Rishi Laser logo

Rishi Laser shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 526861Industrial ManufacturingSmall Cap

Rishi Laser Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 1995
Last close ₹143.05down ₹4.95 (3.34%)

Share price at the BSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹148.00.

30 Oct: open ₹147.00, high ₹147.00, low ₹141.00

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹90.00Low, 6 Mar 2026₹158.00High, 30 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹143 Cr2,848th largest listed
P/E
59.59
P/E without one-offs
48.39
P/B
Shares changed
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
3.3%
ROE without one-offs
4.0%
ROCE
6.4%
Debt to equity
0.44
Volume, BSE
2,728

Rishi Laser's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Rishi Laser, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters16.12%
  • Individuals and others83.88%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
84.16%15.84%16.12%83.88%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
13.05%13.05%13.05%13.05%13.05%13.05%13.05%13.05%13.05%15.26%15.26%15.84%15.84%15.84%15.84%15.84%15.84%15.84%15.84%15.84%15.84%15.84%15.84%15.84%15.84%15.84%15.84%15.84%15.84%15.84%15.84%15.84%15.84%15.84%16.16%16.16%16.16%16.16%16.12%16.12%
Indian promoters13.05%13.05%13.05%13.05%13.05%13.05%13.05%13.05%13.05%14.56%14.56%15.14%15.14%15.14%15.14%15.14%15.14%15.14%15.14%15.14%15.14%15.14%15.14%15.14%15.14%15.14%15.14%15.14%15.14%15.14%15.14%15.14%15.14%15.14%15.47%15.47%15.47%15.47%15.48%15.48%
Foreign promoters–––––––––0.70%0.70%0.70%0.70%0.70%0.70%0.70%0.70%0.70%0.70%0.70%0.70%0.70%0.70%0.70%0.70%0.70%0.70%0.70%0.70%0.70%0.70%0.70%0.70%0.70%0.70%0.70%0.70%0.70%0.64%0.64%
86.95%86.95%86.95%86.95%86.95%86.95%86.95%86.95%86.95%84.74%84.74%84.16%84.16%84.16%84.16%84.16%84.16%84.16%84.16%84.16%84.16%84.16%84.16%84.16%84.16%84.16%84.16%84.16%84.16%84.16%84.16%84.16%84.16%84.16%83.84%83.84%83.84%83.84%83.88%83.88%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares45.75%45.75%45.75%45.75%45.75%45.75%45.75%45.75%45.75%60.52%60.52%58.31%58.31%58.31%58.31%37.70%37.70%37.70%37.70%37.70%37.70%37.70%37.70%37.70%37.70%37.70%37.70%37.70%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue91,92,60091,92,60091,92,60091,92,60091,92,60091,92,60091,92,60091,92,60091,92,60091,92,60091,92,60091,92,60091,92,60091,92,60091,92,60091,92,60091,92,60091,92,60091,92,60091,92,60091,92,60091,92,60091,92,60091,92,60091,92,60091,92,60091,92,60091,92,60091,92,60091,92,60091,92,60091,92,60091,92,60091,92,60091,92,60091,92,60091,92,60091,92,60099,92,60099,92,600
Shares locked in––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––12,66,626–––––20,96,62620,96,626
Promoters' shares locked in––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––12,66,626–––––14,21,62614,21,626
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Rishi Laser shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

