Rajshree Sugars & Chemicals logo

Rajshree Sugars & Chemicals shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: RAJSREESUGBSE: 500354Agricultural Food & other ProductsSmall Cap

Rajshree Sugars & Chemicals Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jan 1990 on BSE, Mar 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹26.64down ₹0.10 (0.37%)BSE ₹26.84

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹26.74.

28 Oct: open ₹26.74, high ₹27.20, low ₹26.22

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹24.65Low, 23 Mar 2026₹42.48High, 11 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹88 Cr2,894th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
0.34
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−3.1%
ROE without one-offs
−2.3%
ROCE
0.9%
Debt to equity
1.26
Volume, NSE
15,95264.1% delivered

Rajshree Sugars & Chemicals' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 20 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Rajshree Sugars & Chemicals, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters40.72%
  • Foreign institutions0.03%
  • Indian institutions1.41%
  • Individuals and others57.84%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
57.84%0.00%40.72%0.03%1.41%57.84%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
47.83%47.83%47.83%47.83%47.83%47.83%47.83%47.83%47.83%47.83%47.83%47.83%47.83%47.83%47.83%47.83%47.83%47.83%47.83%40.66%40.66%40.66%40.66%40.66%40.66%40.66%40.66%40.66%40.66%40.66%40.66%40.66%40.66%40.72%40.72%40.72%40.72%40.72%40.72%40.72%
Indian promoters47.83%47.83%47.83%47.83%47.83%47.83%47.83%7.66%7.66%7.66%7.66%7.66%7.66%7.66%7.66%7.66%7.66%7.66%7.66%6.51%6.51%6.51%6.51%6.51%6.51%6.51%6.51%6.51%6.51%6.51%6.51%6.51%6.51%6.51%6.51%6.51%6.51%6.51%6.51%6.51%
Foreign promoters–––––––40.18%40.18%40.18%40.18%40.18%40.18%40.18%40.18%40.18%40.18%40.18%40.18%34.15%34.15%34.15%34.15%34.15%34.15%34.15%34.15%34.15%34.15%34.15%34.15%34.15%34.15%34.21%34.21%34.21%34.21%34.21%34.21%34.21%
52.17%52.17%52.17%52.17%52.17%52.17%52.17%52.17%52.17%52.17%52.17%52.17%52.17%52.17%52.17%52.17%52.17%52.17%52.17%59.34%59.34%59.34%59.34%59.34%59.34%59.34%59.34%59.34%59.34%59.34%59.34%59.34%59.34%59.28%59.28%59.28%59.28%59.28%59.28%59.28%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%99.86%99.86%100.00%99.86%100.00%100.00%100.00%
Shares in issue2,81,66,7002,81,66,7002,81,66,7002,81,66,7002,81,67,6802,81,67,6802,81,67,6802,81,67,6802,81,67,6802,81,67,6802,81,67,6802,81,67,6802,81,67,6802,81,67,6802,81,67,6802,81,67,6802,81,67,6802,81,67,6802,81,67,6803,31,35,6063,31,35,6063,31,35,6063,31,35,6063,31,35,6063,31,35,6063,31,35,6063,31,35,6063,31,35,6063,31,35,6063,31,35,6063,31,35,6063,31,35,6063,31,35,6063,31,35,6063,31,35,6063,31,35,6063,31,35,6063,31,35,6063,31,35,6063,31,35,606
Shares locked in43,75,00043,75,00031,95,000––––––––––––––––49,67,92649,67,92649,67,92649,67,92600000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in43,75,00043,75,00031,95,000––––––––––––––––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Rajshree Sugars & Chemicals shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

