Refex Renewables & Infrastructure logo

Refex Renewables & Infrastructure shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 531260ConstructionSmall Cap

Refex Renewables & Infrastructure Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Dec 1995
Last close ₹365.10up ₹3.60 (1.00%)

Share price at the BSE close on 26 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹361.50.

26 Oct: open ₹365.10, high ₹365.10, low ₹365.10

52-week range of traded prices to 26 Oct 2026
₹209.05Low, 24 Mar 2026₹729.95High, 27 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹164 Cr2,730th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
Net worth zero or below
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
Net worth zero or below
ROCE
2.5%
Debt to equity
Net worth zero or below
Volume, BSE
433

Refex Renewables & Infrastructure's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 6 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Refex Renewables & Infrastructure, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.87%
  • Individuals and others25.13%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
75.00%25.00%74.87%25.13%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
64.07%64.07%64.07%64.07%64.07%64.07%64.07%88.41%88.51%75.00%75.00%75.00%86.84%86.84%86.84%86.84%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%74.97%74.89%74.89%74.89%74.87%74.87%74.87%74.87%
Indian promoters64.07%64.07%64.07%64.07%64.07%64.07%64.07%88.41%88.51%75.00%75.00%75.00%86.84%86.84%86.84%86.84%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%74.97%74.89%74.89%74.89%74.87%74.87%74.87%74.87%
35.93%35.93%35.93%35.93%35.93%35.93%35.93%11.59%11.49%25.00%25.00%25.00%13.16%13.16%13.16%13.16%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.03%25.11%25.11%25.11%25.13%25.13%25.13%25.13%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%8.67%12.12%12.12%12.12%16.87%42.66%42.66%0.00%
Shares in issue44,89,90044,89,90044,89,90044,89,90044,89,90044,89,90044,89,90044,89,90044,89,90044,89,90044,89,90044,89,90044,89,90044,89,90044,89,90044,89,90044,89,90044,89,90044,89,90044,89,90044,89,90044,89,90044,89,90044,89,90044,89,90044,89,90044,89,90044,89,90044,89,90044,89,90044,89,90044,89,90044,91,42444,96,55444,96,55444,96,55444,97,93544,97,93544,97,93544,97,935
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Refex Renewables & Infrastructure shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

430Dec 16430Mar 17430Jun 17430Sep 17430Dec 17425Mar 18424Jun 18400Sep 18371Dec 18411Mar 19412Jun 19409Sep 19393Dec 19391Mar 20392Jun 20410Sep 20635Dec 20763Mar 21737Jun 21783Sep 21890Dec 21862Mar 22871Jun 221,069Sep 221,094Dec 221,105Mar 231,166Jun 231,266Sep 231,325Dec 232,495Mar 242,580Jun 242,486Sep 242,809Dec 242,798Mar 252,717Jun 252,690Sep 252,926Dec 252,824Mar 262,702Jun 262,577Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders4304304304304304254244003714114124093933913924106357637377838908628711,0691,0941,1051,1661,2661,3252,4952,5802,4862,8092,7982,7172,6902,9262,8242,7022,577
3333333444442222222222222222222222222221
Indian promoters3333333444442222222222222222222222222221
4274274274274274224213963674074084053913893904086337617357818888608691,0671,0921,1031,1641,2641,3232,4932,5782,4842,8072,7962,7152,6882,9242,8222,7002,576
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Refex Renewables & Infrastructure promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Refex Holding Private Limited, 74.87%. The filing names 5 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Refex Holding Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others74.87%33,67,425
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Refex Renewables & Infrastructure, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Ashish ChughResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.15%1.15%1.15%1.67%
Guttikonda Vara LakshmiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%
S Rajesh Kumar JainResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.16%1.22%1.22%1.24%1.24%1.23%1.16%1.12%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.10%–1.08%1.07%1.04%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.05%––––
Uttam ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%2.96%2.96%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%–––––
Dugar Finance and Investments LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%––––––
Kamlesh JainResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%1.32%1.32%1.84%––––––––––
RajeshKumar Simrathmal JainResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.10%–––––––––––
HITESH KUMAR VEERCHANDJI JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––2.67%2.68%2.68%2.67%2.67%2.44%––––––––––––––––––
CHANDRAKUMAR KHANMALJI JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.11%1.11%1.42%1.60%1.60%1.60%––––––––––––––––––
RAVIKANT CHOUDHRYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––2.07%––1.63%1.63%1.63%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
BHUVANESHWARI U .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––2.79%2.79%2.79%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
S MURUGAN .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––2.75%2.75%2.75%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PRABHAKARANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––2.68%2.68%2.68%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
UDAYAKUMAR T .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––2.86%2.46%2.46%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Ravikant ChowdharyResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––2.07%1.46%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RAVIKANT CHOUDHARYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––2.07%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BAY LIFE EXPORTS LIMITEDOther non-institutions10.08%10.08%10.08%10.08%10.08%10.08%10.08%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RAJANI VResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value6.43%6.43%6.43%6.43%6.43%6.43%7.13%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VARADARAJAN C MResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value5.46%5.46%5.46%5.46%5.46%5.46%6.17%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VEERAPPAN NResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.40%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Ashish Chugh 1.67%, +0.52 pts