RBL Bank logo

RBL Bank shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: RBLBANKBSE: 540065BanksSmall Cap

RBL Bank Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Aug 2016 · Issue price ₹225
Last close ₹360.90up ₹10.95 (3.13%)BSE ₹361.00

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹349.95.

29 Oct: open ₹351.00, high ₹362.50, low ₹348.65

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹287.20Low, 23 Jan 2026₹429.60High, 23 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹55,999 Cr346th largest listed
P/E
46.47
P/B
1.29
Dividend yield
0.28%
ROE
4.0%
NIM
4.52%
Gross NPA
1.02%
Net NPA
0.29%
CET1
29.04%
ROA
0.54%
Volume, NSE
38,86,82453.9% delivered

RBL Bank's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 8 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns RBL Bank, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters59.88%
  • Foreign institutions8.70%
  • Indian institutions18.52%
  • Governments0.01%
  • Individuals and others12.89%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
68.53%0.00%59.88%8.70%18.52%0.01%12.89%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
NoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNone60.00%59.88%
Foreign promoters––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––60.00%59.88%
100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%40.00%40.12%
Shares in issue37,31,34,99337,52,03,13637,67,23,79841,55,89,13441,75,41,16741,96,67,54742,09,29,42542,42,99,55442,54,34,89142,67,09,72842,77,13,96943,05,88,71050,82,75,72050,86,98,56450,87,39,95450,91,75,30859,77,53,79659,80,20,39859,84,18,43359,93,34,73959,94,50,49859,95,13,76359,95,14,96359,95,17,96359,95,29,06359,95,68,06359,96,36,53360,13,59,64160,26,22,26260,50,99,88560,62,82,84260,76,82,24460,77,68,19460,78,76,05960,90,09,79161,30,20,63461,71,56,47961,81,11,4041,54,85,58,0331,55,16,42,481
Shares locked in24,43,92,71724,40,50,81224,35,31,1395,46,65,3555,46,65,3553,26,21,3543,26,21,354–––––1,98,35,6101,98,35,6101,98,35,6101,98,35,61013,65,61,22811,67,25,6188,84,74,5778,84,74,57700000000000000––––92,91,34,82092,91,34,820
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––000000000000000––––92,91,34,82092,91,34,820
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “None” is a filing that names no promoter holding shares. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of RBL Bank shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,68,463Dec 161,65,802Mar 171,94,152Jun 171,99,669Sep 172,03,579Dec 171,93,760Mar 181,79,499Jun 181,78,385Sep 181,75,726Dec 181,64,007Mar 191,70,346Jun 191,91,881Sep 191,94,231Dec 192,08,045Mar 202,88,226Jun 203,49,867Sep 202,89,173Dec 203,22,472Mar 213,82,384Jun 214,08,351Sep 214,73,495Dec 214,67,415Mar 225,37,178Jun 224,94,291Sep 224,16,592Dec 224,04,438Mar 233,79,536Jun 233,51,119Sep 233,44,856Dec 233,58,110Mar 243,64,380Jun 244,22,544Sep 244,77,124Dec 244,52,790Mar 253,86,691Jun 253,47,292Sep 253,38,555Dec 253,23,042Mar 263,20,792Jun 263,31,010Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,68,4631,65,8021,94,1521,99,6692,03,5791,93,7601,79,4991,78,3851,75,7261,64,0071,70,3461,91,8811,94,2312,08,0452,88,2263,49,8672,89,1733,22,4723,82,3844,08,3514,73,4954,67,4155,37,1784,94,2914,16,5924,04,4383,79,5363,51,1193,44,8563,58,1103,64,3804,22,5444,77,1244,52,7903,86,6913,47,2923,38,5553,23,0423,20,7923,31,010
NoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNone11
Foreign promoters––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––11
1,68,4631,65,8021,94,1521,99,6692,03,5791,93,7601,79,4991,78,3851,75,7261,64,0071,70,3461,91,8811,94,2312,08,0452,88,2263,49,8672,89,1733,22,4723,82,3844,08,3514,73,4954,67,4155,37,1784,94,2914,16,5924,04,4383,79,5363,51,1193,44,8563,58,1103,64,3804,22,5444,77,1244,52,7903,86,6913,47,2923,38,5553,23,0423,20,7913,31,009
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “None” is a filing that names no promoter holding shares.

