Reliance Industries logo

Reliance Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: RELIANCEBSE: 500325Petroleum ProductsLarge Cap

Reliance Industries Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jan 1978 on BSE, Nov 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹1,164.90down ₹2.50 (0.21%)BSE ₹1,163.55

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,167.40.

30 Oct: open ₹1,170.40, high ₹1,174.60, low ₹1,152.50

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹1,152.20Low, 13 Oct 2026₹1,611.80High, 5 Jan 2026
Market cap
₹15,76,405 Cr1st largest listed
P/E
19.20
P/B
1.67
Dividend yield
0.52%
ROE
9.0%
ROCE
8.9%
Debt to equity
0.34
Volume, NSE
1,47,53,65054.7% delivered

Reliance Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Reliance Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of all the company's shares, counting those held against depositary receipts traded abroad where a filing has them. As the company files it, of its shares less those held against receipts, the promoters hold 50.44%.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters49.62%
  • Foreign institutions16.40%
  • Indian institutions21.36%
  • Governments0.10%
  • Individuals and others10.89%
  • Depositary receipts1.62%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Depositary receipts
49.62%0.10%49.62%16.40%21.36%0.10%10.89%1.62%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
45.11%45.00%45.00%46.21%46.20%46.19%46.18%46.17%46.17%46.16%46.16%48.87%48.87%48.87%49.15%49.14%49.14%49.14%49.14%49.14%49.11%49.11%49.11%49.11%49.11%49.11%49.11%49.11%49.11%49.11%49.11%49.11%49.11%49.11%49.11%49.11%49.11%49.11%49.62%49.62%
Indian promoters45.11%45.00%45.00%46.21%46.20%46.19%46.18%46.17%46.17%46.16%46.16%48.87%48.87%48.87%49.15%49.14%49.14%49.14%49.14%49.14%49.11%49.11%49.11%49.11%49.11%49.11%49.11%49.11%49.11%49.11%49.11%49.11%49.11%49.11%49.11%49.11%49.11%49.11%49.62%49.62%
51.94%52.16%52.19%50.98%51.11%51.17%51.35%51.50%51.66%51.49%51.46%48.78%48.81%48.74%48.43%48.19%48.10%48.01%48.00%47.95%47.92%47.82%47.92%48.01%48.15%48.31%48.36%48.59%48.53%48.50%48.47%48.64%48.84%48.90%48.97%49.09%49.10%49.11%48.68%48.75%
Depositary receipts2.95%2.84%2.81%2.81%2.69%2.64%2.46%2.34%2.18%2.35%2.38%2.35%2.32%2.39%2.43%2.66%2.76%2.85%2.86%2.90%2.97%3.07%2.97%2.88%2.74%2.58%2.53%2.30%2.36%2.39%2.42%2.26%2.05%1.99%1.92%1.81%1.80%1.78%1.70%1.62%
Shares in issue3,24,35,93,7103,25,12,78,1003,25,15,65,7536,33,25,51,2966,33,35,03,5196,33,46,51,0226,33,63,98,9546,33,84,40,3416,33,85,61,8526,33,86,93,8236,33,90,38,4306,33,91,23,2296,33,92,03,5306,33,92,67,5106,76,18,44,7546,76,20,37,6146,76,20,67,6146,76,20,68,8146,76,20,70,0146,76,20,70,0146,76,59,94,0146,76,59,94,0146,76,59,94,0146,76,59,94,0146,76,59,94,0146,76,60,94,0146,76,61,09,0146,76,61,09,0146,76,61,09,0146,76,61,09,0146,76,62,29,0146,76,62,29,01413,53,23,72,89813,53,23,72,89813,53,24,72,63413,53,24,72,63413,53,24,72,63413,53,24,72,63413,53,25,38,72213,53,25,38,722
Shares locked in–72,95,894–6,29,408––5,20,22242,190––––––1,085––2,5201,320024,0000000000000000–––1,3432,7446,289
Shares underlying depositary receipts9,56,45,9009,24,12,3469,13,70,51017,82,10,49217,02,58,48616,73,20,00215,61,60,58214,80,41,58413,81,53,79814,86,70,47815,08,36,10014,90,05,94214,68,90,77015,13,64,19616,39,79,64018,00,98,35018,64,35,71619,25,34,13219,31,58,74219,62,80,46020,11,93,18620,76,81,42220,12,72,16219,50,26,31418,53,77,39417,46,11,61217,14,17,63415,57,33,61815,97,02,47016,18,17,21616,40,56,54015,27,08,15827,71,69,11226,98,06,42825,99,65,93224,43,09,72824,31,59,32424,12,87,82822,94,66,86821,97,89,868
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Reliance Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

