Relaxo Footwears logo

Relaxo Footwears shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: RELAXOBSE: 530517Consumer DurablesSmall Cap

Relaxo Footwears Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Jun 1995 on BSE, Jun 2011 on NSE
Last close ₹272.50down ₹9.35 (3.32%)BSE ₹272.80

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹281.85.

30 Oct: open ₹285.00, high ₹285.00, low ₹270.20

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹236.50Low, 30 Mar 2026₹454.70High, 20 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹6,784 Cr616th largest listed
P/E
36.61
P/B
3.07
Dividend yield
1.28%
ROE
8.6%
ROCE
10.2%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
93,003

Relaxo Footwears' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Relaxo Footwears, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters71.27%
  • Foreign institutions2.97%
  • Indian institutions9.58%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others16.18%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
71.27%0.00%71.27%2.97%9.58%16.18%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.93%74.93%74.93%74.93%74.25%74.25%74.25%74.25%74.20%71.02%71.02%71.02%70.98%70.98%70.98%70.98%70.92%70.92%70.92%70.92%70.78%70.78%70.78%70.78%71.02%71.25%71.27%71.27%71.27%71.27%71.27%71.27%71.27%71.27%71.27%71.27%71.27%71.27%71.27%71.27%
Indian promoters74.93%74.93%74.93%74.93%74.25%74.25%74.25%74.25%74.20%71.02%71.02%71.02%70.98%70.98%70.98%70.98%70.92%70.92%70.92%70.92%70.78%70.78%70.78%70.78%71.02%71.25%71.27%71.27%71.27%71.27%71.27%71.27%71.27%71.27%71.27%71.27%71.27%71.27%71.27%71.27%
25.07%25.07%25.07%25.07%25.75%25.75%25.75%25.75%25.80%28.98%28.98%28.98%29.02%29.02%29.02%29.02%29.08%29.08%29.08%29.08%29.22%29.22%29.22%29.22%28.98%28.75%28.73%28.73%28.73%28.73%28.73%28.73%28.73%28.73%28.73%28.73%28.73%28.73%28.73%28.73%
Shares in issue12,01,30,25012,01,30,25012,01,30,25012,01,30,25012,03,53,62012,03,53,62012,03,53,62012,03,53,62012,04,32,42012,40,50,87324,81,01,74624,81,01,74624,82,46,43624,82,46,43624,82,46,43624,82,46,43624,84,42,10124,84,42,10124,84,42,10124,84,42,10124,89,26,04624,89,26,04624,89,26,04624,89,26,04624,89,26,04624,89,26,04624,89,38,58624,89,38,58624,89,38,58624,89,38,58624,89,38,58624,89,38,58624,89,38,58624,89,38,58624,89,38,58624,89,38,58624,89,38,58624,89,38,58624,89,38,58624,89,38,586
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Relaxo Footwears shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

11,043Dec 1610,784Mar 1710,742Jun 1711,290Sep 1711,070Dec 1711,183Mar 1812,279Jun 1814,052Sep 1816,085Dec 1817,191Mar 1920,966Jun 1925,803Sep 1938,202Dec 1968,573Mar 201,02,270Jun 201,19,612Sep 201,12,016Dec 201,22,448Mar 211,55,252Jun 212,23,393Sep 212,60,562Dec 213,10,079Mar 223,28,969Jun 223,45,741Sep 223,61,927Dec 223,58,700Mar 233,43,295Jun 233,16,135Sep 232,91,401Dec 232,69,388Mar 242,52,981Jun 242,39,245Sep 242,37,195Dec 242,36,677Mar 252,39,560Jun 252,39,270Sep 252,32,872Dec 252,25,931Mar 262,23,844Jun 262,21,673Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders11,04310,78410,74211,29011,07011,18312,27914,05216,08517,19120,96625,80338,20268,5731,02,2701,19,6121,12,0161,22,4481,55,2522,23,3932,60,5623,10,0793,28,9693,45,7413,61,9273,58,7003,43,2953,16,1352,91,4012,69,3882,52,9812,39,2452,37,1952,36,6772,39,5602,39,2702,32,8722,25,9312,23,8442,21,673
12121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121214141414
Indian promoters12121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121214141414
11,03110,77210,73011,27811,05811,17112,26714,04016,07317,17920,95425,79138,19068,5611,02,2581,19,6001,12,0041,22,4361,55,2402,23,3812,60,5503,10,0673,28,9573,45,7293,61,9153,58,6883,43,2833,16,1232,91,3892,69,3762,52,9692,39,2332,37,1832,36,6652,39,5482,39,2582,32,8582,25,9172,23,8302,21,659
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Relaxo Footwears promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is RAMESH KUMAR DUA, 23.43%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
RAMESH KUMAR DUAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families23.43%5,83,25,744
MUKAND LAL DUAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families20.53%5,11,01,160
USHA DUAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.92%97,60,510
LALITA DUAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.83%95,32,362
GAURAV KUMAAR DUAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.75%93,43,674
RAHUL DUAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.75%93,43,674
RITESH DUAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.71%92,43,674
NITIN DUAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.65%90,93,674
NIKHIL DUAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.59%89,43,674
SAKSHI DUAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.81%20,20,000
MUKAND LAL DUA (HUF) (MUKAND LAL DUA - KARTA)Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.19%4,64,000
SHASHI MEHRAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.04%1,02,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Relaxo Footwears, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Relaxo Footwears

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
VLS SECURITIES LIMITEDCompanies6.78%6.78%6.78%6.78%6.77%6.77%6.77%6.77%6.77%6.57%6.57%6.57%6.57%6.56%6.55%6.55%6.54%6.54%6.54%6.28%6.26%6.26%6.26%6.26%6.26%6.26%6.26%6.26%6.26%6.26%6.26%6.26%5.86%5.86%5.86%5.84%5.84%5.84%5.84%5.83%
VLS FINANCE LTDCompanies5.23%5.23%5.23%5.23%5.22%5.22%5.22%5.22%5.21%5.02%4.97%4.68%4.43%4.17%3.95%3.93%3.70%3.63%3.52%3.74%3.79%3.79%3.80%3.83%3.84%3.84%3.60%3.60%3.57%3.60%3.60%3.35%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.13%3.02%3.03%
SMALLCAP WORLD FUND, INCInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.09%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
JWALAMUKHI INVESTMENT HOLDINGSInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.01%3.40%3.40%3.40%3.40%3.40%3.40%2.81%2.79%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KOTAK MAHINDRA (INTERNATIONAL) LTDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.39%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: VLS FINANCE LTD 3.03%, +0.01 pts; VLS SECURITIES LIMITED 5.83%, −0.01 pts