RRIL logo

RRIL shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: RRILBSE: 531307Textiles & ApparelsSmall Cap

RRIL Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Dec 1995
Last close ₹14.73down ₹0.29 (1.93%)BSE ₹14.79

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹15.02.

29 Oct: open ₹15.27, high ₹15.27, low ₹13.52

52-week range of BSE trades to 29 Oct 2026
₹13.63Low, 30 Mar 2026₹22.99High, 29 May 2026
Market cap
₹179 Cr2,360th largest listed
P/E
19.89
P/B
1.57
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
8.2%
ROCE
6.4%
Debt to equity
0.16
Volume, NSE
63,54771.0% delivered

RRIL's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 10 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns RRIL, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters70.95%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others29.05%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
70.95%29.05%70.95%29.05%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
26.32%26.32%26.32%26.32%26.32%26.32%26.32%26.32%26.32%26.32%26.32%26.32%53.98%53.98%53.98%55.74%51.29%51.42%51.50%52.08%52.30%69.18%69.18%69.31%69.48%69.91%69.91%69.93%69.96%70.15%70.37%70.38%70.38%70.67%70.67%70.70%70.75%70.80%70.93%70.95%
Indian promoters26.32%26.32%26.32%26.32%26.32%26.32%26.32%26.32%26.32%26.32%26.32%26.32%53.98%53.98%53.98%55.74%51.29%51.42%51.50%52.08%52.30%69.18%69.18%69.31%69.48%69.91%69.91%69.93%69.96%70.15%70.37%70.38%70.38%70.67%70.67%70.70%70.75%70.80%70.93%70.95%
73.68%73.68%73.68%73.68%73.68%73.68%73.68%73.68%73.68%73.68%73.68%73.68%46.02%46.02%46.02%44.26%48.71%48.58%48.50%47.92%47.70%30.82%30.82%30.69%30.52%30.09%30.09%30.07%30.04%29.85%29.63%29.62%29.62%29.33%29.33%29.30%29.25%29.20%29.07%29.05%
Shares in issue7,84,53,3807,84,53,3807,84,53,3807,84,53,3807,84,53,3807,84,53,3807,84,53,3807,84,53,3807,84,53,3807,84,53,3807,84,53,3807,84,53,3807,84,53,3807,84,53,3807,84,53,3807,84,53,3807,84,53,3807,84,53,3807,84,53,3807,84,53,3807,84,53,38012,12,14,29012,12,14,29012,12,14,29012,12,14,29012,12,14,29012,12,14,29012,12,14,29012,12,14,29012,12,14,29012,12,14,29012,12,14,29012,12,14,29012,12,14,29012,12,14,29012,12,14,29012,12,14,29012,12,14,29012,12,14,29012,12,14,290
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of RRIL shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

3,155Dec 163,220Mar 173,248Jun 173,314Sep 173,383Dec 173,463Mar 183,403Jun 183,494Sep 183,514Dec 183,491Mar 193,480Jun 193,466Sep 193,469Dec 193,486Mar 203,569Jun 203,760Sep 203,881Dec 203,371Mar 214,487Jun 214,643Sep 215,480Dec 216,154Mar 227,012Jun 227,140Sep 227,815Dec 228,024Mar 239,580Jun 2312,565Sep 2314,778Dec 2315,086Mar 2415,907Jun 2417,383Sep 2418,001Dec 2417,883Mar 2517,715Jun 2517,394Sep 2516,824Dec 2516,297Mar 2616,098Jun 2616,030Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders3,1553,2203,2483,3143,3833,4633,4033,4943,5143,4913,4803,4663,4693,4863,5693,7603,8813,3714,4874,6435,4806,1547,0127,1407,8158,0249,58012,56514,77815,08615,90717,38318,00117,88317,71517,39416,82416,29716,09816,030
6666544444441111111199999888999999999910101010108
Indian promoters6666544444441111111199999888999999999910101010108
3,1493,2143,2423,3083,3783,4593,3993,4903,5103,4873,4763,4623,4583,4753,5583,7493,8723,3624,4784,6345,4716,1467,0047,1327,8068,0159,57112,55614,76915,07715,89817,37417,99217,87417,70517,38416,81416,28716,08816,022
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

RRIL promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is RATANCHAND DESHMAL JAIN, 51.43%. The filing names 24 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
RATANCHAND DESHMAL JAINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families51.43%6,23,42,029
KIRAN RATANCHAND JAINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families14.35%1,73,88,288
PRIYA GANPATH JAINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.32%28,10,000
GANPATH RATANCHAND JAINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.32%28,10,000
SURAJDEVI RATANCHAND JAINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.47%5,69,719
KRISH HARISH JAINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.06%68,318
LEENA KIRAN JAINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%10,000
RAMESH KUMARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%977
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of RRIL, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
GAJRAJ MANGALCHAND HIRANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.05%1.49%1.54%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.97%2.97%2.97%2.97%6.17%4.65%3.01%3.01%3.01%3.01%3.01%3.01%3.01%3.01%3.01%3.01%3.01%3.01%3.01%3.01%3.01%3.01%3.01%3.01%3.01%
REKHA JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.56%1.42%––––––––
REKHA RAKESH JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––4.43%4.43%4.43%4.43%4.38%2.68%2.67%2.67%2.67%2.48%1.90%1.90%1.88%1.83%––––––––––
MEENA G HIRANI .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.31%1.45%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%–––––––––––––––––––––
JAYANT SECURITY AND FINANCE LTDOther non-institutions1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%–––––––––––––––––––––––
ARYADEEP INFRAHOMES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––1.03%1.03%––––1.68%––––––––––––––––––––––––
STARWISE INFRAHOMES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––1.66%––––––––––––––––––––––––
SHALINI KATIYARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%––––––––––––––––––––––––
TRISHLA VYAPAAR PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions3.34%3.34%3.34%3.34%3.34%3.34%3.34%3.34%3.34%3.34%3.34%3.34%3.34%3.34%3.34%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
S L TRADES AND FINANCE INDIA PVT LTDOther non-institutions––––3.26%3.26%3.26%3.26%3.26%3.26%3.26%3.26%3.26%3.26%3.26%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
RAJRATH MERCHANTS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
SITARA FINCOM PVT. LTD.Other non-institutions1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
SPARKLE SECURITIES SOLUTIONS PVT LTDOther non-institutions–––––––––––25.88%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PHAGUN ENTERPRISES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––1.98%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RATANCHAND D JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.22%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VIKRANT CONSTRUCTIONS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MANINAGAR AGENCIES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%2.14%2.14%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SANDARSIKA SALES PVT LTDOther non-institutions––––––––––2.06%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
INDRAWATI ENTERPRISES PVT LTDOther non-institutions–––––––––1.92%1.92%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CHANDA CAST IRON INDUSTRIES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RATANCHANDRA D JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.40%1.22%1.22%1.22%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NEXTEL GARMENTS PVT LTDOther non-institutions––––––––––1.19%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SAMIT KUMAR SARKARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––1.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SANDARV TRADING PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––1.24%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
OVERLOAD FINANCIAL ADVISORY PVT LTDOther non-institutions–––––––––1.00%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BHUVI INFRABUILD PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
S L TRADES AND FINANCE INDIA PVT LTOther non-institutions3.26%3.26%3.26%3.26%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VIKRANT CONSTRUCTIONS PRIVATE LIMITOther non-institutions2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.