25,56,964Dec 1625,01,302Mar 1724,62,924Jun 1725,35,656Sep 1722,42,712Dec 1722,66,000Mar 1822,27,799Jun 1822,19,286Sep 1822,77,243Dec 1822,11,231Mar 1922,56,276Jun 1922,92,833Sep 1923,09,475Dec 1926,32,168Mar 2025,99,254Jun 2027,95,739Sep 2031,32,451Dec 2030,31,272Mar 2132,04,334Jun 2130,43,511Sep 2133,06,662Dec 2133,27,847Mar 2233,06,732Jun 2234,85,825Sep 2233,62,915Dec 2236,39,396Mar 2335,06,867Jun 2336,98,648Sep 2336,13,814Dec 2334,63,276Mar 2434,93,125Jun 2438,34,968Sep 2447,14,959Dec 2447,65,728Mar 2544,35,756Jun 2543,93,764Sep 2542,06,159Dec 2544,21,289Mar 2646,51,863Jun 2650,72,457Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders25,56,96425,01,30224,62,92425,35,65622,42,71222,66,00022,27,79922,19,28622,77,24322,11,23122,56,27622,92,83323,09,47526,32,16825,99,25427,95,73931,32,45130,31,27232,04,33430,43,51133,06,66233,27,84733,06,73234,85,82533,62,91536,39,39635,06,86736,98,64836,13,81434,63,27634,93,12538,34,96847,14,95947,65,72844,35,75643,93,76442,06,15944,21,28946,51,86350,72,457
51515151474747474747474848484848484848484747474747474747474747474747464646464747
Indian promoters51515151474747474747474848484848484848484747474747474747474747474747464646464747
25,56,91225,01,25024,62,87225,35,60422,42,66422,65,95222,27,75122,19,23822,77,19522,11,18322,56,22822,92,78423,09,42626,32,11925,99,20527,95,69031,32,40230,31,22332,04,28530,43,46233,06,61433,27,79933,06,68434,85,77733,62,86736,39,34835,06,81936,98,60036,13,76634,63,22834,93,07738,34,92047,14,91147,65,68044,35,70943,93,71742,06,11244,21,24246,51,81550,72,409
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Reliance Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Srichakra Commercials LLP, 10.93%. The filing names 3 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Srichakra Commercials LLPIndian companies, trusts and others10.93%1,47,91,99,658
Devarshi Commercials LLPIndian companies, trusts and others8.06%1,09,11,38,920
Karuna Commercials LLPIndian companies, trusts and others8.06%1,09,11,38,920
Tattvam Enterprises LLPIndian companies, trusts and others8.06%1,09,11,38,920
Reliance Industries Holding Private LtdIndian companies, trusts and others4.49%60,80,30,142
Reliance Industrial Investments and Holdings LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others3.56%48,18,84,012
Reliance Services and Holdings LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others2.54%34,37,65,640
Samarjit Enterprises LLPIndian companies, trusts and others1.84%24,92,50,548
Sikka Ports & Terminals LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.52%7,00,00,000
K D AmbaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.23%3,14,82,644
Shrikrishna Tradecom LLPIndian companies, trusts and others0.21%2,86,75,930
Shreeji Comtrade LLPIndian companies, trusts and others0.21%2,86,75,930
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Reliance Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Reliance Industries

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies8.74%8.08%7.87%8.08%7.86%7.62%7.42%7.42%7.42%6.81%6.59%6.39%6.15%5.87%5.80%5.55%5.45%5.50%5.65%5.80%5.95%6.11%6.11%6.27%6.35%6.42%6.32%6.12%6.16%6.14%6.12%6.20%6.39%6.61%6.79%6.81%6.69%6.68%6.76%6.99%
NPS TrustProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.08%1.27%1.40%1.52%1.60%
Government of SingaporeForeign portfolio investors, category I1.03%––––1.08%1.12%1.20%1.25%1.25%1.30%1.26%1.18%1.21%1.26%1.20%1.20%1.21%1.04%1.07%1.00%1.07%1.24%1.36%1.44%1.50%1.50%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.22%1.13%1.12%1.19%––––––
Europacific Growth FundForeign portfolio investors, category I2.40%2.98%3.21%3.22%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.20%3.09%3.10%3.10%3.17%3.46%2.98%3.04%3.02%2.82%2.66%2.43%2.36%2.23%2.18%1.91%1.91%1.94%1.68%1.63%1.44%1.21%1.21%1.12%1.12%––––––––
Reliance Chemicals LimitedOther non-institutions1.92%1.91%1.91%0.98%0.98%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Reliance Polyolefins LimitedOther non-institutions1.89%1.88%1.88%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: Life Insurance Corporation of India 6.99%, +0.23 pts; NPS Trust 1.60%, +0.07 pts