Redtape logo

Redtape shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: REDTAPEBSE: 543957Consumer DurablesSmall Cap

Redtape Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Aug 2023
Last close ₹104.42up ₹0.58 (0.56%)BSE ₹104.40

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹103.84.

27 Oct: open ₹103.50, high ₹105.52, low ₹103.03

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹102.85Low, 26 Oct 2026₹158.99High, 27 May 2026
Market cap
₹5,772 Cr680th largest listed
P/E
23.42
P/B
5.65
Dividend yield
1.92%
ROE
27.2%
ROCE
24.7%
Debt to equity
0.38
Volume, NSE
1,46,62344.4% delivered

Redtape's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Sep 2023: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Redtape, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters71.83%
  • Foreign institutions3.02%
  • Indian institutions11.84%
  • Individuals and others13.31%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
71.83%2.22%71.76%71.76%71.76%71.79%71.80%71.80%71.80%71.80%71.80%71.79%71.83%71.83%71.83%2.22%2.74%3.10%3.17%3.29%3.48%3.52%3.64%3.84%3.88%3.81%3.21%3.02%6.45%7.31%7.87%8.90%10.20%10.23%10.24%10.27%10.77%10.88%11.01%11.74%11.84%19.57%18.19%17.27%16.15%14.70%14.49%14.44%14.29%13.60%13.44%13.36%13.22%13.31%Sep 23Mar 24Sep 24Mar 25Sep 25Mar 26Sep 26
Per centSep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
71.76%71.76%71.76%71.79%71.80%71.80%71.80%71.80%71.80%71.79%71.83%71.83%71.83%
Indian promoters58.50%58.50%58.50%58.50%58.51%35.99%35.99%35.99%35.99%35.98%36.02%36.02%36.02%
Foreign promoters13.27%13.27%13.27%13.29%13.29%35.81%35.81%35.81%35.81%35.81%35.81%35.81%35.81%
28.24%28.24%28.24%28.21%28.20%28.20%28.20%28.20%28.20%28.21%28.17%28.17%28.17%
Shares in issue13,82,01,90013,82,01,90013,82,01,90013,82,01,90013,82,01,90013,82,01,90055,28,07,60055,28,07,60055,28,07,60055,28,07,60055,28,07,60055,28,07,60055,28,07,600
A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Redtape shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

59,220Sep 2363,147Dec 2357,880Mar 2455,671Jun 2455,824Sep 2465,354Dec 2474,364Mar 2578,752Jun 2579,830Sep 2579,379Dec 2577,943Mar 2675,576Jun 2676,289Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders59,22063,14757,88055,67155,82465,35474,36478,75279,83079,37977,94375,57676,289
1010101010101010109101010
Indian promoters9999988888999
Foreign promoters1111122221111
59,21063,13757,87055,66155,81465,34474,35478,74279,82079,37077,93375,56676,279
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Redtape promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is RASHID AHMED MIRZA, 35.81%. The filing names 9 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
RASHID AHMED MIRZANon-resident and foreign individuals35.81%19,79,62,700
SHUJA MIRZAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families35.79%19,78,32,696
TAUSEEF AHMAD MIRZAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.06%3,20,000
FAUZIA MIRZAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.05%3,00,000
HAYA MIRZAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.04%2,36,400
FIRDAUS AMINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.04%2,00,000
SHAHID AHMAD MIRZAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%1,21,888
IRAM MIRZAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%84,000
YUSRA MIRZAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%25,500
NIDA MIRZAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%8,880
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Redtape, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
EASTSPRING INVESTMENTS INDIA FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category II1.23%1.34%1.44%1.57%1.57%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.