Rico Auto Industries logo

Rico Auto Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: RICOAUTOBSE: 520008Auto ComponentsSmall Cap

Rico Auto Industries Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Mar 1986 on BSE, May 2003 on NSE
Last close ₹103.08down ₹0.01 (0.01%)BSE ₹102.95

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹103.09.

28 Oct: open ₹102.00, high ₹104.30, low ₹101.09

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹78.92Low, 7 Nov 2025₹157.99High, 5 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹1,395 Cr1,249th largest listed
P/E
45.59
P/E without one-offs
36.23
P/B
1.79
Dividend yield
0.53%
ROE
4.1%
ROE without one-offs
5.1%
ROCE
6.7%
Debt to equity
0.90
Volume, NSE
4,89,89434.9% delivered

Rico Auto Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 9 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Rico Auto Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters50.33%
  • Foreign institutions3.17%
  • Indian institutions0.34%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others46.16%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
50.34%0.00%50.33%3.17%0.34%46.16%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
50.10%50.10%50.10%50.10%50.10%50.10%50.07%50.09%50.09%50.20%50.20%50.28%50.28%50.30%50.30%50.30%50.30%50.32%50.32%50.32%50.32%50.32%50.32%50.32%50.32%50.34%50.34%50.34%50.34%50.34%50.34%50.34%50.34%50.34%50.34%50.34%50.34%50.34%50.33%50.33%
Indian promoters50.04%50.04%50.04%50.04%50.04%50.04%50.01%50.04%50.04%50.14%50.14%50.22%50.22%50.24%50.24%50.24%50.24%50.26%50.26%50.26%50.26%50.26%50.26%50.26%50.26%50.28%50.28%50.28%50.28%50.28%50.28%50.28%50.28%50.28%50.28%50.28%50.28%50.28%50.27%50.27%
Foreign promoters0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%
49.90%49.90%49.90%49.90%49.90%49.90%49.93%49.91%49.91%49.80%49.80%49.72%49.72%49.70%49.70%49.70%49.70%49.68%49.68%49.68%49.68%49.68%49.68%49.68%49.68%49.66%49.66%49.66%49.66%49.66%49.66%49.66%49.66%49.66%49.66%49.66%49.66%49.66%49.67%49.67%
Shares in issue13,52,85,00013,52,85,00013,52,85,00013,52,85,00013,52,85,00013,52,85,00013,52,85,00013,52,85,00013,52,85,00013,52,85,00013,52,85,00013,52,85,00013,52,85,00013,52,85,00013,52,85,00013,52,85,00013,52,85,00013,52,85,00013,52,85,00013,52,85,00013,52,85,00013,52,85,00013,52,85,00013,52,85,00013,52,85,00013,52,85,00013,52,85,00013,52,85,00013,52,85,00013,52,85,00013,52,85,00013,52,85,00013,52,85,00013,52,85,00013,52,85,00013,52,85,00013,52,85,00013,52,85,00013,52,85,00013,52,85,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Rico Auto Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

50,403Dec 1651,039Mar 1752,494Jun 1753,119Sep 1757,110Dec 1761,748Mar 1863,341Jun 1865,052Sep 1867,554Dec 1866,592Mar 1963,645Jun 1962,365Sep 1962,984Dec 1963,712Mar 2067,979Jun 2072,144Sep 2068,200Dec 2066,256Mar 2173,115Jun 2173,954Sep 2173,268Dec 2173,053Mar 2272,808Jun 2270,331Sep 2266,432Dec 2267,016Mar 2367,067Jun 2376,195Sep 2378,683Dec 2398,186Mar 241,11,144Jun 241,12,187Sep 241,11,088Dec 241,11,556Mar 251,10,463Jun 251,15,008Sep 251,13,394Dec 251,07,428Mar 261,00,407Jun 2696,279Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders50,40351,03952,49453,11957,11061,74863,34165,05267,55466,59263,64562,36562,98463,71267,97972,14468,20066,25673,11573,95473,26873,05372,80870,33166,43267,01667,06776,19578,68398,1861,11,1441,12,1871,11,0881,11,5561,10,4631,15,0081,13,3941,07,4281,00,40796,279
14141414141414141414141414131313131313131313121212121212121212121212121212121111
Indian promoters13131313131313131313131313121212121212121212111111111111111111111111111111111010
Foreign promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
50,38951,02552,48053,10557,09661,73463,32765,03867,54066,57863,63162,35162,97063,69967,96672,13168,18766,24373,10273,94173,25573,04072,79670,31966,42067,00467,05576,18378,67198,1741,11,1321,12,1751,11,0761,11,5441,10,4511,14,9961,13,3821,07,4161,00,39696,268
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Rico Auto Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is ASN MANUFACTURING AND SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITED, 15.40%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
ASN MANUFACTURING AND SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others15.40%2,08,38,321
ARVIND KAPURIndividuals and Hindu undivided families10.44%1,41,18,043
MERAKI MANUFACTURING AND FINVEST ADVISORS PVT. LTD.Indian companies, trusts and others8.72%1,17,90,841
ARUN KAPURIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.48%87,70,849
HIGAIN INVESTMENTS PVT. LTD.Indian companies, trusts and others5.60%75,80,628
UPASNA KAPURIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.55%34,53,384
RITU KAPURIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.54%7,33,140
NYLA KAPURIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.28%3,83,440
SAMARTH KAPURIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.14%1,94,800
SHIVANI KAPURIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.11%1,49,800
ROMILLA BAHLNon-resident and foreign individuals0.06%79,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Rico Auto Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF)Investor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%
Investor Education and Protection FundInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%1.07%1.06%1.06%–
BHUPESH KUMAR LODHAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%1.09%––––––––––––
SANKARANARAYANAN SANGAMESWARANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%–––––––––––––––
SHIVANI T. TRIVEDIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.04%1.04%–––––––––––––––––––––
MUKUL AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.26%1.26%1.48%5.06%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%2.03%1.48%––––––––––––––––––––––
ASHMORE INDIA OPPORTUNITIES FUNDAlternative investment funds–––––––––––1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%–––––––––––––––––––––––
ASHMORE OPPORTUNITIES FUNDAlternative investment funds––––––––––1.27%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RICO AUTO INDUSTRIES LIMITED UNCLAIMED SUSPENSE A/COther non-institutions1.04%1.03%1.02%1.02%1.01%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MUKUL AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.26%1.26%1.26%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Investor Education and Protection Fund no longer named, from 1.06%; Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF) newly named at 1.06%