22,721Dec 1622,467Mar 1722,412Jun 1722,406Sep 1718,475Dec 1718,581Mar 1818,550Jun 1818,666Sep 1818,430Dec 1818,163Mar 1917,904Jun 1917,946Sep 1917,765Dec 1917,744Mar 2018,030Jun 2017,832Sep 2017,636Dec 2017,653Mar 2118,130Jun 2118,630Sep 2121,799Dec 2122,158Mar 2222,573Jun 2222,243Sep 2222,869Dec 2223,155Mar 2324,117Jun 2325,219Sep 2325,596Dec 2330,879Mar 2432,316Jun 2432,660Sep 2432,650Dec 2432,638Mar 2532,114Jun 2532,427Sep 2531,976Dec 2531,409Mar 2631,019Jun 2630,687Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders22,72122,46722,41222,40618,47518,58118,55018,66618,43018,16317,90417,94617,76517,74418,03017,83217,63617,65318,13018,63021,79922,15822,57322,24322,86923,15524,11725,21925,59630,87932,31632,66032,65032,63832,11432,42731,97631,40931,01930,687
4444444444444444444444444444444444444444
Indian promoters4444444333333333333333333333333333333333
Foreign promoters–––––––111111111111111111111111111111111
22,71722,46322,40822,40218,47118,57718,54618,66218,42618,15917,90017,94217,76117,74018,02617,82817,63217,64918,12618,62621,79522,15422,56922,23922,86523,15124,11325,21525,59230,87532,31232,65632,64632,63432,11032,42331,97231,40531,01530,683
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Rajshree Sugars & Chemicals promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Rajshree Pathy, 34.21%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Rajshree PathyNon-resident and foreign individuals34.21%1,13,35,713100.00%
Rscl Properties Pvt LtdIndian companies, trusts and others4.37%14,49,331100.00%
Aditya Krishna PathyIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.47%4,88,303100.00%
Aishwarya PathyIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.66%2,18,674100.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Rajshree Sugars & Chemicals, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Pethinaidu SurulinarayanasamiNon-resident Indians–––4.02%4.02%4.02%4.02%4.02%4.02%4.02%–4.02%4.02%4.02%4.02%4.02%4.02%4.02%4.02%3.41%3.41%34.14%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%–3.41%3.41%
Panna Lal BhansaliResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.34%1.77%
Kanchan Oil IndustriesCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.60%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.63%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate AffairsInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.46%1.45%1.45%
Anvar Jay VaradarajResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%––––––––––––––––1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%
Maya Jay VaradarajResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%––––––––––––––––1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%
Varun Jay VaradarajResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%
Icici Bank LtdBanks–––––––––––––––––––2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%1.07%
Investor Education and Protection Fund AuthorityInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.47%1.47%––––––––1.47%1.46%–––
Shekh Esmail Raja AbdeenNon-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%1.07%–––
Raja M.J. AbdeenNon-resident Indians–––3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%1.98%–––––
Dolly KhannaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.11%1.09%1.10%1.15%1.15%1.12%1.30%–––––
O S J AhamedNon-resident Indians––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%–––––
Jaishree VaradarajRelatives of promoters2.89%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.25%2.25%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%–1.04%1.04%1.04%–––––
Jaishree Varadaraj nRelatives of promoters–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%––––––––
Bank of IndiaBanks–––––––––––––––––––1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%–––––––––––
State Bank of IndiaBanks–––––––––––––––––––9.36%9.36%9.36%9.36%9.36%9.36%8.87%7.49%6.90%––––––––––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUNDInvestor education fund–––––1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%–––––––––––––––
K MOHANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.61%3.29%3.62%3.49%2.42%2.42%2.48%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.82%2.65%2.64%2.55%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.58%––––––––––––––––––––––
ANWAR JAY VARADARAJResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––1.02%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
P.SURULINARAYANASAMIOther non-institutions––––––––––4.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PETHINAIDU SURULINARAYANASAMI (also a Director)Other non-institutions4.02%4.02%4.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RAJA MJ ABDEEN (also a Director)Other non-institutions3.59%3.59%3.59%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: Icici Bank Ltd 1.07%, −1.47 pts
  • Individuals and others: Panna Lal Bhansali 1.77%, +0.43 pts