Response Informatics logo

Response Informatics shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 538273IT - SoftwareSmall Cap

Response Informatics Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 2014
Last close ₹16.90down ₹0.67 (3.81%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹17.57.

28 Oct: open ₹17.22, high ₹17.65, low ₹16.90

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹16.40Low, 17 Aug 2026₹42.61High, 18 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹14 Cr4,140th largest listed
P/E
5.96
P/B
0.71
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
13.2%
ROCE
10.6%
Debt to equity
0.09
Volume, BSE
290

Response Informatics' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Response Informatics, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters53.04%
  • Individuals and others46.96%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
56.48%43.52%56.48%56.48%56.48%56.48%56.48%56.48%56.48%51.56%51.56%51.56%51.56%51.56%51.56%53.04%53.04%53.04%43.52%43.52%43.52%43.52%43.52%43.52%43.52%48.44%48.44%48.44%48.44%48.44%48.44%46.96%46.96%46.96%Sep 22Mar 23Sep 23Mar 24Sep 24Mar 25Sep 25Jun 26Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
41.56%41.56%46.03%46.05%41.56%50.08%50.08%50.08%46.64%70.58%70.65%70.65%70.65%70.65%70.65%70.65%70.65%70.65%70.65%70.65%70.65%70.65%56.48%56.48%56.48%56.48%56.48%56.48%56.48%56.48%51.56%51.56%51.56%51.56%51.56%51.56%53.04%53.04%53.04%
Indian promoters41.56%41.56%46.03%46.05%41.56%50.08%50.08%50.08%46.64%20.82%20.90%20.90%20.90%20.90%20.90%20.90%20.90%20.90%20.90%20.90%20.90%20.90%16.70%16.70%16.70%16.70%16.70%16.70%16.70%16.70%15.25%15.25%15.25%15.25%15.25%15.25%14.78%14.78%14.78%
Foreign promoters–––––––––49.76%49.76%49.76%49.76%49.76%49.76%49.76%49.76%49.76%49.76%49.76%49.76%49.76%39.77%39.77%39.77%39.77%39.77%39.77%39.77%39.77%36.31%36.31%36.31%36.31%36.31%36.31%38.26%38.26%38.26%
58.44%58.44%53.97%53.95%58.44%49.92%49.92%49.92%53.36%29.42%29.35%29.35%29.35%29.35%29.35%29.35%29.35%29.35%29.35%29.35%29.35%29.35%43.52%43.52%43.52%43.52%43.52%43.52%43.52%43.52%48.44%48.44%48.44%48.44%48.44%48.44%46.96%46.96%46.96%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%–0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%11.84%11.84%11.84%14.21%14.21%0.00%0.00%20.09%20.09%20.09%
Shares in issue59,76,40059,76,40059,76,40059,76,40059,76,40059,76,40059,76,40059,76,40059,76,40059,76,40059,76,40059,76,40059,76,40059,76,40059,76,40059,76,40059,76,40059,76,40059,76,40059,76,40059,76,40059,76,40074,76,40074,76,40074,76,40074,76,40074,76,40074,76,40074,76,40074,76,40081,89,50281,89,50281,89,50281,89,50281,89,50281,89,50284,47,50284,47,50284,47,502
Shares locked in––––––––––––––––––––––15,00,00015,00,0000––––29,73,68229,73,68236,86,7837,13,102–––32,31,6812,58,0002,58,000
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––29,73,68129,73,68129,73,681––––32,31,6812,58,0002,58,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Response Informatics shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,232Dec 161,225Mar 171,208Jun 171,206Sep 171,225Dec 171,199Mar 181,189Jun 181,183Sep 181,137Dec 181,123Mar 191,115Jun 191,115Sep 191,120Dec 191,118Mar 201,118Jun 201,124Sep 201,118Dec 201,113Mar 211,118Jun 211,117Sep 211,106Dec 211,096Mar 221,089Jun 221,451Sep 221,436Dec 221,397Mar 231,352Jun 231,319Sep 231,403Dec 231,513Mar 241,569Jun 241,619Sep 241,840Dec 241,829Mar 251,834Jun 251,905Sep 251,927Mar 261,988Jun 261,961Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,2321,2251,2081,2061,2251,1991,1891,1831,1371,1231,1151,1151,1201,1181,1181,1241,1181,1131,1181,1171,1061,0961,0891,4511,4361,3971,3521,3191,4031,5131,5691,6191,8401,8291,8341,9051,9271,9881,961
777777777555555555555555555555555555555
Indian promoters777777777444444444444444444444444444444
Foreign promoters–––––––––111111111111111111111111111111
1,2251,2181,2011,1991,2181,1921,1821,1761,1301,1181,1101,1101,1151,1131,1131,1191,1131,1081,1131,1121,1011,0911,0841,4461,4311,3921,3471,3141,3981,5081,5641,6141,8351,8241,8291,9001,9221,9831,956
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Response Informatics promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SEETHARAMAN SUBRAMANIYAM, 38.26%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SEETHARAMAN SUBRAMANIYAMNon-resident and foreign individuals38.26%32,31,6810.00%7.98%
BHUVANESWARI SEETHARAMANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.13%3,48,7900.00%0.00%
