Rathi Steel & Power logo

Rathi Steel & Power shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 504903Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Rathi Steel & Power Ltd · Face value ₹10 · Listed Oct 1973
Last close ₹18.52up ₹0.58 (3.23%)

Share price at the BSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹17.94.

27 Oct: open ₹18.10, high ₹18.64, low ₹17.95

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹13.50Low, 30 Mar 2026₹28.99High, 4 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹160 Cr2,467th largest listed
P/E
11.06
P/B
1.07
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
10.1%
ROCE
11.1%
Debt to equity
0.30
Volume, BSE
23,522

Rathi Steel & Power's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Rathi Steel & Power, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters41.30%
  • Foreign institutions2.76%
  • Indian institutions2.49%
  • Governments3.59%
  • Individuals and others49.87%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
57.16%2.49%41.30%2.76%2.49%3.59%49.87%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
51.47%51.47%51.47%51.47%51.47%51.47%51.47%51.47%51.47%51.47%51.47%51.47%51.47%51.47%51.47%51.47%51.47%51.47%51.47%51.47%51.47%51.47%51.47%51.47%51.47%51.47%51.47%51.47%51.47%40.32%40.32%40.32%40.32%41.30%41.30%41.30%41.30%41.30%41.30%41.30%
Indian promoters51.47%51.47%51.47%51.47%51.47%51.47%51.47%51.47%51.47%51.47%51.47%51.47%51.47%51.47%51.47%51.47%51.47%51.47%51.47%51.47%51.47%51.47%51.47%51.47%51.47%51.47%51.47%51.47%51.47%40.32%40.32%40.32%40.32%41.30%41.30%41.30%41.30%41.30%41.30%41.30%
48.53%48.53%48.53%48.53%48.53%48.53%48.53%48.53%48.53%48.53%48.53%48.53%48.53%48.53%48.53%48.53%48.53%48.53%48.53%48.53%48.53%48.53%48.53%48.53%48.53%48.53%48.53%48.53%48.53%59.68%59.68%59.68%59.68%58.70%58.70%58.70%58.70%58.70%58.70%58.70%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%0.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%46.98%46.98%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue3,13,08,1113,13,08,1113,13,08,1113,13,08,1113,13,08,1113,13,08,1113,13,08,1113,13,08,1113,13,08,1113,13,08,1113,13,08,1113,13,08,1113,13,08,1113,13,08,1113,13,08,1113,13,08,1113,13,08,1113,13,08,1113,13,08,1113,13,08,1113,13,08,1113,13,08,1113,13,08,1113,13,08,1113,13,08,1113,13,08,1113,13,08,1113,13,08,1113,13,08,1118,50,63,0038,50,63,0038,50,63,0038,50,63,0038,63,63,0048,63,63,0048,63,63,0048,63,63,0048,63,63,0048,63,63,0048,63,63,004
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5,37,67,8925,37,67,8925,37,54,8921,81,84,3701,94,84,3711,94,84,3711,94,84,37113,00,00113,00,00113,00,00113,00,001
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1,81,84,3701,81,84,3701,81,84,3701,81,84,3701,94,84,3711,94,84,3711,94,84,37113,00,00113,00,00113,00,00113,00,001
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Number of Rathi Steel & Power shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

