Responsive Industries logo

Responsive Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: RESPONINDBSE: 505509Consumer DurablesSmall Cap

Responsive Industries Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Mar 1983 on BSE, Oct 2010 on NSE
Last close ₹147.62up ₹1.31 (0.90%)BSE ₹147.85

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹146.31.

27 Oct: open ₹146.31, high ₹150.25, low ₹144.41

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹117.25Low, 2 Apr 2026₹240.90High, 20 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹3,936 Cr811th largest listed
P/E
38.85
P/B
2.52
Dividend yield
0.07%
ROE
7.0%
ROCE
6.9%
Debt to equity
0.12
Volume, NSE
1,60,44221.0% delivered

Responsive Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Responsive Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters59.14%
  • Foreign institutions7.57%
  • Indian institutions3.02%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others30.27%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
59.50%1.80%59.14%7.57%3.02%30.27%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
60.42%59.51%59.51%59.51%59.39%59.31%50.13%50.13%50.13%50.13%50.13%50.13%50.13%50.13%50.13%50.13%50.13%49.58%49.58%49.58%49.58%49.58%49.58%58.94%58.94%58.94%58.94%58.94%59.50%59.14%59.14%59.14%59.14%59.14%59.14%59.14%59.14%59.14%59.14%59.14%
Indian promoters60.42%59.51%59.51%59.51%59.39%59.31%50.13%50.13%50.13%50.13%50.13%50.13%50.13%50.13%50.13%50.13%50.13%49.58%49.58%49.58%49.58%49.58%49.58%58.94%58.94%58.94%58.94%58.94%59.50%59.14%59.14%59.14%59.14%59.14%59.14%59.14%59.14%59.14%59.14%59.14%
39.58%40.49%40.49%40.49%40.61%40.69%49.87%49.87%49.87%49.87%49.87%49.87%49.87%49.87%49.87%49.87%49.87%50.42%50.42%50.42%50.42%50.42%50.42%41.06%41.06%41.06%41.06%41.06%40.50%40.86%40.86%40.86%40.86%40.86%40.86%40.86%40.86%40.86%40.86%40.86%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.31%0.32%0.32%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%17.15%2.54%1.26%1.76%1.92%1.92%1.79%1.99%1.99%2.94%2.94%5.65%5.65%6.49%
Shares in issue26,69,12,70026,69,12,70026,69,12,70026,69,12,70026,69,12,70026,69,12,70026,69,12,70026,69,12,70026,69,12,70026,69,12,70026,69,12,70026,69,12,70026,69,12,70026,69,12,70026,69,12,70026,69,12,70026,69,12,70026,69,12,70026,69,12,70026,69,12,70026,69,12,70026,69,12,70026,69,12,70026,69,12,70026,69,12,70026,69,12,70026,69,12,70026,69,12,70026,69,12,70026,66,08,54426,66,08,54426,66,08,54426,66,08,54426,66,08,54426,66,08,34426,66,08,54426,66,08,54426,66,08,54426,66,08,54426,66,08,544
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Responsive Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,856Dec 161,874Mar 171,895Jun 172,600Sep 173,009Dec 172,981Mar 182,540Jun 182,186Sep 182,184Dec 182,214Mar 192,932Jun 192,991Sep 192,884Dec 192,814Mar 202,944Jun 202,852Sep 204,147Dec 204,154Mar 216,124Jun 216,681Sep 217,008Dec 215,931Mar 225,478Jun 226,559Sep 227,863Dec 227,009Mar 236,473Jun 2310,237Sep 2312,781Dec 2314,277Mar 2414,974Jun 2416,566Sep 2418,643Dec 2418,028Mar 2517,859Jun 2517,625Sep 2517,106Dec 2516,316Mar 2615,773Jun 2617,864Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,8561,8741,8952,6003,0092,9812,5402,1862,1842,2142,9322,9912,8842,8142,9442,8524,1474,1546,1246,6817,0085,9315,4786,5597,8637,0096,47310,23712,78114,27714,97416,56618,64318,02817,85917,62517,10616,31615,77317,864
