Ramkrishna Forgings logo

Ramkrishna Forgings shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: RKFORGEBSE: 532527Auto ComponentsSmall Cap

Ramkrishna Forgings Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed May 2004
Last close ₹623.30up ₹18.45 (3.05%)BSE ₹623.25

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹604.85.

27 Oct: open ₹605.20, high ₹631.80, low ₹601.05

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹460.15Low, 23 Mar 2026₹772.80High, 19 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹11,567 Cr564th largest listed
P/E
108.21
P/E without one-offs
94.46
P/B
3.52
Dividend yield
0.16%
ROE
3.4%
ROE without one-offs
3.9%
ROCE
6.4%
Debt to equity
0.71
Volume, NSE
4,73,91651.1% delivered

Ramkrishna Forgings' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Ramkrishna Forgings, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters40.93%
  • Foreign institutions17.05%
  • Indian institutions5.73%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others36.11%
  • Employee trusts0.19%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
47.41%0.00%40.93%17.05%5.73%36.11%0.19%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
50.41%50.41%44.35%44.36%44.38%44.41%44.78%44.77%44.79%44.28%44.80%44.80%44.91%45.48%45.89%45.90%45.90%45.99%46.02%46.04%46.24%46.24%46.27%46.27%46.27%46.27%47.41%43.14%43.17%43.17%43.17%43.16%43.13%43.13%43.13%43.13%43.33%43.39%40.93%
Indian promoters50.41%50.41%44.35%44.36%44.38%44.41%44.78%44.77%44.79%44.28%44.80%44.80%44.91%45.48%45.89%45.90%45.90%45.99%46.02%46.04%46.24%46.24%46.27%46.27%46.27%46.27%47.41%43.14%43.17%43.17%43.17%43.16%43.13%43.13%43.13%43.13%43.33%43.39%40.93%
49.59%49.59%55.65%55.64%55.62%55.59%55.22%55.06%55.07%55.72%54.91%54.86%54.64%54.07%53.65%53.64%53.65%53.58%53.72%53.72%53.56%53.60%53.57%53.58%53.58%53.60%52.49%56.77%56.75%56.75%56.82%56.82%56.74%56.74%56.75%56.75%56.55%56.41%58.88%
Employee trusts–––––––0.17%0.14%–0.28%0.33%0.45%0.45%0.46%0.46%0.45%0.43%0.26%0.24%0.20%0.17%0.16%0.15%0.15%0.13%0.10%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.01%0.02%0.13%0.13%0.12%0.12%0.12%0.20%0.19%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares10.72%6.77%6.37%4.88%7.34%5.25%11.35%12.02%12.70%14.57%17.48%17.48%27.94%26.85%34.32%32.27%5.91%5.90%4.53%4.53%6.20%6.09%6.08%6.08%6.08%6.08%5.77%5.77%5.77%5.77%5.77%5.77%5.76%5.76%15.76%15.76%15.63%15.56%16.20%
Shares in issue2,86,69,9402,86,69,9403,25,91,5083,25,91,5083,25,91,5083,25,91,5083,25,91,5083,26,52,9003,26,52,9003,26,52,9003,26,52,9003,26,52,9003,26,52,9003,22,50,0883,19,77,9073,19,77,9073,19,77,9073,19,77,9073,19,77,9073,19,77,90715,98,89,53515,98,89,53515,98,89,53515,98,89,53515,98,89,53515,98,89,53516,44,89,53518,07,76,17918,07,76,17918,07,76,17918,07,76,17918,08,28,63918,10,30,60418,10,30,60418,10,30,60418,10,30,60418,16,70,60418,21,70,01718,55,70,017
Shares locked in89,77,70825,70,50012,00,00012,00,00012,00,00012,00,00012,00,00012,00,00012,00,00012,00,000––––––––000002,31,30,30100046,00,00046,00,00040,00,00040,00,00040,00,00040,00,0006,05,57,0396,05,57,03975,47,90030,47,9009,75,00043,75,000
Promoters' shares locked in89,77,70825,70,50012,00,00012,00,00012,00,00012,00,00012,00,00012,00,00012,00,00012,00,000––––––––000002,31,21,30100040,00,00040,00,00040,00,00040,00,00040,00,00040,00,0006,05,57,0396,05,57,03975,47,90030,47,9009,75,00043,75,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Ramkrishna Forgings shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