S SEETHARAMAN MANCHAPARAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.55%3,00,000100.00%0.00%
SARITA SURESH BHUMKARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.55%3,00,000100.00%0.00%
BHAGWAN BHUMKAR SURESHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.55%3,00,000100.00%0.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Response Informatics, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
GANJI KISHORE KUMARNon-resident Indians––––––––––––––––––––––6.69%6.69%–6.69%6.69%6.69%6.69%6.61%5.99%5.99%5.99%5.99%5.99%5.99%5.81%5.81%5.81%
MAKKENA SUNIL KUMARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––6.69%6.69%6.69%6.62%6.54%6.50%4.63%4.63%4.22%4.22%4.22%4.22%4.22%4.22%4.10%4.10%4.10%
ORABASE SOLUTIONSCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.65%3.82%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.38%3.38%3.38%
HELIX STOCK BROKING PVT LTD.Companies––––––––––––––––5.76%5.76%5.76%4.92%4.92%4.92%3.93%3.93%3.93%3.77%3.74%3.74%3.71%3.65%3.33%3.22%3.22%3.20%3.21%3.23%3.14%2.96%3.14%
MURALI KULALANon-resident Indians––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.54%1.54%1.54%
GANDHI CHOWDARYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.54%1.54%1.54%
M ARUN KUMARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.54%1.54%1.54%
VENKATASATYA SURYANARAYANARAJU INDUKURIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.19%–––––––
SHREEJI CAPITAL AND FINANCE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.14%–––––––
GANDHI CHOWDARY CHIDIPOTHUResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.59%––––––––
MANDAVA ARUNA KUMARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.59%––––––––
ORABASE SOLUTIONS LLPCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––6.69%6.69%6.69%6.69%6.69%6.69%–––––––––––
SUDARSHAN CHERUKUPALLYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.37%1.37%–1.37%–––1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.10%––––––––––––––––
KOUSHIK INDUKURIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%–––1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%–––––––––––––––––
HARVY COMTRADE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%–––––––––––––––––––––––
HV CAPITAL SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%–1.63%1.63%2.41%–––––––––––––––––––––––
SUDARSHAN CHERUKUPALLIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––1.37%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
HV CAPITAL SERVICES (P) LTDOther non-institutions––––––––––––2.41%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NISCHIT BAIDResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––3.61%3.61%3.61%3.61%3.61%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KARTHIK VARMA INDUKURIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.20%1.20%1.20%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CROMA JEWELLERS LIMITEDOther non-institutions–2.76%2.76%2.76%–2.76%2.76%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HEMRAJ BAIDResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.42%–2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SHCIL SECURITIES LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––9.19%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KELTON SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––5.38%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SEETHARAMAN SUBRAMANIANOther non-institutions–––––4.66%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ANASUYA KANNEGANTIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value5.86%5.86%5.86%5.86%5.86%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
K MRUDULAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.40%4.40%4.41%4.41%4.40%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MANOJ KANNEGANTIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.39%4.39%4.42%4.42%4.39%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VAITEESHVARANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
M S KUMUDResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
M.S KIRONResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.01%2.01%––2.01%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MOHAMMED LATHEEFResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AKTHER UNNISA BEGUMResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HEMARAJ BAIDResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–2.42%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: HELIX STOCK BROKING PVT LTD. 3.14%, +0.18 pts