RIR Power Electronics logo

RIR Power Electronics shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: RIRBSE: 517035Electrical EquipmentSmall Cap

RIR Power Electronics Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Aug 1986 on BSE, Jul 2026 on NSE
Last close ₹132.15down ₹5.34 (3.88%)BSE ₹132.10

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹137.49.

30 Oct: open ₹137.40, high ₹137.40, low ₹131.21

52-week range of BSE trades to 30 Oct 2026
₹131.50Low, 30 Oct 2026₹302.00High, 31 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹1,052 Cr1,323rd largest listed
P/E
111.65
P/B
7.04
Dividend yield
0.08%
ROE
6.5%
ROCE
6.5%
Debt to equity
0.05
Volume, NSE
3,47,48441.1% delivered

RIR Power Electronics' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 6 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns RIR Power Electronics, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters57.56%
  • Foreign institutions6.53%
  • Indian institutions0.01%
  • Individuals and others35.90%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
71.75%0.01%57.56%6.53%0.01%35.90%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
73.13%73.13%73.13%73.13%73.13%71.80%71.80%71.80%71.80%71.80%71.80%71.80%71.80%71.80%71.80%71.80%71.80%71.80%71.80%71.80%71.80%71.75%71.75%71.75%71.74%71.74%71.74%71.51%70.50%69.73%69.00%64.54%61.86%61.68%61.50%59.29%58.73%58.61%58.61%57.56%
Indian promoters0.22%0.22%0.22%0.22%0.22%0.22%0.22%0.22%0.22%0.22%0.22%0.22%0.22%0.22%0.22%0.22%0.22%0.22%0.22%0.22%0.22%0.17%0.17%0.17%0.16%0.16%0.16%0.16%0.17%0.17%0.17%0.13%0.11%0.11%0.11%0.10%0.10%0.03%0.03%0.03%
Foreign promoters72.92%72.92%72.92%72.92%72.92%71.58%71.58%71.58%71.58%71.58%71.58%71.58%71.58%71.58%71.58%71.58%71.58%71.58%71.58%71.58%71.58%71.58%71.58%71.58%71.58%71.58%71.58%71.35%70.33%69.56%68.83%64.41%61.75%61.57%61.39%59.19%58.62%58.58%58.58%57.53%
26.87%26.87%26.87%26.87%26.87%28.20%28.20%28.20%28.20%28.20%28.20%28.20%28.20%28.20%28.20%28.20%28.20%28.20%28.20%28.20%28.20%28.25%28.25%28.25%28.26%28.26%28.26%28.49%29.50%30.27%31.00%35.46%38.14%38.32%38.50%40.71%41.27%41.39%41.39%42.44%
Shares in issue69,57,24069,57,24069,57,24069,57,24069,57,24069,57,24069,57,24069,57,24069,57,24069,57,24069,57,24069,57,24069,57,24069,57,24069,57,24069,57,24069,57,24069,57,24069,57,24069,57,24069,57,24069,57,24069,57,24069,57,24069,57,24069,57,24069,57,24069,57,24069,57,24069,57,24069,57,24073,57,24076,73,72576,73,72576,73,7257,95,72,4007,95,72,4007,95,72,4007,95,72,4007,95,72,400
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3,17,4853,16,485–28,35,15028,35,150––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of RIR Power Electronics shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

