Reliance Power logo

Reliance Power shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: RPOWERBSE: 532939PowerSmall Cap

Reliance Power Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 2008
Last close ₹17.39up ₹0.41 (2.41%)BSE ₹17.35

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹16.98.

28 Oct: open ₹16.98, high ₹17.68, low ₹16.61

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹15.98Low, 23 Oct 2026₹47.75High, 30 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹7,192 Cr520th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
0.45
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−2.0%
ROE without one-offs
0.4%
ROCE
5.0%
Debt to equity
0.92
Volume, NSE
2,79,02,39731.0% delivered

Reliance Power's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Reliance Power, filing by filing

Per cent of all the company's shares, counting those held against depositary receipts traded abroad where a filing has them.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters24.98%
  • Foreign institutions13.46%
  • Indian institutions4.34%
  • Governments0.01%
  • Individuals and others57.21%
  • Employee trustsNone
  • Depositary receiptsNone

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
  • Depositary receipts
64.48%0.00%24.98%13.46%4.34%0.01%57.21%0.00%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%56.28%45.15%43.19%38.49%19.28%19.28%15.90%9.06%9.06%9.06%24.98%24.98%24.98%24.97%24.97%24.99%24.99%24.99%24.49%24.49%23.24%23.24%23.26%23.26%23.26%24.98%24.98%24.98%24.98%24.98%24.98%
Indian promoters74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%56.28%45.15%43.19%38.49%19.28%19.28%15.90%9.06%0.08%9.06%24.98%24.98%24.98%0.07%24.97%24.99%24.99%24.99%24.49%24.49%23.24%23.24%23.26%23.26%23.26%24.98%24.98%24.98%24.98%24.98%24.98%
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––8.98%–0.00%0.00%0.00%24.91%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
24.69%24.69%24.69%24.69%24.99%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%43.70%54.83%56.79%61.49%80.70%80.70%84.08%90.92%90.92%90.92%75.01%75.01%75.01%75.01%75.01%74.99%75.01%75.01%75.51%75.51%76.76%76.76%76.74%76.74%76.74%75.02%75.02%75.02%75.02%75.02%75.02%
Employee trusts0.30%0.30%0.30%0.30%0.00%––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––0.00%0.00%0.00%
Depositary receipts0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%–––––––––––––––
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares64.40%47.66%61.78%64.39%70.13%66.87%74.90%82.04%82.84%78.72%83.29%82.53%76.83%53.75%61.42%53.20%17.91%17.91%17.91%4.89%4.89%24.50%24.50%24.50%4.58%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue2,80,51,26,4662,80,51,26,4662,80,51,26,4662,80,51,26,4662,80,51,26,4662,80,51,26,4662,80,51,26,4662,80,51,26,4662,80,51,26,4662,80,51,26,4662,80,51,26,4662,80,51,26,4662,80,51,26,4662,80,51,26,4662,80,51,26,4662,80,51,26,4662,80,51,26,4662,80,51,26,4662,80,51,26,4663,40,01,26,4663,40,01,26,4663,40,01,26,4663,40,01,26,4663,40,01,26,4663,62,86,61,9663,73,52,05,9663,73,52,05,9663,81,11,82,9663,81,11,82,9664,01,69,70,9664,01,69,70,9664,01,69,70,9664,01,69,70,9664,01,69,70,9664,13,57,70,9664,13,57,70,9664,13,57,70,9664,13,57,70,9664,13,57,70,9664,13,57,70,966
Shares locked in––––––––––––––––––24,99076,15,60,73976,15,60,73959,50,00,00059,50,00,00059,50,00,00082,35,35,50093,00,79,50093,00,79,5001,00,60,56,5001,00,60,56,5001,02,88,06,19395,28,29,19335,78,29,1931,00,78,81,4901,00,78,81,49027,08,41,19327,08,41,19325,08,41,1939,88,00,0009,88,00,0009,88,00,000
Promoters' shares locked in––––––––––––––––––24,99076,15,60,73976,15,60,73959,50,00,00059,50,00,00059,50,00,00082,35,35,50093,00,79,50093,00,79,50093,00,79,50093,00,79,50074,70,41,19374,70,41,19315,20,41,19393,11,04,49093,11,04,49025,08,41,19325,08,41,19325,08,41,1939,88,00,0009,88,00,0009,88,00,000
Shares underlying depositary receipts5,96,6965,96,6965,96,6965,96,6965,96,6965,70,0885,70,0885,63,6785,63,6785,63,6785,62,3145,55,0145,55,0145,55,0145,55,0145,55,0145,55,0145,55,0145,55,0145,55,0145,55,0145,55,0145,55,0145,55,0145,55,0140000000000––000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Reliance Power shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

