Ramco Industries logo

Ramco Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: RAMCOINDBSE: 532369Other Construction MaterialsSmall Cap

Ramco Industries Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Nov 1996 on NSE, Oct 2000 on BSE
Last close ₹283.15down ₹5.35 (1.85%)BSE ₹283.05

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹288.50.

29 Oct: open ₹288.50, high ₹289.00, low ₹281.10

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹230.65Low, 30 Mar 2026₹395.50High, 10 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹2,459 Cr1,065th largest listed
P/E
7.51
P/B
0.54
Dividend yield
0.44%
ROE
7.5%
ROCE
4.9%
Debt to equity
0.04
Volume, NSE
35,466

Ramco Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Ramco Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters54.83%
  • Foreign institutions0.69%
  • Indian institutions3.34%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others41.14%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
54.83%0.00%54.83%0.69%3.34%41.14%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
53.92%53.92%53.92%53.92%53.92%53.92%53.92%53.92%53.92%53.92%54.03%54.03%54.03%54.03%54.03%54.03%54.03%54.03%54.03%54.03%54.03%53.97%53.97%53.97%53.97%53.88%53.88%53.88%53.88%54.81%54.81%54.81%54.81%54.81%54.81%54.79%54.79%54.79%54.83%54.83%
Indian promoters53.92%53.92%53.92%53.92%53.92%53.92%53.92%53.92%53.92%53.92%54.03%54.03%54.03%54.03%54.03%54.03%54.03%54.03%54.03%54.03%54.03%53.97%53.97%53.97%53.97%53.88%53.88%53.88%53.88%54.81%54.81%54.81%54.81%54.81%54.81%54.79%54.79%54.79%54.83%54.83%
46.08%46.08%46.08%46.08%46.08%46.08%46.08%46.08%46.08%46.08%45.97%45.97%45.97%45.97%45.97%45.97%45.97%45.97%45.97%45.97%45.97%46.03%46.03%46.03%46.03%46.12%46.12%46.12%46.12%45.19%45.19%45.19%45.19%45.19%45.19%45.21%45.21%45.21%45.17%45.17%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares11.77%12.30%12.30%9.54%9.54%9.54%9.54%8.20%8.20%8.20%8.18%8.18%8.18%8.18%8.18%8.18%8.18%6.04%5.51%5.51%5.51%3.38%3.38%2.10%2.10%1.88%0.64%0.64%0.64%3.87%3.87%5.60%0.29%0.29%0.29%0.29%0.29%1.05%1.05%0.24%
Shares in issue8,66,63,0608,66,63,0608,66,63,0608,66,63,0608,66,63,0608,66,63,0608,66,63,0608,66,63,0608,66,63,0608,66,63,0608,66,63,0608,66,63,0608,66,63,0608,66,63,0608,66,63,0608,66,63,0608,66,63,0608,66,63,0608,66,63,0608,66,63,0608,66,63,0608,66,63,0608,66,63,0608,66,63,0608,66,63,0608,68,09,0608,68,09,0608,68,09,0608,68,09,0608,68,09,0608,68,09,0608,68,09,0608,68,09,0608,68,09,0608,68,09,0608,68,41,5608,68,41,5608,68,41,5608,68,41,5608,68,41,560
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Ramco Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

13,137Dec 1613,971Mar 1715,409Jun 1715,259Sep 1714,951Dec 1716,104Mar 1816,330Jun 1816,515Sep 1816,275Dec 1816,012Mar 1915,550Jun 1915,596Sep 1915,234Dec 1914,661Mar 2016,113Jun 2018,030Sep 2018,776Dec 2022,009Mar 2127,244Jun 2127,761Sep 2128,625Dec 2128,992Mar 2229,634Jun 2229,583Sep 2230,583Dec 2230,355Mar 2331,222Jun 2332,809Sep 2334,257Dec 2334,271Mar 2431,887Jun 2432,925Sep 2432,188Dec 2431,580Mar 2530,398Jun 2530,459Sep 2530,296Dec 2529,086Mar 2631,622Jun 2631,375Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders13,13713,97115,40915,25914,95116,10416,33016,51516,27516,01215,55015,59615,23414,66116,11318,03018,77622,00927,24427,76128,62528,99229,63429,58330,58330,35531,22232,80934,25734,27131,88732,92532,18831,58030,39830,45930,29629,08631,62231,375
17171616161616161818181818181818181919191919191919191919192020201919191919191919
Indian promoters17171616161616161818181818181818181919191919191919191919192020201919191919191919
13,12013,95415,39315,24314,93516,08816,31416,49916,25715,99415,53215,57815,21614,64316,09518,01218,75821,99027,22527,74228,60628,97329,61529,56430,56430,33631,20332,79034,23834,25131,86732,90532,16931,56130,37930,44030,27729,06731,60331,356
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Ramco Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is PUSAPADI RAMASUBRAMANIA RAJA VENKETRAMA RAJA, 16.71%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
PUSAPADI RAMASUBRAMANIA RAJA VENKETRAMA RAJAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families16.71%1,45,08,4240.00%
RAMCO MANAGEMENT PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others14.51%1,25,98,8000.00%
RAJAPALAYAM MILLS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others14.16%1,22,93,1800.94%
SARADHA DEEPAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.11%35,66,8240.00%
NALINA RAMALAKSHMIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.37%20,56,9930.00%
SETHULAKSHMI JAYARAMANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.08%9,34,4200.00%
ALAGARAJA RAMALAKSHMIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.49%4,26,3400.00%
P.V. NIRMALAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.46%4,00,0000.00%
S.R.SRIRAMA RAJAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.28%2,43,0000.00%
THE RAMARAJU SURGICAL COTTON MILLS LTD.Indian companies, trusts and others0.16%1,35,8800.00%
N.R.K.RAMKUMAR RAJAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.10%89,6400.00%
RAMCO INDUSTRIAL AND TECHNOLOGY SERVICES LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.10%90,0000.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Ramco Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
GOVINDLAL M PARIKHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.57%4.57%4.57%4.57%4.57%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.78%4.78%5.03%5.07%5.35%5.41%5.76%6.00%6.00%6.00%5.93%5.95%5.95%5.95%5.95%5.96%6.06%6.06%6.06%6.06%6.06%6.06%6.06%6.13%7.34%7.56%7.60%7.61%7.62%7.62%7.79%
KRISHNASAMY KUMARANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%
HITESH SATISHCHANDRA DOSHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%
GENERAL INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAOther financial institutions1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.71%1.71%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%–1.62%1.62%––––––––––––––1.20%–––––
GENERAL INSURANCE CORPORATION nOF INDIAOther financial institutions––––––––––––––––––––1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.54%––––––
UNIVERSAL GOLDEN FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––––––1.16%1.16%1.05%–––––––––––––––––
DOVETAIL INDIA FUND CLASS 11 nSHARESInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––––––1.14%1.14%––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: HITESH SATISHCHANDRA DOSHI newly named at 1.04%; GOVINDLAL M PARIKH 7.79%, +0.17 pts