RattanIndia Enterprises logo

RattanIndia Enterprises shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: RTNINDIABSE: 534597RetailingSmall Cap

RattanIndia Enterprises Limited · Formerly RattanIndia Infrastructure · Face value ₹2 · Listed Jul 2012
Last close ₹23.59down ₹0.62 (2.56%)BSE ₹23.54

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹24.21.

30 Oct: open ₹24.21, high ₹24.23, low ₹23.40

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹22.52Low, 23 Oct 2026₹53.19High, 30 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹3,261 Cr805th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
4.24
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−77.3%
ROCE
−36.4%
Debt to equity
1.38
Volume, NSE
6,74,70661.9% delivered

RattanIndia Enterprises' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns RattanIndia Enterprises, filing by filing

Per cent of all the company's shares, counting those held against depositary receipts traded abroad where a filing has them.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.87%
  • Foreign institutions5.38%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others19.65%
  • Employee trusts0.10%
  • Depositary receiptsNone

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
  • Depositary receipts
74.87%0.00%74.87%5.38%19.65%0.10%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
62.23%63.92%63.92%63.92%83.08%83.08%83.08%83.08%74.75%74.75%74.75%74.75%74.75%74.75%74.75%74.75%74.75%74.75%74.75%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.86%74.86%74.86%74.86%74.86%74.86%74.86%74.86%74.86%74.86%74.86%74.86%74.86%74.86%74.87%74.87%74.87%
Indian promoters62.23%63.92%63.92%63.92%83.08%83.08%83.08%83.08%74.75%74.75%74.75%74.75%74.75%74.75%74.75%74.75%74.75%74.75%74.75%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.86%74.86%74.86%74.86%74.86%74.86%74.86%74.86%74.86%74.86%74.86%74.86%74.86%74.86%74.87%74.87%74.87%
37.41%35.72%35.72%35.72%16.58%16.58%16.59%16.59%24.92%24.92%24.92%24.92%25.25%25.25%25.25%25.25%25.25%25.25%25.25%25.20%25.20%25.20%25.20%25.14%25.14%25.06%25.04%25.04%25.04%25.04%25.04%25.04%25.04%25.04%25.04%25.04%25.04%25.03%25.03%25.03%
Employee trusts–––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%–0.00%0.00%0.00%0.08%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%
Depositary receipts0.36%0.36%0.36%0.36%0.34%0.34%0.33%0.33%0.33%0.33%0.33%0.33%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%3.63%9.13%15.40%11.30%12.33%13.12%10.94%10.94%8.59%11.45%12.74%12.74%13.64%13.64%13.86%14.10%15.72%
Shares in issue1,38,22,69,5921,38,22,69,5921,38,22,69,5921,38,22,69,5921,38,22,69,5921,38,22,69,5921,38,22,69,5921,38,22,69,5921,38,22,69,5921,38,22,69,5921,38,22,69,5921,38,22,69,5921,38,22,69,5921,38,22,69,5921,38,22,69,5921,38,22,69,5921,38,22,69,5921,38,22,69,5921,38,22,69,5921,38,22,69,5921,38,22,69,5921,38,22,69,5921,38,22,69,5921,38,22,69,5921,38,22,69,5921,38,22,69,5921,38,22,69,5921,38,22,69,5921,38,22,69,5921,38,22,69,5921,38,22,69,5921,38,22,69,5921,38,22,69,5921,38,22,69,5921,38,22,69,5921,38,22,69,5921,38,22,69,5921,38,22,69,5921,38,22,69,5921,38,22,69,592
Shares locked in21,95,32,46121,95,32,46121,95,32,46121,95,32,4615,58,11,8325,58,11,8325,58,11,832––––––––––––00–000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in21,95,32,46121,95,32,46121,95,32,46121,95,32,4615,58,11,8325,58,11,8325,58,11,832––––––––––––00–000000000000––––––
Shares underlying depositary receipts49,96,02749,96,02749,96,02749,96,02746,43,44646,43,44646,20,26646,20,26646,20,26646,20,26646,20,26646,20,266–––––––00–0000000000000–0000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of RattanIndia Enterprises shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