35,36,830Dec 1634,89,099Mar 1734,36,190Jun 1733,89,180Sep 1732,31,854Dec 1731,97,614Mar 1831,66,583Jun 1831,37,335Sep 1831,11,620Dec 1831,04,750Mar 1931,07,217Jun 1931,01,011Sep 1930,95,625Dec 1930,96,881Mar 2031,12,626Jun 2031,46,836Sep 2031,36,443Dec 2031,30,552Mar 2134,06,523Jun 2133,80,451Sep 2134,78,964Dec 2135,74,309Mar 2235,88,315Jun 2236,24,259Sep 2235,85,698Dec 2232,19,432Mar 2330,45,992Jun 2331,06,446Sep 2335,67,059Dec 2338,68,227Mar 2440,90,481Jun 2440,44,000Sep 2441,89,897Dec 2441,77,549Mar 2543,93,672Jun 2543,51,107Sep 2543,67,838Dec 2543,41,371Mar 2643,18,443Jun 2642,76,377Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders35,36,83034,89,09934,36,19033,89,18032,31,85431,97,61431,66,58331,37,33531,11,62031,04,75031,07,21731,01,01130,95,62530,96,88131,12,62631,46,83631,36,44331,30,55234,06,52333,80,45134,78,96435,74,30935,88,31536,24,25935,85,69832,19,43230,45,99231,06,44635,67,05938,68,22740,90,48140,44,00041,89,89741,77,54943,93,67243,51,10743,67,83843,41,37143,18,44342,76,377
1111111111111111111111111111111111111111111110109999999999999999
Indian promoters11111111111111111111111111111111115111111115109999999999999999
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––6–000500000000000––––––
35,36,81734,89,08634,36,17733,89,16732,31,84231,97,60231,66,57131,37,32331,11,60831,04,73831,07,20531,00,99930,95,61330,96,86931,12,61431,46,82431,36,43131,30,54034,06,51133,80,43934,78,95235,74,29735,88,30436,24,24835,85,68832,19,42330,45,98331,06,43735,67,05038,68,21840,90,47240,43,99141,89,88841,77,54043,93,66343,51,09843,67,82943,41,36243,18,43442,76,368
Employee trusts11110––––––––––––––0000000000000000––000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Reliance Power promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is RELIANCE INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED, 24.90%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
RELIANCE INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others24.90%1,02,99,04,4909.59%
RELIANCE PROJECT VENTURES AND MANAGEMENT PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.03%10,93,9250.00%
SMT.KOKILA D. AMBANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%9,16,4610.00%
ANIL D AMBANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%4,65,7920.00%
JAI ANMOL A AMBANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%4,17,4390.00%
TINA A AMBANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%4,12,7080.00%
JAI ANSHUL A AMBANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%250.00%
RELIANCE INNOVENTURES PVT.LTD.Indian companies, trusts and others0.00%1,0000.00%
RELIANCE WIND TURBINE INSTALLATORS INDUSTRIES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%63,5050.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Reliance Power, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Reliance Power

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
VFSI HOLDINGS PTE. LTD.Foreign direct investment–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.12%5.12%5.12%5.12%5.12%4.98%4.98%4.98%4.61%4.37%4.37%
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies4.03%4.03%4.03%4.03%4.03%4.03%4.03%4.03%4.03%4.03%3.89%3.67%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.02%3.02%3.02%3.02%3.02%2.83%2.75%2.75%2.70%2.70%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.43%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.02%1.86%
AUTHUM INVESTMENT & INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITEDNon-bank lenders registered with RBI––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.91%1.91%––––––1.79%1.79%
VANGUARD TOTAL INTERNATIONAL STOCK INDEX FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.00%––1.00%––––––1.01%–1.03%1.04%1.05%1.05%1.05%
VANGUARD EMERGING MARKETS STOCK INDEX FUND, A SERIES OF VANGUARD INTERNATIONAL EQUITY INDEX FUNDSForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.05%––––––––––––––––1.00%
AUTHUM INVESTMENT AND INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.91%1.91%1.81%1.81%1.79%1.79%––
RELIANCE COMMERICAL FINANCE LIMITEDOther financial institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.99%1.99%1.89%––––––––––
CITI SECURITIES AND FINANCIAL SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.11%––––––––––––––
VANGUARD EMERGING MARKETS STOCK INDEX FUND, A SERIForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%––––––––––––––––
Housing Development Finance Corporation LimitedOther non-institutions–––––––––––––6.97%6.97%6.76%6.25%5.10%––––––––––––––––––––––
Edelweiss Asset Reconstruction Company LimitedOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––6.10%–––––––––––––––––––––––
AXIS BANK LIMITEDFinancial Institution Or Banks––––––––––––2.75%2.75%2.75%2.39%1.68%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Axis Trustee Services LimitedOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––2.42%––––––––––––––––––––––––
PIMCO EQUITY SERIES PIMCO RAE FUNDAMENTAL EMERGING MARKETS FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––1.11%1.11%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
EDELWEISS CUSTODIAL SERVICES LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––1.09%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: VANGUARD EMERGING MARKETS STOCK INDEX FUND, A SERIES OF VANGUARD INTERNATIONAL EQUITY INDEX FUNDS newly named at 1.00%
  • Indian institutions: LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA 1.86%, −0.16 pts