RBL Bank promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Emirates NBD Bank (P.J.S.C.), 59.88%. The filing names 40 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Emirates NBD Bank (P.J.S.C.)Foreign institutions59.88%92,91,34,820100.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of RBL Bank, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding RBL Bank

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Smallcap World Fund, IncForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.73%3.04%1.21%1.21%
Asia Capital Financial Opportunities Pte LtdForeign companies2.71%2.69%2.68%2.43%2.42%2.41%2.40%2.38%2.38%2.26%2.25%2.24%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.61%1.61%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.50%1.50%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.48%1.47%1.47%––
Cohesion Mk Best Ideas Sub-TrustForeign portfolio investors, category II–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.24%1.36%1.43%––
Gaja Capital Fund Ii LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––1.35%1.35%1.35%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.33%1.33%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.31%1.30%1.30%––
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.16%1.19%1.27%1.26%1.27%1.27%––
Zerodha BrokingOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.23%1.22%1.22%––
Vanguard Total International Stock Index FundForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––1.13%1.19%1.19%1.01%1.28%1.28%1.21%––––––––––––1.00%1.01%1.01%1.03%1.03%1.05%1.06%1.05%1.06%1.06%––
Vanguard Emerging Markets Stock Index Fund, A Series of Vanguard International Equity Index FundsForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––1.10%1.09%1.10%–––––1.01%1.05%1.05%1.07%1.03%1.04%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%––––––––1.03%––
Bnp Paribas Financial Markets - OdiForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%–––––––2.47%–––
Mahindra & Mahindra LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.52%3.51%3.49%3.49%3.48%3.48%3.48%3.47%3.45%––––
Vishwavir AhujaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.66%2.59%2.58%2.34%2.37%2.40%2.34%2.35%2.35%2.34%2.34%2.33%1.98%1.95%1.95%1.57%1.32%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.04%1.00%––––
Icici Prudential Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies––––––––––––––––3.19%3.19%3.28%3.28%3.28%3.28%3.28%3.28%3.28%3.28%3.28%3.20%1.73%1.29%1.25%1.44%1.06%1.06%1.22%–––––
British International Investment PlcForeign companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.86%3.85%3.83%3.83%3.82%3.82%3.82%––––––
Unitbhai Shantilal MehtaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.28%––––––
D S TrustOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.26%1.26%––––––
Cronus Merchandise LlpOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.24%–––––––
Hydra Trading Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.25%1.25%1.25%––––––––
Maple Ii B.V.Foreign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––9.44%9.44%9.43%9.42%9.42%9.98%9.98%9.98%9.98%9.98%9.98%9.95%9.93%7.91%7.89%–––––––––
Morgan Stanley Asia (Singapore) Pte.Foreign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.00%–––––––––
Citigroup Global Markets Mauritius Private Limited - OdiForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.41%–––––––––
Bofa Securities Europe SaForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%–––––––––
Mathew CyriacResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.01%––––––––––
Copthall Mauritius Investment Limited - Odi AccountForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.29%1.16%––––––––––
Bnp Paribas Arbitrage - OdiForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.33%––––––––––––
Government Pension Fund GlobalForeign portfolio investors, category I1.23%1.04%–2.20%2.19%2.39%2.36%1.98%1.39%1.40%1.59%2.17%2.40%2.79%1.97%2.85%2.66%2.77%2.77%2.80%2.80%2.80%2.90%2.90%3.22%––2.20%––––––––––––
Societe GeneraleForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––1.10%––2.19%1.69%––––––––––––
Cdc Group PlcForeign companies4.24%4.22%4.20%6.80%6.77%6.73%6.71%6.66%6.64%6.62%6.61%6.56%5.56%5.55%5.55%5.55%5.54%5.54%5.54%5.53%5.53%5.53%5.53%5.53%5.53%5.53%5.53%–––––––––––––
Asian Development BankOther foreign institutions3.85%3.82%3.81%3.45%3.44%3.42%3.41%3.38%3.37%3.36%3.36%3.33%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.40%2.40%2.40%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%–––––––––––––
Housing Development Finance Corporation LimitedCompanies2.36%2.35%2.34%2.12%2.11%2.10%2.09%2.08%2.07%2.06%2.06%2.04%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%–––––––––––––––
College Retirement Equities Fund - Stock AccountForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––1.09%––1.68%1.25%–––––––––––––––
Tiaa-Cref Funds - Tiaa-Cref Emerging Markets Equity FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––1.16%1.16%1.16%1.35%1.09%–––––––––––––––
Elizabeth MathewResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%––––––––––––––––
Bofa Securities Europe Sa - OdiInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––––3.90%3.73%3.33%2.91%1.28%–––––––––––––––––
Max Life Insurance Company Limited A/C - Ulif01108/02/07lifegrwsup104 - Growth Super FundInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––2.71%––––––––––––––––––
Hdfc Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies–––––––––1.78%1.99%2.30%2.11%2.12%2.11%2.15%1.83%1.83%1.70%1.64%––––––––––––––––––––
Wf Asian Reconnaissance Fund LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––1.30%1.82%2.38%2.38%2.41%2.41%2.68%–––––––––––––––––––––
Credit Suisse (Singapore) Limited - OdiInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––1.91%2.36%2.70%2.30%2.30%––––––––––––––––––––––
Ishana Capital Master FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––1.24%1.24%1.94%1.94%2.08%2.07%––––––––––––––––––––––
Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance Company Ltd.Insurance companies–––––––––––––1.02%1.13%––1.07%––––––––––––––––––––––
Jasmine Capital Investments Pte LtdInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––4.75%4.58%2.14%1.00%––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. The 40 holders most recently named are shown, of 60 holders the filings name.