Raymond logo

Raymond shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: RAYMONDBSE: 500330Industrial ManufacturingSmall Cap

Raymond Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Dec 1959 on BSE, Oct 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹1,100.20down ₹1.70 (0.15%)BSE ₹1,100.40

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,101.90.

30 Oct: open ₹1,110.00, high ₹1,111.00, low ₹1,072.00

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹320.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹1,339.00High, 6 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹7,324 Cr982nd largest listed
P/E
152.47
P/E without one-offs
89.26
P/B
2.32
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
1.5%
ROE without one-offs
2.6%
ROCE
3.0%
Debt to equity
0.30
Volume, NSE
5,65,53527.4% delivered

Raymond's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Raymond, filing by filing

Per cent of all the company's shares, counting those held against depositary receipts traded abroad where a filing has them.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters48.87%
  • Foreign institutions7.20%
  • Indian institutions6.11%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others37.79%
  • Employee trusts0.03%
  • Depositary receiptsNone

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
  • Depositary receipts
49.11%0.00%48.87%7.20%6.11%37.79%0.03%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
42.37%42.49%42.56%42.80%42.77%43.02%43.11%43.35%43.51%43.83%43.83%43.83%46.73%46.73%48.22%48.22%48.22%48.79%49.07%49.07%48.99%49.11%49.11%49.11%49.11%49.11%49.11%49.11%49.11%49.11%49.01%48.87%48.87%48.87%48.87%48.87%48.87%48.87%48.87%48.87%
Indian promoters42.37%42.49%42.56%42.80%42.77%43.02%43.11%43.35%43.51%43.83%43.83%43.83%46.73%46.73%48.22%48.22%48.22%48.79%49.07%49.07%48.99%49.11%49.11%49.11%49.11%49.11%49.11%49.11%49.11%49.11%49.01%48.87%48.87%48.87%48.87%48.87%48.87%48.87%48.87%48.87%
56.32%56.20%56.14%55.90%55.93%55.68%55.59%55.35%55.19%55.16%55.81%55.81%53.16%53.16%51.68%51.68%51.68%51.11%50.82%50.82%50.90%50.79%50.79%50.80%50.80%50.80%50.89%50.86%50.86%50.86%50.96%51.10%51.10%51.10%51.10%51.10%51.10%51.10%51.10%51.10%
Employee trusts0.00%––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%
Depositary receipts1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.01%0.36%0.36%0.11%0.11%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.09%0.09%0.09%––––––––––––––
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%27.47%31.84%25.78%22.00%21.86%21.86%14.55%17.37%14.56%11.96%11.99%9.21%11.24%9.78%9.78%7.88%15.25%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue6,13,80,8546,13,80,8546,13,80,8546,13,80,8546,13,80,8546,13,80,8546,13,80,8546,13,80,8546,13,80,8546,13,80,8546,13,80,8546,13,80,8546,47,19,1326,47,19,1326,65,73,7316,65,73,7316,65,73,7316,65,73,7316,65,73,7316,65,73,7316,65,73,7316,65,73,7316,65,73,7316,65,73,7316,65,73,7316,65,73,7316,65,73,7316,65,73,7316,65,73,7316,65,73,7316,65,73,7316,65,73,7316,65,73,7316,65,73,7316,65,73,7316,65,73,7316,65,73,7316,65,73,7316,65,73,7316,65,73,731
Shares locked in––––––––––––61,41,10461,41,10479,95,70351,92,87751,92,87751,92,87751,92,98651,92,98651,92,87751,92,87751,92,87751,92,87751,92,87718,54,59900000000––––1,98,61,7931,98,61,793
Promoters' shares locked in––––––––––––61,41,10461,41,10479,95,70351,92,87751,92,87751,92,87751,92,87751,92,87751,92,87751,92,87751,92,87751,92,87751,92,87718,54,59900000000––––1,98,61,7931,98,61,793
Shares underlying depositary receipts8,00,4508,00,4508,00,4507,99,8387,99,8387,99,8387,99,8387,99,8387,99,8386,19,8382,19,8382,19,83869,44069,44069,44069,44069,44069,44069,39069,39069,39069,39069,39061,94061,94061,94000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Raymond shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,08,568Dec 161,06,616Mar 171,06,628Jun 171,06,454Sep 171,06,032Dec 171,06,905Mar 181,09,909Jun 181,07,028Sep 181,07,187Dec 181,07,637Mar 191,04,967Jun 191,07,293Sep 191,09,949Dec 191,18,670Mar 201,60,599Jun 201,81,865Sep 201,86,144Dec 201,76,588Mar 211,69,769Jun 211,74,246Sep 211,64,264Dec 211,59,562Mar 221,57,133Jun 221,50,922Sep 221,52,140Dec 221,52,602Mar 231,45,454Jun 231,58,403Sep 231,84,440Dec 231,74,919Mar 241,72,704Jun 242,59,552Sep 242,76,576Dec 242,79,142Mar 252,91,118Jun 252,96,886Sep 252,93,612Dec 252,88,616Mar 262,72,532Jun 262,50,437Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,08,5681,06,6161,06,6281,06,4541,06,0321,06,9051,09,9091,07,0281,07,1871,07,6371,04,9671,07,2931,09,9491,18,6701,60,5991,81,8651,86,1441,76,5881,69,7691,74,2461,64,2641,59,5621,57,1331,50,9221,52,1401,52,6021,45,4541,58,4031,84,4401,74,9191,72,7042,59,5522,76,5762,79,1422,91,1182,96,8862,93,6122,88,6162,72,5322,50,437
12121111101313131313131313131313131313131212121212121212121212101010101010101010
Indian promoters12121111101313131313131313131313131313131212121212121212121212101010101010101010
1,08,5541,06,6021,06,6151,06,4411,06,0201,06,8901,09,8941,07,0131,07,1731,07,6221,04,9521,07,2781,09,9341,18,6551,60,5841,81,8501,86,1291,76,5731,69,7541,74,2311,64,2501,59,5481,57,1191,50,9091,52,1271,52,5891,45,4421,58,3901,84,4271,74,9061,72,6912,59,5412,76,5652,79,1312,91,1072,96,8752,93,6012,88,6052,72,5212,50,426
Employee trusts0––––––––––––––––––000000001111111111111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Raymond promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is J K Investors (Bombay) Limited, 29.83%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
J K Investors (Bombay) LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others29.83%1,98,61,793100.00%
J K Investo Trade (India) LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others12.43%82,75,0870.00%
J K Helene Curtis LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others5.40%35,92,0500.00%
Smt Sunitidevi Singhania Hospital TrustIndian companies, trusts and others1.04%6,91,4960.00%
Polar Investments LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.15%99,2000.00%
Niharika Gautam SinghaniaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%5,0000.00%
J K Sports FoundationIndian companies, trusts and others0.01%6,3950.00%
Nawaz SinghaniaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%2,5780.00%
Gautam Hari SinghaniaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%290.00%
Nisa Gautam SinghaniaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%5000.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Raymond, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Raymond

