Ramco Systems logo

Ramco Systems shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: RAMCOSYSBSE: 532370IT - SoftwareSmall Cap

Ramco Systems Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 2000 on NSE, Oct 2000 on BSE
Last close ₹506.00down ₹25.45 (4.79%)BSE ₹507.10

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹531.45.

30 Oct: open ₹531.00, high ₹531.00, low ₹501.10

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹342.10Low, 30 Mar 2026₹967.50High, 7 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹1,904 Cr1,221st largest listed
P/E
65.32
P/E without one-offs
37.60
P/B
5.44
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
8.6%
ROE without one-offs
15.0%
ROCE
13.6%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
34,50655.4% delivered

Ramco Systems' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 20 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Ramco Systems, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters55.44%
  • Foreign institutions10.50%
  • Indian institutions1.78%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others32.28%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
55.68%0.00%55.44%10.50%1.78%32.28%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
55.12%55.01%54.96%54.89%54.76%54.75%54.72%54.64%54.62%54.71%54.71%54.71%54.71%54.71%54.70%54.70%54.58%54.45%54.45%54.42%54.38%54.28%54.27%54.27%54.27%52.14%52.12%52.03%51.95%51.89%51.79%53.44%53.37%53.21%53.17%53.10%53.03%55.68%55.51%55.44%
Indian promoters55.12%55.01%54.96%54.89%54.76%54.75%54.72%54.64%54.62%54.71%54.71%54.71%54.71%54.71%54.70%54.70%54.58%54.45%54.45%54.42%54.38%54.28%54.27%54.27%54.27%52.14%52.12%52.03%51.95%51.89%51.79%53.44%53.37%53.21%53.17%53.10%53.03%55.68%55.51%55.44%
44.88%44.99%45.04%45.11%45.24%45.25%45.28%45.36%45.38%45.29%45.29%45.29%45.29%45.29%45.30%45.30%45.42%45.55%45.55%45.58%45.62%45.72%45.73%45.73%45.73%47.86%47.88%47.97%48.05%48.11%48.21%46.56%46.63%46.79%46.83%46.90%46.97%44.32%44.49%44.56%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.90%0.90%0.90%0.90%0.90%0.90%0.90%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue3,03,43,6803,04,05,3393,04,21,1273,04,62,1323,05,31,5633,05,39,1833,05,52,0053,05,77,2893,05,87,5703,05,92,8223,05,98,2943,05,98,2943,05,99,7783,06,03,1813,06,04,9333,06,06,2453,06,73,9333,07,14,0823,07,15,4273,07,32,6953,07,53,4053,08,13,9213,08,15,7203,08,15,7203,08,18,4823,52,27,7563,52,39,8453,53,03,9983,53,55,1723,54,19,7213,54,88,8643,71,28,7483,71,72,0043,72,82,3993,73,15,7083,73,62,6613,74,11,9253,74,61,6443,75,83,9783,76,32,647
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––0000088,20,7421,32,00,3031,32,00,30316,42,33516,42,33516,42,33516,42,33514,59,85414,59,85414,59,85414,59,85414,59,85414,59,854–––
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––0000088,20,7421,04,63,0771,04,63,07716,42,33516,42,33516,42,33516,42,33514,59,85414,59,85414,59,85414,59,85414,59,85414,59,854–––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Ramco Systems shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

