Rishiroop logo

Rishiroop shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 526492Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Rishiroop Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jun 1994
Last close ₹118.60down ₹3.40 (2.79%)

Share price at the BSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹122.00.

27 Oct: open ₹122.60, high ₹122.60, low ₹117.05

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹71.50Low, 30 Mar 2026₹146.60High, 24 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹109 Cr3,030th largest listed
P/E
10.15
P/B
0.79
Dividend yield
1.26%
ROE
8.0%
ROCE
6.6%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
2,658

Rishiroop's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 9 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Rishiroop, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters73.60%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Governments0.01%
  • Individuals and others26.39%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
73.60%0.01%73.60%0.01%26.39%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
67.96%70.97%70.33%70.29%70.26%70.29%70.29%70.35%70.48%70.50%70.50%70.55%70.95%71.08%71.08%71.34%72.42%72.46%72.46%72.46%73.17%73.17%73.31%73.31%73.31%73.31%73.31%73.31%73.31%73.31%73.35%73.35%73.35%73.44%73.49%73.49%73.54%73.56%73.58%73.60%
Indian promoters67.96%70.97%70.33%70.29%70.26%70.29%70.29%70.35%70.48%70.50%70.50%70.55%70.95%71.08%71.08%71.34%72.42%72.46%72.46%72.46%73.17%73.17%73.31%73.31%73.31%73.31%73.31%73.31%73.31%73.31%73.35%73.35%73.35%73.44%73.49%73.49%73.54%73.56%73.58%73.60%
32.04%29.03%29.67%29.71%29.74%29.71%29.71%29.65%29.52%29.50%29.50%29.45%29.05%28.92%28.92%28.66%27.58%27.54%27.54%27.54%26.83%26.83%26.69%26.69%26.69%26.69%26.69%26.69%26.69%26.69%26.65%26.65%26.65%26.56%26.51%26.51%26.46%26.44%26.42%26.40%
Shares in issue76,38,24297,01,28897,01,28897,01,28897,01,28897,01,28897,01,28897,01,28897,01,28897,01,28897,01,28897,01,28897,01,28897,01,28897,01,28897,01,28897,01,28897,01,28897,01,28897,01,28891,63,60391,63,60391,63,60391,63,60391,63,60391,63,60391,63,60391,63,60391,63,60391,63,60391,63,60391,63,60391,63,60391,63,60391,63,60391,63,60391,63,60391,63,60391,63,60391,63,603
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Rishiroop shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

14,911Dec 163,555Mar 173,704Jun 173,703Sep 173,664Dec 173,738Mar 183,764Jun 183,659Sep 183,594Dec 183,546Mar 193,535Jun 193,451Sep 193,400Dec 193,348Mar 203,335Jun 203,278Sep 203,117Dec 203,206Mar 214,294Jun 215,332Sep 214,381Dec 214,982Mar 225,099Jun 224,964Sep 224,931Dec 224,842Mar 234,691Jun 234,519Sep 234,457Dec 235,048Mar 245,108Jun 245,192Sep 246,156Dec 246,031Mar 255,891Jun 255,779Sep 255,597Dec 255,480Mar 265,359Jun 265,260Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders14,9113,5553,7043,7033,6643,7383,7643,6593,5943,5463,5353,4513,4003,3483,3353,2783,1173,2064,2945,3324,3814,9825,0994,9644,9314,8424,6914,5194,4575,0485,1085,1926,1566,0315,8915,7795,5975,4805,3595,260
1210108899999999999777777777777777777777777
Indian promoters1210108899999999999777777777777777777777777
14,8993,5453,6943,6953,6563,7293,7553,6503,5853,5373,5263,4423,3913,3393,3263,2693,1103,1994,2875,3254,3744,9755,0924,9574,9244,8354,6844,5124,4505,0415,1015,1856,1496,0245,8845,7725,5905,4735,3525,253
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Rishiroop promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is RISHIROOP HOLDING PRIVATE LIMITED, 33.07%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
RISHIROOP HOLDING PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others33.07%30,30,000
RISHIROOP POLYMERS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others30.96%28,37,000
ARVIND MAHENDRA KAPOORIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.73%2,50,000
GOURI ARVIND KAPOORIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.16%1,98,000
ADITYA ARVIND KAPOORIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.08%1,91,000
SHRADHA VIKRAM KHANNAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.92%1,76,000
RADHIKA KAPOORIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.68%62,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Rishiroop, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUNDInvestor education fund–––––1.36%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.73%
NUVISTAS CONSULTANTS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies1.51%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.03%1.03%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.01%1.01%–1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%–1.01%
Investor Education and Protection Fund AuthorityInvestor education fund––––1.36%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.62%–
Nuvistats Consultants Private LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%–
Investor Education Protection Fund AuthorityInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.64%2.62%––
Investor Education and Protection Fund IEPFInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––2.38%––––––––––––––––
Gaurav GargResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.03%1.28%1.24%1.24%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.44%1.44%1.47%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.48%1.49%1.18%1.18%1.25%–––––––––––––––––––
Rajiv GargResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.03%1.19%1.30%1.30%1.34%1.42%1.48%1.50%1.56%1.74%1.75%1.80%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.90%––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND newly named at 2.73%; Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority no longer named, from 2.62%; NUVISTAS CONSULTANTS PRIVATE LIMITED newly named at 1.01%; 1 more moved