8,785Dec 167,686Jun 177,343Sep 177,845Dec 178,699Mar 189,177Jun 188,628Sep 189,736Dec 189,426Mar 199,113Jun 199,009Sep 198,799Dec 198,809Mar 2010,559Jun 2010,346Sep 209,290Dec 209,591Mar 2114,855Jun 2113,332Sep 2129,644Dec 2143,772Mar 2256,638Jun 2261,906Sep 2258,681Dec 2260,137Mar 2366,242Jun 2383,358Sep 2385,637Dec 2383,396Mar 2496,223Jun 2489,585Sep 2495,357Dec 2498,142Mar 251,13,670Jun 251,20,495Sep 251,19,647Dec 251,09,027Mar 261,05,810Jun 261,06,395Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders8,7857,6867,3437,8458,6999,1778,6289,7369,4269,1139,0098,7998,80910,55910,3469,2909,59114,85513,33229,64443,77256,63861,90658,68160,13766,24283,35885,63783,39696,22389,58595,35798,1421,13,6701,20,4951,19,6471,09,0271,05,8101,06,395
888888888888888889999997777776677777776
Indian promoters888888888888888889999997777776677777776
8,7777,6787,3357,8378,6919,1698,6209,7279,4179,1059,0008,7908,80010,55010,3379,2819,58214,84513,32229,63443,76256,62861,89658,67360,12966,23483,35085,62983,38896,21689,57895,34998,1341,13,6621,20,4871,19,6391,09,0191,05,8021,06,388
Employee trusts–––––––11–11111111111111111111111111111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Ramkrishna Forgings promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is RIDDHI PORTFOLIO PRIVATE LIMITED, 34.10%. The filing names 3 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
RIDDHI PORTFOLIO PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others34.10%6,32,82,0396,32,82,03917.38%1.54%
CHAITANYA JALANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.47%64,47,90030,47,9000.00%52.73%
NARESH JALANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.49%27,65,42527,65,42547.01%0.00%
RASHMI JALANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.13%20,94,30020,94,3000.00%0.00%
NARESH JALAN HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.72%13,43,75013,43,7500.00%0.00%
RADHIKA JALANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%11,19211,1920.00%0.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Ramkrishna Forgings, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Ramkrishna Forgings