82,503Dec 1680,782Mar 1779,255Jun 1775,903Sep 1776,161Dec 1774,626Mar 1874,740Jun 1874,849Sep 1875,283Dec 1874,547Mar 1973,953Jun 1973,697Sep 1973,022Dec 1972,451Mar 2072,332Jun 2073,659Sep 2072,616Dec 2073,760Mar 2195,628Jun 211,38,434Sep 212,00,213Dec 212,24,069Mar 222,45,425Jun 222,36,663Sep 222,38,917Dec 222,41,596Mar 232,41,736Jun 232,55,327Sep 232,89,853Dec 233,31,422Mar 243,60,428Jun 243,95,856Sep 244,07,889Dec 244,18,653Mar 254,40,680Jun 254,26,326Sep 254,11,399Dec 254,01,055Mar 263,95,032Jun 263,86,168Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders82,50380,78279,25575,90376,16174,62674,74074,84975,28374,54773,95373,69773,02272,45172,33273,65972,61673,76095,6281,38,4342,00,2132,24,0692,45,4252,36,6632,38,9172,41,5962,41,7362,55,3272,89,8533,31,4223,60,4283,95,8564,07,8894,18,6534,40,6804,26,3264,11,3994,01,0553,95,0323,86,168
4444444444444444444444466666666666666666
Indian promoters4444444444444444444444466666666666666666
82,49880,77779,25075,89876,15674,62174,73574,84475,27874,54273,94873,69273,01872,44772,32873,65572,61273,75695,6241,38,4302,00,2092,24,0652,45,4212,36,6572,38,9112,41,5892,41,7292,55,3202,89,8463,31,4153,60,4213,95,8494,07,8824,18,6464,40,6734,26,3194,11,3924,01,0483,95,0253,86,161
Employee trusts–––––––––––––––––––00–000111111111111111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

RattanIndia Enterprises promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is LAUREL ENERGETICS PRIVATE LIMITED, 39.31%. The filing names 5 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
LAUREL ENERGETICS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others39.31%54,33,38,38629.93%
ARBUTUS CONSULTANCY LLPIndian companies, trusts and others27.79%38,41,12,9020.00%
YANTRA ENERGETICS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others7.58%10,47,65,4840.00%
RAJIV RATTANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.13%17,70,0000.00%
RAM KUMARIndian companies, trusts and others0.04%5,66,5000.00%
SANTOSHIndian companies, trusts and others0.02%2,84,4980.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of RattanIndia Enterprises, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
NOVA GLOBAL OPPORTUNITIES FUND PCC - TOUCHSTONEForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.68%2.14%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.23%2.23%
ZEAL GLOBAL OPPORTUNITIES FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.71%1.71%1.71%
M7 GLOBAL FUND PCC - CELL DEWCAP FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.02%1.02%–1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%
M7 GLOBAL FUND PCC - CELL DEWCAP FUNDM7 GLOBAL FUND PCC - CELL DEWCAP FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%–––––
LGOF GLOBAL OPPORTUNITIES LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category II––––––––3.72%3.93%3.93%3.93%3.93%3.93%3.93%3.93%3.93%3.93%3.93%3.93%3.93%3.93%3.90%3.89%3.89%3.89%3.89%3.89%3.89%3.89%3.89%–––––––––
CONNECOR INVESTMENT ENTERPRISE LTDForeign portfolio investors, category II––––––––1.06%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%2.48%2.69%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%1.84%–––––––––
THE GREAT INTERNATIONAL TUSKER FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.04%––––––––––––
ONE EARTH CAPITAL LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category II––––––––1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.05%1.03%–––––––––––––
OBERON LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%–1.64%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.31%––––––––––––––––––––––
MERRILL LYNCH MARKETS SINGSPORE PTE. LTDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.68%1.68%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Oberon LmitedOther non-institutions–––––1.64%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RAJASTHAN GLOBAL SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions3.50%3.30%2.89%6.38%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CLETA BUILDERS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RATNABALI CAPITAL MARKETS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions2.39%2.78%3.17%1.36%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MOONCITY ADVISORS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––1.02%1.20%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.