Shree Rama Newsprint logo

Shree Rama Newsprint shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: RAMANEWSBSE: 500356BeveragesSmall Cap

Shree Rama Newsprint Limited · Formerly Rama Newsprint and Papers · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jan 1995 on BSE, Sep 2006 on NSE
Last close ₹27.28down ₹0.97 (3.43%)BSE ₹27.75

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹28.25.

30 Oct: open ₹28.00, high ₹28.00, low ₹27.02

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹26.60Low, 26 Oct 2026₹42.00High, 11 Mar 2026
Market cap
₹402 Cr1,882nd largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
Net worth zero or below
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
Assets held for saleon the latest balance sheet
ROCE
Assets held for saleon the latest balance sheet
Debt to equity
Assets held for saleon the latest balance sheet
Volume, NSE
3,88758.3% delivered

Shree Rama Newsprint's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Shree Rama Newsprint, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.76%
  • Foreign institutions0.43%
  • Indian institutions1.57%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others23.24%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
74.76%0.05%74.76%0.43%1.57%23.24%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.72%59.85%59.85%59.85%59.85%59.85%59.85%59.85%64.84%64.84%64.84%69.81%69.81%69.81%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%
Indian promoters–59.85%59.85%59.85%59.85%59.85%59.85%59.85%64.84%64.84%64.84%69.81%69.81%69.81%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%–74.76%
Foreign promoters74.72%––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––74.76%–
25.28%40.15%40.15%40.15%40.15%40.15%40.15%40.15%35.16%35.16%35.16%30.19%30.19%30.19%25.24%25.24%25.24%25.24%25.24%25.24%25.24%25.24%25.24%25.24%25.24%25.24%25.24%25.24%25.24%25.24%25.24%25.24%25.24%25.24%25.24%25.24%25.24%25.24%25.24%25.24%
Shares in issue11,81,58,03214,75,22,03214,75,22,03214,75,22,03214,75,22,03214,75,22,03214,75,22,03214,75,22,03214,75,22,03214,75,22,03214,75,22,03214,75,22,03214,75,22,03214,75,22,03214,75,22,03214,75,22,03214,75,22,03214,75,22,03214,75,22,03214,75,22,03214,75,22,03214,75,22,03214,75,22,03214,75,22,03214,75,22,03214,75,22,03214,75,22,03214,75,22,03214,75,22,03214,75,22,03214,75,22,03214,75,22,03214,75,22,03214,75,22,03214,75,22,03214,75,22,03214,75,22,03214,75,22,03214,75,22,03214,75,22,032
Shares locked in6,00,00,0008,93,64,0005,29,95,6065,29,95,6065,29,95,6065,29,95,6062,36,31,6062,36,31,6062,36,31,6062,36,31,606––2550507575––000000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in6,00,00,0006,00,00,0002,36,31,6062,36,31,6062,36,31,6062,36,31,6062,36,31,6062,36,31,6062,36,31,6062,36,31,606–––––––––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Shree Rama Newsprint shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

90,303Dec 1689,647Mar 1788,970Jun 1788,292Sep 1787,639Dec 1786,228Mar 1885,985Jun 1885,464Sep 1885,188Dec 1884,860Mar 1984,455Jun 1984,220Sep 1983,946Dec 1983,613Mar 2083,670Jun 2083,655Sep 2083,237Dec 2082,975Mar 2183,729Jun 2184,168Sep 2184,707Dec 2184,932Mar 2284,877Jun 2284,598Sep 2284,453Dec 2284,270Mar 2384,091Jun 2384,386Sep 2385,693Dec 2388,148Mar 2486,630Jun 2487,019Sep 2487,107Dec 2486,456Mar 2585,256Jun 2584,467Sep 2583,587Dec 2582,950Mar 2682,507Jun 2681,956Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders90,30389,64788,97088,29287,63986,22885,98585,46485,18884,86084,45584,22083,94683,61383,67083,65583,23782,97583,72984,16884,70784,93284,87784,59884,45384,27084,09184,38685,69388,14886,63087,01987,10786,45685,25684,46783,58782,95082,50781,956
1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters–1111111111111111111111111111111111111–1
Foreign promoters1––––––––––––––––––000000000000000––––1–
90,30289,64688,96988,29187,63886,22785,98485,46385,18784,85984,45484,21983,94583,61283,66983,65483,23682,97483,72884,16784,70684,93184,87684,59784,45284,26984,09084,38585,69288,14786,62987,01887,10686,45585,25584,46683,58682,94982,50681,955
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Shree Rama Newsprint promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Riddhi Siddhi Gluco Biols Limited, 74.76%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Riddhi Siddhi Gluco Biols LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others74.76%11,02,90,547
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Shree Rama Newsprint, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderMar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ICICI Bank LtdBanks19.90%19.90%19.90%19.90%19.90%19.90%17.79%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%
Arham Share Private LimitedOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%
Shaunak Jagdish ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%
Riddhi Ankit DoshiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.47%––1.16%–––
Nandita Kaushik ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%––––––
Globe Capital Market LimitedCompanies––––––1.96%1.85%1.94%1.96%1.97%1.97%1.97%––1.92%1.91%1.79%1.74%1.69%1.63%1.62%1.57%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.45%1.32%1.26%1.08%1.06%1.05%–––––––
GLOBE CAPITAL MAKRETS LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––1.93%––––––––––––––––––––––––
GLOBE MARKET CAPITAL LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––1.97%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Innovate Derivatives Private LimitedOther non-institutions–––––––––––5.31%5.31%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Kailash KabraResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––5.31%5.31%5.31%5.31%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Ketankumar PatelResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––5.97%5.97%5.97%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.