The Ramco Cements logo

The Ramco Cements shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: RAMCOCEMBSE: 500260Cement & Cement ProductsSmall Cap

The Ramco Cements Limited · Formerly Madras Cements · Face value ₹1 · Listed Jan 1975 on BSE, Apr 1997 on NSE
Last close ₹731.70down ₹0.05 (0.01%)BSE ₹731.75

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹731.75.

28 Oct: open ₹731.70, high ₹736.80, low ₹723.00

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹723.00Low, 28 Oct 2026₹1,214.50High, 9 Feb 2026
Market cap
₹17,290 Cr316th largest listed
P/E
26.81
P/E without one-offs
218.69
P/B
2.14
Dividend yield
0.34%
ROE
8.3%
ROE without one-offs
1.0%
ROCE
5.0%
Debt to equity
0.48
Volume, NSE
58,53251.3% delivered

The Ramco Cements' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns The Ramco Cements, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters42.56%
  • Foreign institutions7.18%
  • Indian institutions30.06%
  • Governments3.39%
  • Individuals and others16.81%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
42.75%3.39%42.56%7.18%30.06%3.39%16.81%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
42.30%42.30%42.67%42.75%42.75%42.75%42.75%42.75%42.75%42.75%42.75%42.66%42.66%42.66%42.66%42.62%42.61%42.54%42.54%42.52%42.47%42.33%42.33%42.30%42.30%42.30%42.11%42.11%42.11%42.29%42.29%42.29%42.75%42.56%42.56%42.56%42.56%42.56%42.56%42.56%
Indian promoters42.30%42.30%42.67%42.75%42.75%42.75%42.75%42.75%42.75%42.75%42.75%42.66%42.66%42.66%42.66%42.62%42.61%42.54%42.54%42.52%42.47%42.33%42.33%42.30%42.30%42.30%42.11%42.11%42.11%42.29%42.29%42.29%42.75%42.56%42.56%42.56%42.56%42.56%42.56%42.56%
57.70%57.70%57.33%57.25%57.25%57.25%57.25%57.25%57.25%57.25%57.25%57.34%57.34%57.34%57.34%57.38%57.39%57.46%57.46%57.48%57.53%57.67%57.67%57.70%57.70%57.70%57.89%57.89%57.89%57.71%57.71%57.71%57.25%57.44%57.44%57.44%57.44%57.44%57.44%57.44%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares5.39%5.39%5.39%5.56%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.96%1.96%1.96%1.96%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%11.47%12.40%13.01%12.22%13.76%13.76%20.63%20.58%21.93%21.93%22.03%21.09%22.23%22.65%22.29%22.09%22.17%21.95%22.05%3.42%3.42%3.42%3.43%3.43%3.59%
Shares in issue23,80,76,78023,80,76,78023,59,93,25123,55,76,78023,55,76,78023,55,76,78023,55,76,78023,55,76,78023,55,76,78023,55,76,78023,55,76,78023,55,76,78023,55,76,78023,55,76,78023,55,76,78023,57,99,27723,58,64,27723,58,89,94523,58,89,94523,59,92,71123,62,92,38023,62,92,38023,62,92,38023,62,92,38023,62,92,38023,62,92,38023,62,92,38023,62,92,38023,62,92,38023,62,92,38023,62,92,38023,62,92,38023,62,92,38023,62,92,38023,62,92,38023,62,92,38023,62,92,38023,62,92,38023,62,92,38023,62,92,380
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of The Ramco Cements shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

26,968Dec 1628,834Mar 1730,004Jun 1731,694Sep 1729,893Dec 1731,970Mar 1830,410Jun 1828,228Sep 1827,964Dec 1827,698Mar 1927,032Jun 1928,741Sep 1929,406Dec 1930,436Mar 2030,436Jun 2034,524Sep 2037,208Dec 2036,415Mar 2140,081Jun 2143,409Sep 2143,205Dec 2151,391Mar 2258,783Jun 2257,809Sep 2259,206Dec 2254,638Mar 2347,897Jun 2347,105Sep 2346,993Dec 2356,327Mar 2476,165Jun 2476,447Sep 2463,101Dec 2462,360Mar 2556,972Jun 2557,838Sep 2556,029Dec 2552,680Mar 2653,616Jun 2652,404Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders26,96828,83430,00431,69429,89331,97030,41028,22827,96427,69827,03228,74129,40630,43630,43634,52437,20836,41540,08143,40943,20551,39158,78357,80959,20654,63847,89747,10546,99356,32776,16576,44763,10162,36056,97257,83856,02952,68053,61652,404
14141312121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121313131313131313131313
Indian promoters14141312121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121313131313131313131313
26,95428,82029,99131,68229,88131,95830,39828,21627,95227,68627,02028,72929,39430,42430,42434,51237,19636,40340,06943,39743,19351,37958,77157,79759,19454,62647,88547,09346,98156,31476,15276,43463,08862,34756,95957,82556,01652,66753,60352,391
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

