Rategain Travel Technologies logo

Rategain Travel Technologies shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: RATEGAINBSE: 543417IT - SoftwareSmall Cap

Rategain Travel Technologies Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Dec 2021 · Issue price ₹425
Last close ₹800.40up ₹18.05 (2.31%)BSE ₹800.20

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹782.35.

27 Oct: open ₹781.90, high ₹808.00, low ₹773.10

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹437.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹1,050.00High, 6 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹9,487 Cr656th largest listed
P/E
39.15
P/E without one-offs
34.25
P/B
4.73
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
13.1%
ROE without one-offs
15.0%
ROCE
12.0%
Debt to equity
0.46
Volume, NSE
1,84,44451.5% delivered

Rategain Travel Technologies' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2021: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Rategain Travel Technologies, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters48.86%
  • Foreign institutions6.89%
  • Indian institutions20.61%
  • Individuals and others23.59%
  • Employee trusts0.06%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
55.82%0.00%48.86%6.89%20.61%23.59%0.06%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
56.58%56.29%55.91%55.82%55.79%55.76%55.76%55.72%51.27%51.25%48.25%48.22%48.22%48.17%48.16%48.16%48.55%48.77%48.78%48.86%
Indian promoters56.58%56.29%55.91%55.82%55.79%55.76%55.76%55.72%51.27%51.25%48.25%48.22%48.22%48.17%48.16%48.16%48.55%48.77%48.78%48.86%
43.42%43.71%44.09%44.18%44.21%44.24%44.24%44.28%48.70%48.69%51.69%51.72%51.73%51.77%51.78%51.78%51.39%51.17%51.17%51.08%
Employee trusts0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.03%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%
Shares in issue10,67,58,11210,73,10,25210,80,35,31210,82,04,14210,82,67,14210,83,17,19210,83,17,19210,84,08,29811,78,15,42211,78,48,64911,78,48,64911,79,35,61111,79,38,13211,80,53,56411,80,77,37411,80,79,75811,81,02,03611,81,65,42611,84,25,55911,85,32,882
Shares locked in8,84,65,0137,43,74,8772,18,70,4002,18,70,4002,18,70,4002,18,70,40000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in6,04,01,4406,04,01,4402,18,70,4002,18,70,4002,18,70,4002,18,70,40000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Rategain Travel Technologies shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

86,682Dec 2169,018Mar 2268,790Jun 2270,652Sep 2268,004Dec 2260,625Mar 2363,387Jun 2359,795Sep 2369,427Dec 2371,332Mar 2486,940Jun 2490,105Sep 2492,639Dec 2490,468Mar 2596,390Jun 2590,199Sep 2592,599Dec 2592,900Mar 2690,004Jun 2694,157Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders86,68269,01868,79070,65268,00460,62563,38759,79569,42771,33286,94090,10592,63990,46896,39090,19992,59992,90090,00494,157
33333333333333334444
Indian promoters33333333333333334444
86,67969,01568,78770,64968,00160,62263,38459,79269,42371,32886,93690,10192,63590,46496,38690,19592,59492,89589,99994,152
Employee trusts00000000111111111111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Rategain Travel Technologies promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is BHANU CHOPRA, 38.40%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
BHANU CHOPRAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families38.40%4,55,12,697
MEGHA CHOPRAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.40%1,11,42,360
USHA CHOPRAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.05%12,41,167
RUHAAN SHANKAR CHOPRAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%16,600
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Rategain Travel Technologies, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Rategain Travel Technologies

HolderDec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
PLUTUS INVESTMENTS INDIA PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––3.80%
PLUTUS WEALTH MANAGEMENT LLPCompanies–2.33%3.26%4.39%6.70%6.92%6.92%6.92%6.37%6.36%6.36%6.36%6.36%6.40%6.39%6.39%6.39%1.71%1.69%1.69%
CIF III SCHEME IAlternative investment funds–––––––––––––1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.23%1.23%1.23%
PAISABUDDY FINANCE PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––3.90%3.80%–
BAJAJ LIFE INSURANCE LIMITEDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––1.35%1.01%––
BAJAJ ALLIANZ LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LTD.Insurance companies––––––––––––––1.35%1.35%––––
GOLDMAN SACHS FUNDS - GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA EQUITY PForeign portfolio investors, category I2.00%2.50%2.49%2.48%–––2.65%2.12%2.21%2.22%2.35%1.97%1.96%––––––
KOTAK MAHINDRA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LTD.Insurance companies––––––––1.17%1.06%1.04%–––––––––
PINEBRIDGE GLOBAL FUNDS - PINEBRIDGE INDIA EQUITYForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––1.03%1.02%1.02%–––––––––
AVATAAR HOLDINGSForeign companies7.17%7.14%7.09%7.08%7.07%7.07%1.99%1.99%1.83%1.83%––––––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS FUNDS - GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA EQUITY PORTFOLIOForeign portfolio investors, category I––––2.48%2.48%2.48%–––––––––––––
WAGNER LIMITEDForeign companies5.34%5.32%5.28%5.27%––––––––––––––––
KUWAIT INVESTMENT AUTHORITY FUND 225Foreign portfolio investors, category I3.00%2.99%2.66%2.66%––––––––––––––––
NOMURA INDIA INVESTMENT FUND MOTHER FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I1.32%1.32%1.31%1.30%––––––––––––––––
GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPOREInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.83%–––––––––––––––––––
ASHOKA INDIA OPPORTUNITIES FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.32%–––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: PAISABUDDY FINANCE PRIVATE LIMITED no longer named, from 3.80%; PLUTUS INVESTMENTS INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED newly named at 3.80%