Rhi Magnesita India logo

Rhi Magnesita India shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: RHIMBSE: 534076Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

RHI MAGNESITA INDIA LIMITED · Formerly Orient Refractories · Face value ₹1 · Listed Mar 2012
Last close ₹362.55up ₹13.25 (3.79%)BSE ₹362.25

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹349.30.

27 Oct: open ₹349.00, high ₹367.00, low ₹347.05

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹323.05Low, 30 Mar 2026₹499.60High, 7 Jan 2026
Market cap
₹7,487 Cr607th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
2.10
Dividend yield
0.69%
ROE
−9.4%
ROE without one-offs
5.4%
ROCE
7.2%
Debt to equity
0.09
Volume, NSE
1,76,28553.7% delivered

Rhi Magnesita India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Rhi Magnesita India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters56.07%
  • Foreign institutions3.16%
  • Indian institutions26.07%
  • Individuals and others14.69%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
70.19%2.28%56.07%3.16%26.07%14.69%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
69.62%69.62%69.62%69.62%69.62%69.62%69.62%66.49%66.49%66.49%66.49%66.49%66.49%66.49%66.49%66.49%66.49%66.49%66.49%66.49%70.19%70.19%70.19%70.19%70.19%60.11%55.47%56.07%56.07%56.07%56.07%56.07%56.07%56.07%56.07%56.07%56.07%56.07%56.07%56.07%
Foreign promoters69.62%69.62%69.62%69.62%69.62%69.62%69.62%66.49%66.49%66.49%66.49%66.49%66.49%66.49%66.49%66.49%66.49%66.49%66.49%66.49%70.19%70.19%70.19%70.19%70.19%60.11%55.47%56.07%56.07%56.07%56.07%56.07%56.07%56.07%56.07%56.07%56.07%56.07%56.07%56.07%
30.38%30.38%30.38%30.38%30.38%30.38%30.38%33.51%33.51%33.51%33.51%33.51%33.51%33.51%33.51%33.51%33.51%33.51%33.51%33.51%29.81%29.81%29.81%29.81%29.81%39.89%44.53%43.93%43.93%43.93%43.93%43.93%43.93%43.93%43.93%43.93%43.93%43.93%43.93%43.93%
Shares in issue12,01,39,20012,01,39,20012,01,39,20012,01,39,20012,01,39,20012,01,39,20012,01,39,20012,01,39,20012,01,39,20012,01,39,20012,01,39,20012,01,39,20012,01,39,20012,01,39,20012,01,39,20012,01,39,20012,01,39,20012,01,39,20012,01,39,20012,01,39,20016,09,96,33116,09,96,33116,09,96,33116,09,96,33116,09,96,33118,79,96,33120,37,11,36520,65,01,42620,65,01,42620,65,01,42620,65,01,42620,65,01,42620,65,01,42620,65,01,42620,65,01,42620,65,01,42620,65,01,42620,65,01,42620,65,01,42620,65,01,426
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––0000002,70,00,00010,68,77,7718,26,67,8328,26,67,83227,90,06127,90,06127,90,06127,90,0610––––––
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––00000007,98,77,7718,26,67,8328,26,67,83227,90,06127,90,06127,90,06127,90,0610––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Rhi Magnesita India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

13,052Dec 1613,971Mar 1714,369Jun 1714,940Sep 1715,390Dec 1715,290Mar 1815,232Jun 1816,117Sep 1816,666Dec 1816,273Mar 1916,018Jun 1915,774Sep 1915,470Dec 1915,630Mar 2016,402Jun 2017,910Sep 2016,136Dec 2018,581Mar 2130,571Jun 2133,034Sep 2136,628Dec 2151,528Mar 2257,631Jun 2264,763Sep 2268,390Dec 2268,440Mar 2365,184Jun 2373,698Sep 2371,705Dec 2374,075Mar 2469,476Jun 2470,665Sep 2470,563Dec 2464,581Mar 2569,845Jun 2569,849Sep 2566,768Dec 2564,358Mar 2663,783Jun 2667,483Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders13,05213,97114,36914,94015,39015,29015,23216,11716,66616,27316,01815,77415,47015,63016,40217,91016,13618,58130,57133,03436,62851,52857,63164,76368,39068,44065,18473,69871,70574,07569,47670,66570,56364,58169,84569,84966,76864,35863,78367,483
1111111111111111111133333333333333333333
Foreign promoters1111111111111111111133333333333333333333
13,05113,97014,36814,93915,38915,28915,23116,11616,66516,27216,01715,77315,46915,62916,40117,90916,13518,58030,57033,03336,62551,52557,62864,76068,38768,43765,18173,69571,70274,07269,47370,66270,56064,57869,84269,84666,76564,35563,78067,480
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Rhi Magnesita India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is DUTCH US HOLDING BV, 40.03%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
DUTCH US HOLDING BVForeign companies and others40.03%8,26,67,832
DUTCH BRASIL HOLDING B.V.Foreign companies and others9.99%2,06,20,887
VRD AMERICAS B.V.Foreign companies and others6.06%1,25,03,807
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Rhi Magnesita India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Rhi Magnesita India

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
CLARUS CAPITAL IAlternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.97%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.52%
DALMIA BHARAT REFRACTORIES LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––14.36%13.25%13.08%13.08%13.08%13.08%13.08%13.08%13.08%13.08%13.08%13.08%13.08%12.54%–
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OFInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.57%1.55%––––––––––1.53%–
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUNDInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.54%––––––1.55%1.55%1.56%––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITYInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.54%–––––––––
SEETHARAMARAJU GOTTEMUKKALAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.09%––––––––––––––––––
VENKATA NARSIMHA RAJUOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––1.02%–––––––––––––––––––
ICICI LOMBARD GENERAL INSURANCE COMPANY LTDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––1.14%1.14%1.62%1.65%––––––––––––––––––––
PINEBRIDGE GLOBAL FUNDS - PINEBRIDGE INDIA EQUITY FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––2.61%2.61%2.30%2.01%–––––––––––––––––––––––
PINEBRIDGE INVESTMENTS GF MAURITIUS LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ORIENT REFRACTORIES LIMITED - UNCLAIMED SUSPENSE ACCOUNTSOther non-institutions2.55%2.55%2.52%2.50%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MALABAR INDIA FUND LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.50%1.33%1.17%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: CLARUS CAPITAL I newly named at 1.97%
  • Individuals and others: DALMIA BHARAT REFRACTORIES LIMITED no longer named, from 12.54%; INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF no longer named, from 1.53%; INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRS newly named at 1.52%