The Ramco Cements promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is RAMCO INDUSTRIES LIMITED, 21.82%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
RAMCO INDUSTRIES LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others21.82%5,15,66,2950.00%
RAJAPALAYAM MILLS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others13.61%3,21,69,2646.41%
SRI VISHNU SHANKAR MILL LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.31%30,94,2000.00%
SUDHARSANAM INVESTMENTS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.26%29,82,6000.00%
THE RAMARAJU SURGICAL COTTON MILLS LTD.Indian companies, trusts and others1.20%28,46,07554.49%
NALINA RAMALAKSHMIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.15%27,24,9960.00%
SARADHA DEEPAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.83%19,66,9600.00%
RAMASUBRAHMANEYA RAJHA SUDARSANAMIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.60%14,18,2410.00%
A. RAMALAKSHMIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.25%5,79,5000.00%
SETHULAKSHMI J.Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.24%5,76,0000.00%
PUSAPADI RAMASUBRAMANIA RAJA VENKETRAMA RAJAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.21%4,94,6430.00%
S.R.SRIRAMA RAJAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.05%1,20,0000.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender. Some promoter shares are under a non-disposal undertaking: a promise to a lender not to sell them while it stands.

Largest public holders of The Ramco Cements, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding The Ramco Cements

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA AND VARIOUS SUB ACCOUNTSInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––6.58%6.43%5.86%5.39%
THE GOVERNOR, GOVERNMENT OF TAMIL NADUState governments3.36%3.36%3.39%3.40%3.40%3.40%3.40%3.40%3.40%–––3.40%3.40%3.40%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%
GOVINDLAL M PARIKHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.22%1.22%1.24%1.42%1.43%1.51%1.53%
SHAMYAK INVESTMENT PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––1.50%–1.51%1.40%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.23%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.43%1.51%1.52%1.43%1.30%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.34%1.04%–––
LICI Market Plus 1 Growth Fund and Various sub accountsInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––6.65%––––
LICI Market Plus 1 Growth Fund & VARIOUS SUB ACCOUNTSInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––7.09%–––––
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––2.09%2.10%2.08%2.08%2.01%2.09%2.00%1.97%1.97%1.86%1.75%1.64%1.63%1.23%1.23%1.12%–––––
LICI ULIP-GROWTH FUND and various sub accountsInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––7.10%7.10%7.09%7.09%––––––
SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––1.79%2.11%1.98%2.27%2.76%2.40%3.09%3.93%3.57%1.25%–––––––––
LICI ULIP-GROWTH FUND & Other Sub AccountsInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––6.37%––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA and Other accountInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––8.70%8.03%6.98%5.98%–––––––––––
BAJAJ ALLIANZ LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LTD.Insurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––1.25%1.35%1.13%1.43%1.37%1.20%–––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA and one sub account.Insurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––8.49%8.70%–––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––5.35%6.38%6.84%8.29%–––––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA & through various sub accountsOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––2.59%3.62%3.81%4.35%–––––––––––––––––––––
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED & through various sub accountsOther non-institutions–––––––––––2.18%2.24%2.47%2.29%2.17%2.17%2.11%2.10%–––––––––––––––––––––
THE NEW INDIA ASSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.40%1.40%1.41%1.46%1.37%1.26%1.18%1.19%1.36%1.36%1.34%1.20%1.02%1.06%1.09%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
ABU DHABI INVESTMENT AUTHORITY - BEHAVEInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.19%1.19%––––––––1.03%1.09%1.01%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GOVERNOR, GOVERNMENT OF TAMIL NADUCentral Government Or State Government SOr President Of India–––––––––3.40%3.40%3.40%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED AND SHAREHOLDERS SOLVENCY MARGIN ACCOUNTOther non-institutions––––––––––2.13%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED & HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYLIMITED -SHAREHOLDERS SOLVENCY MARGIN ACCOUNTOther non-institutions–––––––––2.10%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HDFC STANDARD LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDOther non-institutions–1.04%1.12%–1.34%1.41%1.57%1.78%1.96%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ABERDEEN EMERGING MARKETS SMALLER COMPANIES FUND A SERIES OF THE ABERDEEN INSTITUTIONAL COMMINGLED FInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.19%1.19%1.01%1.01%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ABERDEEN GLOBAL-EMERGING MARKETS SMALLER COMPANIES FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.35%1.18%1.16%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PRAZIM TRADING AND INVESTMENT CO. PVT. LTD.Other non-institutions–1.13%1.14%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AMRIT PETROLEUMS PVT LIMITEDOther non-institutions2.10%1.49%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ABERDEEN GLOBAL-ASIAN SMALLER COMPANIES FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.07%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA AND VARIOUS SUB ACCOUNTS 5.39%, −0.47 pts
  • Individuals and others: GOVINDLAL M PARIKH 1.53%, +0.02 pts