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Ebisu Global Opportunities Fund LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.16%1.34%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate AffairsInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%–1.00%1.00%1.09%1.08%1.07%1.06%1.06%
Abu Dhabi Investment Authority - MonsoonForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.46%1.47%1.46%1.47%1.39%1.97%1.75%1.78%1.77%2.64%2.62%2.44%–––
Unico Global Opportunities Fund LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.55%1.09%1.02%1.02%1.02%––––
Government Pension Fund GlobalForeign portfolio investors, category I1.99%1.99%1.79%1.70%1.68%1.31%1.11%1.11%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.88%1.79%2.30%2.37%2.37%2.41%1.99%1.99%––––––––––1.24%1.43%1.72%1.54%1.98%––––––
Mukul Mahavir AgrawalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.50%1.65%1.65%1.80%1.80%1.65%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%–––––––––
Vespera Fund LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––1.37%1.57%1.53%1.53%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.56%1.57%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.86%–1.68%1.79%1.98%1.96%1.49%1.49%1.49%–––––––––
Aries Opportunities Fund LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.16%1.16%1.16%–––––––––
Al Mehwar Commercial Investments L.L.C. - (Noosa)Foreign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.06%–––––––––
Nomura Singapore Limited ODIForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––1.09%1.50%–1.58%1.17%1.17%1.16%––––––––––––
Elara India Opportunities Fund LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––––––1.23%–––––––––––––––––––
Govindlal GiladaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.33%1.41%1.45%1.50%1.55%1.69%1.75%1.28%1.43%1.39%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Mirae Asset India Mid Cap Equity FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––1.19%1.19%1.29%1.37%1.30%1.30%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Vanaja Sundar IyerResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.14%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SI Investments and Broking Private LimitedOther non-institutions––––1.18%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Morgan Stanley (France) S.A.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––1.11%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies5.14%5.14%5.14%3.05%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Birla Sun Life Insurance Company LimitedOther non-institutions–1.20%1.32%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
General Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies1.14%1.14%1.09%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Finquest Securities Pvt. Ltd.Other non-institutions2.95%1.22%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Ujjwala A SinghaniaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.20%1.07%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Em Resurgent FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.02%1.02%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Dimensional Emerging Markets Value FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.02%1.02%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Bharat Jayantilal PatelResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.18%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Aadi Financial Advisors LLPOther non-institutions1.14%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.