13,056Dec 1613,712Mar 1714,341Jun 1713,466Sep 1712,338Dec 1712,487Mar 1812,871Jun 1813,665Sep 1813,874Dec 1813,734Mar 1913,923Jun 1913,753Sep 1914,289Dec 1915,624Mar 2027,861Jun 2026,191Sep 2025,845Dec 2029,997Mar 2133,323Jun 2140,185Sep 2140,187Dec 2142,349Mar 2242,857Jun 2242,581Sep 2241,378Dec 2240,898Mar 2340,928Jun 2339,934Sep 2337,396Dec 2334,922Mar 2434,724Jun 2432,505Sep 2431,647Dec 2431,019Mar 2530,674Jun 2529,170Sep 2528,532Dec 2527,987Mar 2632,100Jun 2635,320Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders13,05613,71214,34113,46612,33812,48712,87113,66513,87413,73413,92313,75314,28915,62427,86126,19125,84529,99733,32340,18540,18742,34942,85742,58141,37840,89840,92839,93437,39634,92234,72432,50531,64731,01930,67429,17028,53227,98732,10035,320
17171616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161717171717171717171717
Indian promoters17171616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161717171717171717171717
13,03913,69514,32513,45012,32212,47112,85513,64913,85813,71813,90713,73714,27315,60827,84526,17525,82929,98133,30740,16940,17142,33342,84142,56541,36240,88240,91239,91837,38034,90534,70732,48831,63031,00230,65729,15328,51527,97032,08335,303
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Ramco Systems promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is RAMCO INDUSTRIES LIMITED, 18.89%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
RAMCO INDUSTRIES LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others18.89%71,09,711
THE RAMCO CEMENTS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others14.40%54,17,810
P R VENKETRAMA RAJAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families12.79%48,13,220
RAMCO MANAGEMENT PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others2.71%10,20,300
RAJAPALAYAM MILLS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.95%7,33,531
RAMCO INDUSTRIAL AND TECHNOLOGY SERVICES LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.51%5,67,822
NALINA RAMALAKSHMIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.86%3,22,649
R SUDARSANAMIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.77%2,90,615
SARADHA DEEPAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.64%2,41,326
P V ABINAV RAMASUBRAMANIAM RAJAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.29%1,10,332
BYRRAJU SRISANDHYA RAJUIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.29%1,10,670
SETHULAKSHMI JAYARAMANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.13%48,845
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Ramco Systems, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ATYANT CAPITAL INDIA FUND IForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––3.89%3.88%3.88%3.87%3.86%3.86%3.69%3.68%3.67%3.67%3.66%3.66%3.65%3.64%3.64%
VANDERBILT UNIVERSITY - ATYANT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.68%–3.67%3.66%3.66%3.65%3.64%3.64%
RAVIKUMAR RAMKISHORE SANWALKAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.55%1.56%1.55%1.55%1.57%1.58%1.64%1.65%1.65%1.73%1.78%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.44%1.44%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.42%1.42%
CHETAN JAYANTILAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.22%1.22%
GOTHIC CORPORATIONForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.22%1.22%1.21%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.14%
VANDERBILT UNIVERSITY ATYANTnCAPITAL MANAGEMENT LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––3.89%3.88%3.88%3.87%3.86%3.86%3.69%–3.67%––––––
VIJAY KISHANLAL KEDIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––1.11%1.39%1.47%1.62%1.81%2.56%2.60%2.35%1.95%1.62%1.44%1.14%––––––––––––––
AL MEHWAR COMMERCIAL INVESTMENTS LLC - (JOHO)Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BT FUNDS MANAGEMENT LIMITED AS TRUSTEE OF BT ASIAN SHARE FUNDOther Institutions1.78%1.77%1.77%1.57%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.45%1.35%1.32%1.23%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
J O HAMBRO CAPITAL MANAGEMENT UMBRELLA FUND PLC J O HAMBRO CAPITAL MANAGEMENT ASIA EX JAPAN FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––4.07%4.07%2.88%2.80%2.80%2.72%1.31%1.19%1.19%1.05%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
TFL PENSION FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.04%1.04%1.04%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.51%2.55%2.66%2.66%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
JOHCM ASIA EX-JAPAN EQUITY FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.98%1.98%1.98%1.80%1.90%1.90%1.63%1.62%1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ABU DHABI INVESTMENT COUNCIL - (JOHO)Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.01%1.01%1.01%1.25%1.24%1.24%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
J O Hambro Capital Management Umbrella Fund PLC J O Hambro Capital Management Asia Ex Japan Fund and Small and Mid Cap FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––4.29%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
J O HAMBRO CAPITAL MANAGEMENT UMBRELLA FUND PLC J O HAMBRO CAPITAL MANAGEMENT ASIA EX JAPAN FUND & SMALL AND MID CAP FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor4.37%–4.23%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
J O HAMBRO CAPITAL MANAGEMENT UMBRELLA FUND PLC J O HAMBRO CAPITAL MANAGEMENT ASIA EX JAPAN FUND & SMALL & MIDCAP FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–4.36%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VIRENDER AGGARWALOther non-institutions1.15%1.15%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: GOTHIC CORPORATION 1.14%, −0.01 pts