Ravi Kumar Distilleries logo

Ravi Kumar Distilleries shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: RKDLBSE: 533294BeveragesSmall Cap

Ravi Kumar Distilleries Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Dec 2010
Last close ₹17.40down ₹0.38 (2.14%)BSE ₹17.89

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹17.78.

28 Oct: open ₹17.80, high ₹17.90, low ₹17.32

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹15.30Low, 13 Oct 2026₹27.50High, 20 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹42 Cr3,464th largest listed
P/E
235.53
P/E without one-offs
32.78
P/B
0.99
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
0.4%
ROE without one-offs
3.0%
ROCE
−2.0%
Debt to equity
1.09
Volume, NSE
3,906

Ravi Kumar Distilleries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 10 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Ravi Kumar Distilleries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters23.62%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others76.38%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
76.40%0.00%23.62%76.38%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
23.57%23.57%23.57%23.58%23.59%23.59%23.59%23.59%23.59%23.59%23.59%23.59%23.59%23.59%23.59%23.59%23.59%23.59%23.59%23.59%23.59%23.59%23.59%23.59%23.59%23.59%23.59%23.59%23.59%23.59%23.59%23.59%23.59%23.59%23.59%23.59%23.59%23.62%23.62%23.62%
Indian promoters23.57%23.57%23.57%23.58%23.59%23.59%23.59%23.59%23.59%23.59%23.59%23.59%23.59%23.59%23.59%23.59%23.59%23.59%23.59%23.59%23.59%23.59%23.59%23.59%23.59%23.59%23.59%23.59%23.59%23.59%23.59%23.59%23.59%23.59%23.59%23.59%23.59%23.62%23.62%23.62%
76.43%76.43%76.43%76.42%76.41%76.41%76.41%76.41%76.41%76.41%76.41%76.41%76.41%76.41%76.41%76.41%76.41%76.41%76.41%76.41%76.41%76.41%76.41%76.41%76.41%76.41%76.41%76.41%76.41%76.41%76.41%76.41%76.41%76.41%76.41%76.41%76.41%76.38%76.38%76.38%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue2,40,00,0002,40,00,0002,40,00,0002,40,00,0002,40,00,0002,40,00,0002,40,00,0002,40,00,0002,40,00,0002,40,00,0002,40,00,0002,40,00,0002,40,00,0002,40,00,0002,40,00,0002,40,00,0002,40,00,0002,40,00,0002,40,00,0002,40,00,0002,40,00,0002,40,00,0002,40,00,0002,40,00,0002,40,00,0002,40,00,0002,40,00,0002,40,00,0002,40,00,0002,40,00,0002,40,00,0002,40,00,0002,40,00,0002,40,00,0002,40,00,0002,40,00,0002,40,00,0002,40,00,0002,40,00,0002,40,00,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Ravi Kumar Distilleries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

8,983Dec 168,846Mar 178,875Jun 178,764Sep 178,764Dec 178,112Mar 188,144Jun 188,238Sep 188,179Dec 188,108Mar 197,998Jun 197,987Sep 198,019Dec 198,201Mar 208,279Jun 208,266Sep 208,420Dec 208,286Mar 219,033Jun 219,546Sep 219,668Dec 219,966Mar 229,844Jun 229,980Sep 2210,155Dec 2210,130Mar 2310,321Jun 2311,416Sep 2311,629Dec 2314,068Mar 2416,331Jun 2417,210Sep 2418,494Dec 2419,908Mar 2520,341Jun 2520,157Sep 2520,106Dec 2520,300Mar 2619,879Jun 2619,470Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders8,9838,8468,8758,7648,7648,1128,1448,2388,1798,1087,9987,9878,0198,2018,2798,2668,4208,2869,0339,5469,6689,9669,8449,98010,15510,13010,32111,41611,62914,06816,33117,21018,49419,90820,34120,15720,10620,30019,87919,470
3333333333333333333333333333333333333333
Indian promoters3333333333333333333333333333333333333333
8,9808,8438,8728,7618,7618,1098,1418,2358,1768,1057,9957,9848,0168,1988,2768,2638,4178,2839,0309,5439,6659,9639,8419,97710,15210,12710,31811,41311,62614,06516,32817,20718,49119,90520,33820,15420,10320,29719,87619,467
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Ravi Kumar Distilleries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is R V Ravikumar, 22.98%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
R V RavikumarIndividuals and Hindu undivided families22.98%55,14,416
R AmirthavalliIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.63%1,50,497
Siva Sankar VIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%2,872
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Ravi Kumar Distilleries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
BPJ HOLDING PVT LTDCompanies–15.32%15.32%15.32%15.32%15.32%15.32%15.32%15.32%15.32%15.32%15.32%15.32%15.32%15.32%15.32%15.32%15.32%15.32%15.32%15.32%15.32%15.32%15.32%15.32%15.32%15.32%15.31%15.29%15.29%15.29%15.29%15.29%15.29%15.29%15.29%15.29%15.29%15.29%15.29%
COMFORT INTECH LIMITEDCompanies–9.86%9.86%9.86%9.86%9.86%9.86%9.86%9.86%9.86%9.86%9.86%9.86%9.86%9.86%9.86%9.86%9.86%9.86%9.86%9.86%9.86%9.86%9.86%9.86%9.86%9.86%9.86%9.86%9.86%9.86%9.86%9.86%9.86%9.86%9.86%9.86%9.86%9.86%9.86%
CHIRAAG SUPPLIERS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–6.18%6.18%6.18%6.18%6.18%6.18%6.18%6.18%6.18%6.18%6.18%6.18%6.18%6.18%6.18%6.18%6.18%6.18%6.18%6.18%6.18%6.18%6.18%6.18%6.18%6.18%6.18%6.18%6.18%6.18%6.18%6.18%6.18%6.18%6.18%6.18%6.18%6.18%6.18%
NANDLAL VYAPAAR PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–5.87%5.87%5.87%5.87%5.87%5.87%5.87%5.87%5.87%5.87%5.87%5.87%5.87%5.87%5.87%5.87%5.87%5.87%5.87%5.87%5.87%5.87%5.87%5.87%5.87%5.87%5.87%5.87%5.87%5.87%5.87%5.87%5.87%5.87%5.87%5.87%5.87%5.87%5.87%
FIRST FINANCIAL SERVICES LTDCompanies–3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%
SYNCOM FORMULATIONS (INDIA) LIMITEDCompanies–2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%–2.13%2.13%2.13%
PADMA IMPEX PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%
SHAKUNTLA GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.28%1.28%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%–1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.23%1.23%–1.23%–1.15%1.15%1.02%1.02%–1.02%1.02%1.02%
SYNCOM FORMULATIONS (INDIA) PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.13%–––
SHANKUNTLA GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.45%–––––––––1.23%–1.15%––––1.02%–––
KALI RAM GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%––1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%–1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%–1.32%––1.28%1.28%1.13%1.03%1.03%––––––
K R GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.32%1.32%–––––––––––1.32%––––1.32%–1.32%1.32%–––––––––––
HEMALI TALSANIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.05%1.05%–––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.