHORE SABOOResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.27%1.40%
RAJENDRA J SABOOResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.04%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.11%––
MALINI KISHOREKANT SANGHVIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.32%–––1.20%1.20%1.20%––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: RAJENDRAKUMAR JUGALKISHORE SABOO 1.40%, +0.13 pts