8888898888888888877777788888999999999999
Indian promoters8888898888888888877777788888999999999999
1,8481,8661,8872,5923,0012,9722,5322,1782,1762,2062,9242,9832,8762,8062,9362,8444,1394,1476,1176,6747,0015,9245,4716,5517,8557,0016,46510,22912,77214,26814,96516,55718,63418,01917,85017,61617,09716,30715,76417,855
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Responsive Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is WELLKNOWN BUSINESS VENTURES LLP, 47.51%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
WELLKNOWN BUSINESS VENTURES LLPIndian companies, trusts and others47.51%12,66,64,8470.00%
FAIRPOINT TRADECOM LLPIndian companies, trusts and others9.25%2,46,50,00036.90%
EFFICIENT BUILDERS LLPIndian companies, trusts and others0.60%15,92,0000.00%
Saudamini Abhishek AgarwalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.56%14,89,0000.00%
Swati Atit AgarwalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.49%13,04,0600.00%
MAVI BUSINESS VENTURES LLPIndian companies, trusts and others0.42%11,32,629100.00%
Atit O. AgarwalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.29%7,77,3800.00%
Rishabh Rajkumar AgarwalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%41,8800.00%
Rohini Rishab AgarwalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%12,1490.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Responsive Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
XATIS INTERNATIONAL LIMITEDForeign companies12.25%12.25%12.25%12.25%12.25%12.25%12.25%12.25%12.25%12.25%12.25%12.25%12.25%12.25%12.25%12.25%12.25%12.25%12.25%12.25%12.25%12.25%12.25%12.25%12.25%12.25%12.25%12.25%12.25%12.27%12.27%12.27%12.27%12.27%12.27%12.27%12.27%12.27%12.27%12.27%
FOSSEBRIDGE LIMITEDForeign companies12.33%12.33%12.33%12.33%12.33%12.33%12.32%12.32%12.32%12.32%12.32%12.32%12.32%12.32%12.32%12.32%12.32%12.32%12.32%12.32%12.32%12.32%12.32%12.32%12.32%12.32%12.32%12.32%12.32%12.66%12.66%12.66%12.66%12.66%12.66%12.66%12.32%12.32%12.32%12.08%
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.56%–3.56%3.56%3.56%3.56%3.56%3.57%3.57%3.54%3.48%3.48%3.30%3.30%3.28%3.22%3.22%2.98%
BAO VALUE FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%2.64%2.69%2.69%2.73%2.76%2.76%2.76%2.76%2.76%2.76%2.76%2.76%2.76%2.76%–2.76%2.76%2.76%2.76%2.76%2.76%2.76%2.76%2.76%2.73%
SPARROW ASIA DIVERSIFIED OPPORTUNITIES FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%–2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%
AYUSHMAT LTDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.17%
SANJAY BABULAL SURANAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%
Resonance Opportunities FundForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%––
Brenzett LimitedForeign direct investment6.15%5.90%5.76%5.76%5.76%5.76%5.76%5.76%5.76%5.76%5.76%5.76%5.76%5.76%5.76%5.76%5.76%5.76%5.76%5.76%5.73%5.73%5.73%5.73%5.44%5.44%5.44%4.45%4.45%4.46%4.46%4.19%2.51%1.19%0.82%–––––
Parshvanath Comtrade LLPOther non-institutions––––––9.37%9.37%9.37%9.37%9.37%9.37%9.37%9.37%9.37%9.37%9.37%9.37%9.37%9.37%9.37%9.37%9.37%–––––––––––––––––
PASSAGE TO INDIA MASTER FUND LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: AYUSHMAT LTD newly named at 1.17%; BAO VALUE FUND 2.73%, −0.03 pts
  • Indian institutions: LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA 2.98%, −0.24 pts
  • Individuals and others: FOSSEBRIDGE LIMITED 12.08%, −0.24 pts