4,380Dec 164,341Mar 174,190Jun 174,080Sep 174,061Dec 173,967Mar 183,924Jun 183,877Sep 183,745Dec 183,684Mar 193,622Jun 193,623Sep 193,589Dec 193,568Mar 203,554Jun 203,532Sep 203,487Dec 203,406Mar 213,332Jun 213,371Sep 213,339Dec 213,374Mar 223,425Jun 223,807Sep 223,918Dec 223,938Mar 233,969Jun 234,061Sep 234,699Dec 235,031Mar 245,067Jun 245,343Sep 245,318Dec 245,275Mar 255,124Jun 254,907Sep 254,768Dec 254,657Mar 264,510Jun 264,321Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders4,3804,3414,1904,0804,0613,9673,9243,8773,7453,6843,6223,6233,5893,5683,5543,5323,4873,4063,3323,3713,3393,3743,4253,8073,9183,9383,9694,0614,6995,0315,0675,3435,3185,2755,1244,9074,7684,6574,5104,321
5555555555555555555555555555555555555555
Indian promoters5555555554444444444444444444444444444444
Foreign promoters–––––––––1111111111111111111111111111111
4,3754,3364,1854,0754,0563,9623,9193,8723,7403,6793,6173,6183,5843,5633,5493,5273,4823,4013,3273,3663,3343,3693,4203,8023,9133,9333,9644,0564,6945,0265,0625,3385,3135,2705,1194,9024,7634,6524,5054,316
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Rishi Laser promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is HARSHAD BHAVANBHAI PATEL, 14.23%. The filing names 9 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
HARSHAD BHAVANBHAI PATELIndian companies, trusts and others14.23%14,21,626100.00%
SMITA HARSHAD PATELIndian companies, trusts and others1.07%1,06,4720.00%
KIRAN PATELNon-resident and foreign individuals0.64%64,0050.00%
ABHISHEK HARSHAD PATELIndian companies, trusts and others0.16%16,1000.00%
AAKANKSHA H PATELIndian companies, trusts and others0.03%2,6000.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Rishi Laser, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
NIKHIL JAISINGH MERCHANTResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value8.70%8.70%8.70%8.70%8.70%8.70%8.70%8.70%8.70%8.70%8.70%–8.70%8.70%8.70%8.70%8.70%8.70%8.70%8.70%8.70%8.70%8.70%8.70%8.70%7.30%7.30%7.48%5.10%4.04%3.94%3.57%3.95%4.17%5.16%6.15%6.10%6.39%6.05%6.21%
ARCHWAY HOLDINGS LTDForeign companies7.29%7.29%7.29%7.29%7.29%7.29%7.29%7.29%7.29%7.29%7.29%7.29%7.29%7.29%7.29%7.29%7.29%7.29%7.29%7.29%7.29%7.29%7.29%7.29%7.29%7.29%7.29%7.29%7.29%7.12%6.85%6.69%6.69%6.69%6.69%6.69%6.69%6.69%6.15%6.15%
MAHENDRA GIRDHARILAL WADHWANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––2.91%2.93%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.59%4.59%
MANOJ DUAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.90%1.94%2.94%3.66%3.88%4.25%
DEESHA LEASECON PVT LTDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.53%3.05%3.93%4.83%5.01%4.68%4.11%
R VENKATA SUBRAMANIANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.85%3.91%4.47%4.47%4.48%4.48%4.48%4.48%4.48%4.48%4.48%4.48%4.48%4.48%4.48%4.48%4.48%4.48%4.48%4.48%4.48%4.48%4.48%4.48%4.48%4.48%4.48%4.48%4.48%4.48%4.48%4.43%4.43%4.43%3.97%3.91%3.91%3.91%3.60%3.60%
BHARATH C JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.92%3.03%3.57%3.57%3.57%3.57%3.57%3.57%3.57%3.29%3.29%
CHAMPALAL JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.25%2.25%
AASISH CHUNILAL PATEL .Non-resident Indians1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%–1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.00%1.20%
ARVIND BABURAO JOSHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.22%1.31%1.31%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.67%1.67%1.56%1.40%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.24%1.14%
SUNIL KOTHARIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.17%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%–––––––––––––1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%––––––––––1.00%
AMIT BHUTRAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.00%
SUNIL MANIKANT KOTHARIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.11%1.11%1.03%–
MC JAIN INFOSERVICES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%–––––
MANISH KUMARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.27%1.67%2.01%2.12%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%1.89%1.80%1.57%1.57%1.16%1.07%––––––
AVINASH SUDHAKAR FOUJDARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.09%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.09%1.09%1.03%–––––––––––
CARRON CAPITAL ADVISORS LLPCompanies––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%–––––––––––
CAMEL FOODS PVT LTD.Companies–––––––––––––––––––––1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.58%1.03%–––––––––––––
KIRIT DHIRAJLAL VADALIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%–––––––––––––––––
SUNIL MANIKANT KOTHARI HUFOther non-institutions––––––––1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%–––––––––––––––––––
RAJESH KUMARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.37%1.37%–––––––––––––––––––––
JAYESH SHETHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––2.18%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.51%1.08%–––––––––––––––––––––
RASHMI SHETHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.52%––––––––––––––––––––––
MAHENDRA GIRDHARILALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.26%1.27%1.38%1.49%1.66%2.33%2.59%––––––––––––––––––––––––
NIKHIL JAINSINH MERCHANTResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––8.70%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FOUJDAR AVINASH SUDHAKARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––1.09%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GANESH PRASAD AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.63%1.63%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
IMPETUS INFOTECH (INDIA)PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––1.02%1.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AASHISH CHUNILAL PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.09%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AAVKAR TRADE CONSULTANTS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––1.01%1.05%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
JAYESH KANTILAL SHETHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.93%3.93%3.93%3.93%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: SUNIL MANIKANT KOTHARI no longer named, from 1.03%; SUNIL KOTHARI newly named at 1.00%; DEESHA LEASECON PVT LTD 4.11%, −0.57 pts; 4 more moved