RITES logo

RITES shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: RITESBSE: 541556ConstructionSmall Cap

RITES Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jul 2018 · Issue price ₹185
Last close ₹188.28down ₹6.53 (3.35%)BSE ₹188.50

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹194.81.

30 Oct: open ₹194.20, high ₹195.00, low ₹187.18

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹175.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹259.70High, 21 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹9,049 Cr554th largest listed
P/E
21.68
P/B
3.37
Dividend yield
4.28%
ROE
15.7%
ROCE
17.4%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
5,52,13845.8% delivered

RITES' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Jun 2018: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns RITES, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters72.20%
  • Foreign institutions3.38%
  • Indian institutions9.16%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others15.26%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
72.20%0.00%72.20%3.38%9.16%15.26%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centJun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
87.40%87.40%87.40%87.40%87.40%87.40%77.39%72.02%72.02%72.02%72.20%72.20%72.20%72.20%72.20%72.20%72.20%72.20%72.20%72.20%72.20%72.20%72.20%72.20%72.20%72.20%72.20%72.20%72.20%72.20%72.20%72.20%72.20%72.20%
Indian promoters87.40%87.40%87.40%87.40%87.40%87.40%77.39%72.02%72.02%72.02%72.20%72.20%72.20%72.20%72.20%72.20%72.20%72.20%72.20%72.20%72.20%72.20%72.20%72.20%72.20%72.20%72.20%72.20%72.20%72.20%72.20%72.20%72.20%72.20%
12.60%12.60%12.60%12.60%12.60%12.60%22.61%27.98%27.98%27.98%27.80%27.80%27.80%27.80%27.80%27.80%27.80%27.80%27.80%27.80%27.80%27.80%27.80%27.80%27.80%27.80%27.80%27.80%27.80%27.80%27.80%27.80%27.80%27.80%
Shares in issue20,00,00,00020,00,00,00020,00,00,00020,00,00,00020,00,00,00025,00,00,00025,00,00,00025,00,00,00025,00,00,00025,00,00,00024,03,01,88724,03,01,88724,03,01,88724,03,01,88724,03,01,88724,03,01,88724,03,01,88724,03,01,88724,03,01,88724,03,01,88724,03,01,88724,03,01,88724,03,01,88724,03,01,88724,03,01,88748,06,03,77448,06,03,77448,06,03,77448,06,03,77448,06,03,77448,06,03,77448,06,03,77448,06,03,77448,06,03,774
Shares locked in17,48,00,00017,48,00,00017,48,00,00017,48,00,0004,00,00,0005,00,00,0005,00,00,0005,00,00,0005,00,00,0005,00,00,0005,00,00,0005,00,00,000–000000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in17,48,00,00017,48,00,00017,48,00,00017,48,00,0004,00,00,0005,00,00,0005,00,00,0005,00,00,0005,00,00,0005,00,00,0005,00,00,0005,00,00,000–000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of RITES shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,07,549Jun 1853,996Sep 1853,899Dec 1855,645Mar 1958,058Jun 1952,702Sep 1963,792Dec 1977,326Mar 2091,546Jun 201,13,759Sep 201,02,579Dec 201,11,747Mar 211,07,655Jun 211,00,837Sep 2197,539Dec 211,02,238Mar 221,01,761Jun 2295,236Sep 221,11,693Dec 221,11,701Mar 231,23,074Jun 231,45,094Sep 231,62,986Dec 232,35,296Mar 242,65,984Jun 243,50,236Sep 243,91,469Dec 244,11,725Mar 254,02,334Jun 254,03,176Sep 253,92,562Dec 253,86,213Mar 263,79,928Jun 263,75,306Sep 26
ShareholdersJun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,07,54953,99653,89955,64558,05852,70263,79277,32691,5461,13,7591,02,5791,11,7471,07,6551,00,83797,5391,02,2381,01,76195,2361,11,6931,11,7011,23,0741,45,0941,62,9862,35,2962,65,9843,50,2363,91,4694,11,7254,02,3344,03,1763,92,5623,86,2133,79,9283,75,306
7711111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters7711111111111111111111111111111111
1,07,54253,98953,89855,64458,05752,70163,79177,32591,5451,13,7581,02,5781,11,7461,07,6541,00,83697,5381,02,2371,01,76095,2351,11,6921,11,7001,23,0731,45,0931,62,9852,35,2952,65,9833,50,2353,91,4684,11,7244,02,3334,03,1753,92,5613,86,2123,79,9273,75,305
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

RITES promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is President of India, 72.20%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
President of IndiaCentral and state governments72.20%34,70,09,546
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of RITES, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding RITES

HolderDec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies5.45%7.83%7.83%7.83%8.15%8.15%8.15%8.15%8.15%8.15%8.15%8.15%8.15%8.15%7.30%6.27%6.27%6.27%6.27%6.27%5.89%5.52%5.52%5.52%5.52%5.52%5.52%5.52%
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.