Refex Industries logo

Refex Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: REFEXBSE: 532884Other UtilitiesSmall Cap

Refex Industries Limited · Formerly Refex Refrigerants · Face value ₹2 · Listed Aug 2007 on BSE, Dec 2009 on NSE
Last close ₹232.30up ₹6.80 (3.02%)BSE ₹232.20

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹225.50.

27 Oct: open ₹227.00, high ₹238.55, low ₹222.30

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹188.00Low, 23 Mar 2026₹382.00High, 6 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹3,188 Cr922nd largest listed
P/E
12.96
P/E without one-offs
11.18
P/B
2.12
Dividend yield
0.43%
ROE
18.1%
ROE without one-offs
21.0%
ROCE
24.3%
Debt to equity
0.11
Volume, NSE
2,26,23442.3% delivered

Refex Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Refex Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters56.56%
  • Foreign institutions0.55%
  • Indian institutions0.65%
  • Individuals and others42.23%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
57.12%0.00%56.56%0.55%0.65%42.23%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
32.31%32.31%32.31%32.31%31.51%31.51%31.51%31.51%31.51%34.51%34.51%34.51%34.51%34.51%34.51%49.72%49.72%49.72%49.72%49.72%49.72%50.21%50.21%50.21%52.70%52.70%52.70%53.33%53.27%55.28%55.28%57.12%53.49%53.37%53.33%53.33%55.80%55.85%56.57%56.56%
Indian promoters32.31%32.31%32.31%32.31%31.51%31.51%31.51%31.51%31.51%34.51%34.51%34.51%34.51%34.51%34.51%49.72%49.72%49.72%49.72%49.72%49.72%50.21%50.21%50.21%52.70%52.70%52.70%53.33%53.27%55.28%55.28%57.12%53.49%53.37%53.33%53.33%55.80%55.85%56.57%56.56%
67.69%67.69%67.69%67.69%68.49%68.49%68.49%68.49%68.49%65.49%65.49%65.49%65.49%65.49%65.49%50.28%50.28%50.28%50.28%50.28%50.28%49.79%49.79%49.79%47.30%47.30%47.30%46.67%46.73%44.72%44.72%42.88%46.51%46.63%46.67%46.67%44.20%44.15%43.43%43.44%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares27.00%27.00%27.00%27.00%27.69%27.69%27.69%27.69%27.69%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.42%1.42%1.42%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%6.31%16.34%15.81%11.33%10.37%10.37%30.19%28.84%41.29%43.51%47.39%
Shares in issue1,54,75,1761,54,75,1761,54,75,1761,54,75,1761,54,75,1761,54,75,1761,54,75,1761,54,75,1761,54,75,1761,54,75,1761,54,75,1761,54,75,1761,54,75,1761,54,75,1761,54,75,1762,10,02,0242,10,02,0242,10,02,0242,10,02,0242,10,02,0242,10,02,0242,10,02,0242,10,02,0242,10,02,0242,21,07,0242,21,07,0242,21,07,0242,21,07,0242,21,33,53811,56,81,39011,56,81,39012,07,10,67512,88,87,74312,91,82,27312,92,80,60712,92,80,60713,71,29,53213,71,99,39113,72,19,44813,72,28,548
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––000093,86,8811,04,91,8811,04,91,88111,05,00011,05,00011,05,0005,31,54,5556,39,48,0856,89,48,0857,72,91,0271,83,42,9421,81,77,0681,00,00,0001,75,75,0001,25,75,00075,75,00075,75,000
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––000093,86,8811,04,91,8811,04,91,88111,05,00011,05,00011,05,0005,31,54,5556,39,48,0856,89,48,0856,89,48,0851,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,75,75,0001,25,75,00075,75,00075,75,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Refex Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

7,410Dec 167,811Mar 177,821Jun 177,842Sep 177,811Dec 177,796Mar 187,790Jun 187,480Sep 187,338Dec 188,067Mar 198,423Jun 1910,623Sep 1911,110Dec 1911,308Mar 2012,658Jun 2016,472Sep 2021,420Dec 2021,155Mar 2125,584Jun 2127,122Sep 2127,298Dec 2127,135Mar 2227,242Jun 2225,865Sep 2228,287Dec 2228,340Mar 2333,612Jun 2339,568Sep 2342,589Dec 2348,729Mar 2457,639Jun 2481,302Sep 2481,857Dec 2481,739Mar 2585,429Jun 2589,568Sep 2597,015Dec 2594,159Mar 2691,033Jun 2689,086Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders7,4107,8117,8217,8427,8117,7967,7907,4807,3388,0678,42310,62311,11011,30812,65816,47221,42021,15525,58427,12227,29827,13527,24225,86528,28728,34033,61239,56842,58948,72957,63981,30281,85781,73985,42989,56897,01594,15991,03389,086
7777777775555555555555555555511144111111
Indian promoters7777777775555555555555555555511144111111
7,4037,8047,8147,8357,8047,7897,7837,4737,3318,0628,41810,61811,10511,30312,65316,46721,41521,15025,57927,11727,29327,13027,23725,86028,28228,33533,60739,56342,58448,72857,63881,30181,85381,73585,42889,56797,01494,15891,03289,085
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Refex Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is REFEX HOLDING PRIVATE LIMITED, 56.56%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
REFEX HOLDING PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others56.56%7,76,23,08547.39%9.76%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Refex Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
NETWORK18 MEDIA AND INVESTMENTS LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%1.06%1.06%1.00%1.00%1.00%–
TV18 BROADCAST LIMITEDCompanies1.78%1.78%–––––––––––1.78%1.78%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.19%1.19%1.14%1.07%–––––––
NISHA JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––1.32%1.32%1.27%1.27%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.20%1.16%1.02%––––––––
RMP INFOTEC PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.29%1.29%–––––––––––1.29%1.29%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
WAY2WEALTH BROKERS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.95%1.95%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ANGEL HOLDINGS PVT LTDOther non-institutions1.86%1.86%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: NETWORK18 MEDIA AND INVESTMENTS LIMITED no longer named, from 1.00%