3,716Dec 163,679Mar 173,619Jun 173,548Sep 173,644Dec 173,709Mar 183,692Jun 183,672Sep 183,646Dec 183,606Mar 193,590Jun 193,582Sep 193,560Dec 193,536Mar 203,550Jun 203,544Sep 203,519Dec 203,509Mar 213,506Jun 213,669Sep 214,024Dec 218,109Mar 229,036Jun 229,674Sep 228,834Dec 228,375Mar 237,936Jun 238,060Sep 2310,409Dec 2311,863Mar 2416,709Jun 2421,403Sep 2423,797Dec 2425,131Mar 2528,072Jun 2546,517Sep 2550,864Dec 2550,806Mar 2652,676Jun 2659,012Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders3,7163,6793,6193,5483,6443,7093,6923,6723,6463,6063,5903,5823,5603,5363,5503,5443,5193,5093,5063,6694,0248,1099,0369,6748,8348,3757,9368,06010,40911,86316,70921,40323,79725,13128,07246,51750,86450,80652,67659,012
7777777777777777777555555555555555555444
Indian promoters2222222222222222222222222222222222222111
Foreign promoters5555555555555555555333333333333333333333
3,7093,6723,6123,5413,6373,7023,6853,6653,6393,5993,5833,5753,5533,5293,5433,5373,5123,5023,4993,6644,0198,1049,0319,6698,8298,3707,9318,05510,40411,85816,70421,39823,79225,12628,06746,51250,85950,80252,67259,008
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

RIR Power Electronics promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is BHAVNA HARSHAD MEHTA, 56.25%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
BHAVNA HARSHAD MEHTANon-resident and foreign individuals56.25%4,47,62,400
ILA J MEHTANon-resident and foreign individuals1.05%8,37,240
JITENDRA U MEHTANon-resident and foreign individuals0.22%1,76,810
NAINA BAKULESH SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.03%27,500
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of RIR Power Electronics, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
BRIDGE INDIA FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.11%
RIR POWER ELECTRONICS LIMITED UNCLAIMED BONUS SUSPENSE ESCROW ACCOUNTOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.64%2.60%2.60%2.52%
EMINENCE GLOBAL FUND PCC - EUBILIA CAPITAL PARTNERS FUND IForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.44%5.21%5.25%4.42%1.97%1.81%1.81%1.81%2.11%
PARAM UTPAL MEHTANon-resident Indians––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.14%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%
MULTITUDE GROWTH FUNDS LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––7.55%7.47%6.12%–
MULTITUDE GROWTH FUNDS LIMITED (Formerly known as AG DYNAMIC FUNDS LIMITED)Foreign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.14%4.14%4.14%7.55%––––
VORA FINANCIAL SERVICES PVT LTDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.68%2.12%2.40%2.40%2.71%––––
RIR POWER ELECTRONICS LIMITED UNCLAIMED BONUS SHARES ESCROW ACCOUNTOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.65%––––
SHEETAL DHARMESH BADANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.26%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.27%1.27%1.26%1.19%1.14%1.14%––––––
SHARAD KANAYALAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.03%––––––––
JAIDEEP SAMPATResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%––––––––––
VEENA M MEHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%––––––––1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.09%1.08%1.08%––––––––––––––––
PRAVIN G. SHAH and KISAN R. CHOKSEY as Trustees of Ruttonsha International Rectifier Limited - Equity TrustOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––2.20%1.09%–––––––––––––––––
HASMUKH J. SHAH and PRAVIN G. SHAH - as Trustees of Ruttonsha International Rectifier Limited - Equity TrustOther non-institutions––––––2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%–2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%–––––––––––––––––––
HASMUKH J SHAH & PRAVIN G SHAH - as Trustees of Ruttonsha International Rectifier Limited - Equity TrustOther non-institutions––––––––––––––2.66%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
VEENA MANOJ MEHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HASMUKH SHAH AND MANOJ MEHTA - as Trustees of Ruttonsha International Rectifier Limited - Equity TrustOther non-institutions–––––2.66%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MANOJ PRATAPRAI MEHTA as a Trustee of Ruttonsha International Rectifier Ltd - Equity TrustOther non-institutions3.03%2.98%2.83%2.80%2.69%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jul 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: MULTITUDE GROWTH FUNDS LIMITED no longer named, from 5.82%; BRIDGE INDIA FUND newly named at 3.11%; EMINENCE GLOBAL FUND PCC - EUBILIA CAPITAL PARTNERS FUND I 2.11%, +0.30 pts
  • Individuals and others: RIR POWER ELECTRONICS LIMITED UNCLAIMED BONUS SUSPENSE ESCROW ACCOUNT 2.52%, −0.07 pts