HolderDec 2016Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
MAA CHANDI FINANCIAL ADVISORY SERVICES (P) LTDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.50%
LATA BHANSHALIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.69%3.69%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.24%3.24%3.24%3.24%3.23%3.23%3.27%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.30%–2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.90%2.89%2.84%
AKASH BHANSHALIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.94%1.94%2.06%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%–2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.23%2.22%2.18%
BLUE DAIMOND PROPERTIES PVT LTDCompanies––––––––––1.46%1.67%2.09%2.11%–2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.40%2.40%2.40%2.40%2.40%2.40%2.34%2.13%––1.46%1.46%1.46%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.57%1.55%
BLUE LOTUS INVESTMENT FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––1.17%1.34%1.34%1.35%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.27%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.33%1.33%1.29%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.20%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.38%1.38%1.35%
MASSACHUSETTS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGYForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––2.14%2.45%2.66%3.68%3.68%3.73%3.76%3.76%3.76%3.76%3.76%3.76%3.76%3.76%3.76%3.76%3.76%3.76%2.54%1.81%1.70%1.70%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.27%1.27%1.24%
SMALLCAP WORLD FUND, INCForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.81%3.62%3.99%6.73%6.72%7.78%7.54%7.54%7.54%7.97%5.96%1.20%
COHESION MK BEST IDEAS SUB-TRUSTForeign portfolio investors, category II––––––––––––––––––––––1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.12%1.02%––––––––1.06%1.08%1.17%
PAYAL BHANSHALIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.35%1.35%–1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.17%
MORGAN STANLEY ASIA (SINGAPORE) PTE. - ODIForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.08%1.06%1.12%1.14%
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.14%–1.14%––1.14%–1.11%
AADI FINANCIAL ADVISORS LLPOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.13%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.02%1.00%
BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS - ODIForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.24%1.20%–
LICI NEW PENSION PLUS GROWTH FUNDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.14%–1.14%–
NOMURA INDIA INVESTMENT FUND MOTHER FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.29%2.31%2.06%2.01%2.01%2.00%1.85%1.12%––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA - P & GS FUNDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.14%––––––
SIXTEENTH STREET ASIAN GEMS FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.09%1.09%1.06%––––––
SOCIETE GENERALE - ODIForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.81%1.73%1.09%–––––––
BLUE DAIMOND PROPERTIES PVT LTCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.15%–––––––––
BOFA SECURITIES EUROPE SA - ODIForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––1.76%1.95%1.95%–––1.79%––––––––––
PACIFIC HORIZON INVESTMENT TRUST PLCForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––1.09%3.03%3.31%3.31%3.31%3.31%3.08%3.04%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.24%2.05%1.87%–––––––––––
BOFA SECURITIES EUROPE SAForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––2.03%1.92%1.74%–––––––––––
BARCLAYS WEALTH TRUSTEES INDIA PVT LTDCompanies––––––––––––––––1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.06%––––––––––––
LONG TERM EQUITY FUNDAlternative investment funds––––––––––––––––––1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.31%1.21%–––––––––––––
ICG Q LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category II2.44%2.44%2.15%2.15%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.07%2.10%2.12%2.12%2.43%2.19%2.19%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.42%1.21%1.09%–––––––––––––
238 PLAN ASSOCIATES LLCForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––1.04%1.04%1.05%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%––––––––––––––
INTERNATIONAL FINANCE CORPORATIONOther Institutions3.64%3.64%3.20%3.20%–2.38%2.38%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.40%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%1.53%–––––––––––––––––––
VANTAGE EQUITY FUNDOther non-institutions––––––––1.64%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.93%1.69%–1.70%1.63%1.21%–––––––––––––––––––––
TATHASTU ADVISORSOther non-institutions––––––––––1.07%1.07%1.07%1.09%–1.09%–––––––––––––––––––––––
ABAKKUS GROWTH FUND-1Other non-institutions–––––––1.54%1.54%1.54%1.56%1.56%1.56%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE CO LTD-WHOLE LIFE MID CAPInsurance companies––1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%–1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
INDIA MIDCAP (MAURITIUS) LTD.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor3.34%3.34%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.92%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
WESTEND PROPMART PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––1.57%1.57%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CHARTERED FINANCE AND LEASING LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.78%1.78%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
INDUS INDIA FUND (SV) LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––1.36%1.27%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AMANSA HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––6.36%7.28%7.28%6.92%6.76%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Sep 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: MASSACHUSETTS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY 1.24%, −0.03 pts; BLUE LOTUS INVESTMENT FUND 1.35%, −0.03 pts; SMALLCAP WORLD FUND, INC 1.20%, −0.02 pts; 1 more moved
  • Indian institutions: LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA 1.11%, −0.03 pts
  • Individuals and others: MAA CHANDI FINANCIAL ADVISORY SERVICES PVT LTD no longer named, from 3.57%; MAA CHANDI FINANCIAL ADVISORY SERVICES (P) LTD newly named at 3.50%; PAYAL BHANSHAL no longer named, from 1.19%; 5 more moved