14,098Dec 1613,993Mar 1713,843Jun 1713,785Sep 1713,256Dec 1713,785Mar 1813,175Jun 1813,171Sep 1813,168Dec 1813,155Mar 1913,141Jun 1913,145Sep 1913,162Dec 1913,160Mar 2013,160Jun 2013,142Sep 2013,139Dec 2013,129Mar 2113,125Jun 2113,120Sep 2113,115Dec 2113,111Mar 2213,112Jun 2213,105Sep 2213,099Dec 2213,084Mar 2313,078Jun 2312,930Sep 2312,980Dec 2313,891Mar 2415,356Jun 2422,248Sep 2424,759Dec 2426,519Mar 2527,359Jun 2527,468Sep 2526,624Dec 2526,311Mar 2626,381Jun 2625,704Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders14,09813,99313,84313,78513,25613,78513,17513,17113,16813,15513,14113,14513,16213,16013,16013,14213,13913,12913,12513,12013,11513,11113,11213,10513,09913,08413,07812,93012,98013,89115,35622,24824,75926,51927,35927,46826,62426,31126,38125,704
4444444444444444444444444444444444444444
Indian promoters4444444444444444444444444444444444444444
14,09413,98913,83913,78113,25213,78113,17113,16713,16413,15113,13713,14113,15813,15613,15613,13813,13513,12513,12113,11613,11113,10713,10813,10113,09513,08013,07412,92612,97613,88715,35222,24424,75526,51527,35527,46426,62026,30726,37725,700
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Rathi Steel & Power promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is PCR HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITED, 26.41%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
PCR HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others26.41%2,28,06,8685.70%
PRADEEP KUMAR RATHI PKRIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.11%78,71,3510.00%
DBG LEASING AND HOUSING LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others4.44%38,32,4720.00%
UDIT RATHI URIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.34%11,56,5940.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Rathi Steel & Power, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ASG TRADING PVT LTD.Other non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––7.29%7.29%6.63%6.53%6.53%6.53%6.53%6.53%6.53%6.53%
ENFORCEMENT DIRECTORATE RAIPURCentral government––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%
EBISU GLOBAL OPPORTUNITIES FUND LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%
SAMMYS DREAMLAND CO PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.33%1.77%1.31%1.64%1.65%1.66%
FIRST RATE INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.17%1.33%1.17%1.17%1.30%1.31%1.31%
CANARA BANK-MUMBAIBanks–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%
LAULS LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%1.09%1.09%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%
COEUS GLOBAL OPPORTUNITIES FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.62%1.85%1.85%1.85%–––
GLOBALWORTH SECURITIES LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.93%1.96%2.22%2.85%1.93%1.21%–––––
TANO INVESTMENT OPPORTUNITIES FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.59%––––––
VARINDER BANSALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.48%1.50%1.46%2.09%2.16%––––––
ARIES OPPORTUNITIES FUND LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%–––––––
ASHWIN MEHTA HUFResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.49%2.49%2.49%1.29%–––––––
BLACKCHERRY COMMOSALE PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.79%1.79%1.79%1.19%–––––––
MANISH KUMAR JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%1.09%1.09%––––––––
SARAF SNEHILResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%1.09%––––––––
SHOBNA AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%1.09%––––––––
Atul Goel Family TrustOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––7.29%––––––––––
LAULS PVT LIMITEDResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%––––––––––
SHOBHNA AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%––––––––––
SNEHIL SARAFResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%––––––––––
ANUPAMA SARDAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.88%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.88%–2.88%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.88%–2.88%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.88%1.06%––––––––––
Canara BankBanks–––––––––––––––––3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%–––––––––––
MODERN FERRO ALLOYS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies1.60%––1.60%––1.60%––––––––––1.60%–1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%–––––––––––
Punjab National BankBanks1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%––––––1.38%–1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%–––––––––––
Anirudh RathiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%–1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%–1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%–––––––––––
Kshiti Rishit ManiarResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.24%–––––––––––
Bank of BarodaBanks––––––––––1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%–––––––––––
Rajesh Kumar SardaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.07%–––––––––––
SRM Capital Market Private LimtedOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––1.39%–––––––––––––––––––
SRM CAPITAL MARKET PVT LTDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––1.39%–1.39%––––––––––––––––––––
PNBFinancial Institution Or Banks––––––––––––1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%–1.38%––––––––––––––––––––
Syndicate BankFinancial Institution Or Banks3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Dena BankFinancial Institution Or Banks–1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ESKAY ENCLAVE PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.37%––1.37%––1.37%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DENA BANK - INVESTMENTFinancial Institution Or Banks1.18%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: SAMMYS DREAMLAND CO PRIVATE LIMITED 1.66%, +0.01 pts