RDB Rasayans logo

RDB Rasayans shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 533608Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

RDB Rasayans Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Oct 2011
Last close ₹134.75up ₹6.50 (5.07%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹128.25.

28 Oct: open ₹127.05, high ₹135.00, low ₹125.25

52-week range of traded prices to 13 Oct 2026
₹138.25Low, 29 May 2026₹192.00High, 16 Jan 2026
Market cap
₹239 Cr2,148th largest listed
P/E
6.45
P/B
0.97
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
16.1%
ROCE
9.3%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
2,818

RDB Rasayans' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns RDB Rasayans, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters69.83%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others30.17%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Individuals and others
69.83%0.14%69.83%30.17%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
72.67%72.67%72.67%72.68%72.79%72.74%72.73%72.73%72.73%72.73%72.73%72.73%72.73%72.73%72.73%72.73%72.73%72.73%72.15%69.83%69.83%69.83%69.83%69.83%69.83%69.83%69.83%69.83%69.83%69.83%69.83%69.83%69.83%69.83%69.83%69.83%69.83%69.83%69.83%69.83%
Indian promoters72.67%72.67%72.67%72.68%72.79%72.74%72.73%72.73%72.73%72.73%72.73%72.73%72.73%72.73%72.73%72.73%72.73%72.73%72.15%69.83%69.83%69.83%69.83%69.83%69.83%69.83%69.83%69.83%69.83%69.83%69.83%69.83%69.83%69.83%69.83%69.83%69.83%69.83%69.83%69.83%
27.33%27.33%27.33%27.32%27.21%27.26%27.27%27.27%27.27%27.27%27.27%27.27%27.27%27.27%27.27%27.27%27.27%27.27%27.85%30.17%30.17%30.17%30.17%30.17%30.17%30.17%30.17%30.17%30.17%30.17%30.17%30.17%30.17%30.17%30.17%30.17%30.17%30.17%30.17%30.17%
Shares in issue1,77,14,8001,77,14,8001,77,14,8001,77,14,8001,77,14,8001,77,14,8001,77,14,8001,77,14,8001,77,14,8001,77,14,8001,77,14,8001,77,14,8001,77,14,8001,77,14,8001,77,14,8001,77,14,8001,77,14,8001,77,14,8001,77,14,8001,77,14,8001,77,14,8001,77,14,8001,77,14,8001,77,14,8001,77,14,8001,77,14,8001,77,14,8001,77,14,8001,77,14,8001,77,14,8001,77,14,8001,77,14,8001,77,14,8001,77,14,8001,77,14,8001,77,14,8001,77,14,8001,77,14,8001,77,14,8001,77,14,800
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of RDB Rasayans shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,871Dec 162,811Mar 172,917Jun 172,868Sep 172,771Dec 172,711Mar 182,576Jun 182,539Sep 182,515Dec 182,501Mar 192,528Jun 192,527Sep 192,468Dec 192,405Mar 202,470Jun 202,988Sep 203,067Dec 203,679Mar 214,452Jun 215,828Sep 215,795Dec 216,477Mar 226,570Jun 226,309Sep 226,103Dec 227,258Mar 237,164Jun 236,959Sep 236,827Dec 236,899Mar 246,883Jun 246,842Sep 246,601Dec 246,686Mar 256,484Jun 256,237Sep 256,079Dec 255,789Mar 265,730Jun 265,540Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,8712,8112,9172,8682,7712,7112,5762,5392,5152,5012,5282,5272,4682,4052,4702,9883,0673,6794,4525,8285,7956,4776,5706,3096,1037,2587,1646,9596,8276,8996,8836,8426,6016,6866,4846,2376,0795,7895,7305,540
99911101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010
Indian promoters99911101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010
2,8622,8022,9082,8572,7612,7012,5662,5292,5052,4912,5182,5172,4582,3952,4602,9783,0573,6694,4425,8185,7856,4676,5606,2996,0937,2487,1546,9496,8176,8896,8736,8326,5916,6766,4746,2276,0695,7795,7205,530
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

RDB Rasayans promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is YMS FINANCE PRIVATE LIMITED, 49.98%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
YMS FINANCE PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others49.98%88,53,526
LOKA PROPERTIES PVT LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others5.14%9,10,000
SANDEEP BAIDIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.10%9,02,695
SOMANI ESTATES PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others3.58%6,33,678
VINOD DUGARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.00%5,31,828
SHANTI LAL BAIDIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.13%3,76,601
REKHA JHABAKIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.77%1,36,000
SHANTILAL BAID HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.13%22,384
SUNDER LAL DUGARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%4,400
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of RDB Rasayans, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
GROWTH TECHNO PROJECTS LTDCompanies9.26%9.26%9.26%9.26%9.26%9.26%9.26%9.26%9.26%9.26%9.26%9.26%9.26%9.26%9.26%9.26%9.26%9.26%9.26%9.26%2.71%9.26%9.26%9.26%9.26%9.26%9.26%9.26%9.26%––9.26%9.26%9.26%9.26%9.26%9.26%9.26%9.26%9.26%
FAITHFUL VANIJYA PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––2.71%9.26%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%
SANGEETHA SResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%
SHRUTI MOHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.16%1.16%1.16%
GROWTH TECHNO PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––9.26%9.26%–––––––––
CNI RESEARCH LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––1.10%1.14%1.14%1.07%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%––––––––––––––––––––––
SUBRAMANIAN PResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.19%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.17%2.17%2.13%–2.13%2.13%2.13%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
I) Subramanian PResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––2.13%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Moti Lal LaxkarResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.46%2.14%1.39%1.36%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MOIZBHAI HAKIMUDDIN BORIAWALAOther non-institutions1.29%1.19%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.