Raj Television Network logo

Raj Television Network shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: RAJTVBSE: 532826EntertainmentSmall Cap

Raj Television Network Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Mar 2007
Last close ₹6.84down ₹0.35 (4.87%)BSE ₹6.93

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹7.19.

28 Oct: open ₹7.19, high ₹7.34, low ₹6.84

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹6.84Low, 28 Oct 2026₹46.90High, 17 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹36 Cr2,597th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
0.29
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−0.5%
ROCE
1.1%
Debt to equity
0.17
Volume, NSE
5,58,017

Raj Television Network's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 9 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Raj Television Network, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters70.96%
  • Foreign institutions0.02%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others29.02%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
71.42%0.00%70.96%0.02%29.02%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
70.38%70.41%70.55%70.55%70.55%70.69%70.78%70.83%71.14%71.16%71.16%71.27%71.34%71.40%71.42%71.42%71.42%71.42%71.40%71.42%71.42%71.42%71.42%71.42%71.42%71.42%71.42%71.42%71.23%71.20%71.01%70.95%70.90%70.88%70.88%70.88%70.88%70.91%70.96%70.96%
Indian promoters70.38%70.41%70.55%70.55%70.55%70.69%70.78%70.83%71.14%71.16%71.16%71.27%71.34%71.40%71.42%71.42%71.42%71.42%71.40%71.42%71.42%71.42%71.42%71.42%71.42%71.42%71.42%71.42%71.23%71.20%71.01%70.95%70.90%70.88%70.88%70.88%70.88%70.91%70.96%70.96%
29.62%29.59%29.45%29.45%29.45%29.31%29.22%29.17%28.86%28.84%28.84%28.73%28.66%28.60%28.58%28.58%28.58%28.58%28.60%28.58%28.58%28.58%28.58%28.58%28.58%28.58%28.58%28.58%28.77%28.80%28.99%29.05%29.10%29.12%29.12%29.12%29.12%29.09%29.04%29.04%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares7.28%7.28%7.26%7.26%7.26%7.25%7.24%7.23%7.20%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.54%0.54%0.54%0.54%0.54%0.54%0.54%0.54%0.54%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue5,19,13,3445,19,13,3445,19,13,3445,19,13,3445,19,13,3445,19,13,3445,19,13,3445,19,13,3445,19,13,3445,19,13,3445,19,13,3445,19,13,3445,19,13,3445,19,13,3445,19,13,3445,19,13,3445,19,13,3445,19,13,3445,19,13,3445,19,13,3445,19,13,3445,19,13,3445,19,13,3445,19,13,3445,19,13,3445,19,13,3445,19,13,3445,19,13,3445,19,13,3445,19,13,3445,19,13,3445,19,13,3445,19,13,3445,19,13,3445,19,13,3445,19,13,3445,19,13,3445,19,13,3445,19,13,3445,19,13,344
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Raj Television Network shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

9,181Dec 169,138Mar 179,044Jun 178,809Sep 178,071Dec 177,961Mar 187,918Jun 187,986Sep 187,688Dec 187,603Mar 197,507Jun 197,501Sep 197,351Dec 197,331Mar 207,497Jun 207,598Sep 207,582Dec 207,436Mar 217,242Jun 217,893Sep 217,917Dec 217,933Mar 227,916Jun 227,728Sep 227,663Dec 227,610Mar 237,620Jun 237,522Sep 237,356Dec 237,423Mar 246,739Jun 248,857Sep 248,040Dec 247,885Mar 258,352Jun 258,237Sep 258,058Dec 257,840Mar 269,085Jun 269,407Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders9,1819,1389,0448,8098,0717,9617,9187,9867,6887,6037,5077,5017,3517,3317,4977,5987,5827,4367,2427,8937,9177,9337,9167,7287,6637,6107,6207,5227,3567,4236,7398,8578,0407,8858,3528,2378,0587,8409,0859,407
8888888888888888888888888888888888888888
Indian promoters8888888888888888888888888888888888888888
9,1739,1309,0368,8018,0637,9537,9107,9787,6807,5957,4997,4937,3437,3237,4897,5907,5747,4287,2347,8857,9097,9257,9087,7207,6557,6027,6127,5147,3487,4156,7318,8498,0327,8778,3448,2298,0507,8329,0779,399
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Raj Television Network promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is M RAVINDRAN, 14.06%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
M RAVINDRANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families14.06%73,00,000
MANI SAMY PILLAI RAAJHENDHRAN .Individuals and Hindu undivided families11.23%58,31,355
RAJARATHNAM MIndividuals and Hindu undivided families11.18%58,05,343
RAGHUNATHAN MIndividuals and Hindu undivided families10.93%56,72,990
AMUDHA RIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.83%35,43,284
USHA RANI RIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.83%35,43,268
ARUNA RIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.83%35,43,268
R VIJAYALAKSHMIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.08%16,00,400
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Raj Television Network, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
MOOLCHAND KIRAN KUMAR JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––19.81%19.81%19.81%19.81%19.81%19.81%19.81%20.82%20.82%20.82%20.82%20.82%20.82%20.82%20.64%20.00%20.42%20.64%20.64%20.64%20.64%20.64%13.76%10.31%
HEMAA KIRAN KUMAR JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%
HARSHA CHANDRAKANT SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.12%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%1.04%–1.04%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%
RESIDENT INDIVIDUAL HOLDINGSResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.93%–––––
IEPFInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%–––––
NRINon-resident Indians––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––0.07%–––––
CENTRALCentral government––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––0.00%–––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND nPROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY nMINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%––––––––
KIRAN KUMAR MResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value18.81%19.67%19.81%19.81%19.81%19.81%19.81%19.81%19.81%19.81%–19.81%19.81%19.81%19.81%19.81%––––––––––––––––––––––––
HEMA KIRAN KUMARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.57%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.74%1.74%–1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: MOOLCHAND KIRAN KUMAR JAIN 10.31%, −3.45 pts; HARSHA CHANDRAKANT SHAH 1.12%, +0.10 pts